Data / Carriers / Hazardous materials carriers / New York
Hazardous materials carriers carriers in New York: 1,372 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,372 active carriers in New York with 5 or more power units that report hazardous materials carriers, 292 of them with 20 or more, running 45,448 power units with 46,552 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 16.7% of 14,132 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,372
- With 20+ power units
- 292
- Power units
- 45,448
- Drivers
- 46,552
- Inspections
- 21,734
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 786
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 16.7% (6.2 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in New York
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Bern Transport Corporation | Purchase | 9,786 | 11,473 | 3,558 | 10.7% | 263 |
| Lewis Tree Service Inc | West Henrietta | 2,525 | 2,350 | 95 | 30.6% | 28 |
| Consolidated Edison Co of New York | Astoria | 1,665 | 3,511 | 3 | Not listed | 9 |
| G & H Enterprises LLC | Norwich | 1,540 | 295 | 58 | 17.1% | 3 |
| Transervice Logistics Inc | Lake Success | 695 | 1,002 | 927 | 14.1% | 24 |
| New York State Electric and Gas | Rochester | 614 | 720 | 57 | 11.4% | 2 |
| Leonard's Express Inc | Farmington | 599 | 599 | 832 | 18.9% | 43 |
| Suit-Kote Corporation | Cortland | 576 | 463 | 151 | 9.1% | 2 |
| Long Island Lighting Company | Hicksville | 485 | 799 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Otis Minnesota Services LLC | Wellsville | 455 | 411 | 45 | 24.1% | 2 |
| Savatree Lawn LLC | Bedford Hills | 385 | 385 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Skyworks LLC | Buffalo | 327 | 330 | 204 | 23.2% | 12 |
| Huntington Coach LLC | Huntington Square | 325 | 307 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Petro Inc | Woodbury | 311 | 249 | 87 | 11.3% | 2 |
| Mirabito Holdings Inc | Binghamton | 291 | 260 | 282 | 7.1% | 8 |
| Excell Communications Inc | Plainview | 282 | 97 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| J P Express Service Inc | Islandia | 250 | 218 | 168 | 8.1% | 13 |
| Diversified Automotive Inc | Orangeburg | 230 | 182 | 184 | 15.3% | 17 |
| Page Transportation Inc | Weedsport | 223 | 206 | 225 | 19.7% | 14 |
| Rist Transport LTD | Phelps | 219 | 239 | 250 | 12.2% | 19 |
| Wegmans Food Markets Inc | Rochester | 216 | 387 | 121 | 8.5% | 15 |
| Town of Oyster Bay | Syosset | 216 | 328 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| The L C Whitford Co Inc | Wellsville | 208 | 71 | 22 | 15.4% | 1 |
| Luna Transportation Inc | Brooklyn | 207 | 207 | 169 | 21.1% | 2 |
| Slomin's Inc | Hicksville | 206 | 64 | 50 | 5.3% | 2 |
| Power & Construction Group Inc | Scottsville | 205 | 209 | 87 | 11.3% | 1 |
| Orange & Rockland Utility Inc | Pearl River | 193 | 354 | 6 | 50% | 1 |
| Schenker Inc | Melville | 189 | 167 | 25 | 7.1% | 2 |
| Mavis Tire Supply LLC | Millwood | 186 | 266 | 541 | 7.2% | 9 |
| D & D Power LLC | Latham | 182 | 231 | 17 | 50% | 2 |
| Central Hudson a Fortis Company | Poughkeepsie | 178 | 1,071 | 31 | 0% | 0 |
| National Fuel Gas Distribution Corp | Buffalo | 175 | 374 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Landpro Equipment LLC | Falconer | 165 | 430 | 34 | 9.1% | 0 |
| Rochester Gas and Electric Corporation | Rochester | 160 | 253 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Hallen Construction Co., Inc. | Plainview | 160 | 159 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Precision Pipeline Solutions LLC | New Windsor | 153 | 222 | 47 | 27.8% | 1 |
| Noco Energy Corp | Tonawanda | 142 | 126 | 111 | 12.4% | 3 |
| Town of Cheektowaga | Cheektowaga | 139 | 130 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fluor Marine Propulsion LLC | Schenectady | 139 | 39 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Page Etc Inc | Weedsport | 138 | 125 | 184 | 15.4% | 6 |
| Island Pump and Tank LLC | E North Port | 138 | 114 | 30 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Page GTC Inc | Weedsport | 132 | 123 | 60 | 19.4% | 3 |
| Brookhaven Science Associates LLC | Upton | 131 | 29 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Morgan Fuel & Heating Co Inc | Wappingers Fal | 128 | 95 | 85 | 15.1% | 3 |
| Meenan Oil Co LP | Woodbury | 127 | 127 | 80 | 8.1% | 3 |
| Plug Power Inc | Slingerlands | 127 | 27 | 104 | 7.1% | 2 |
| Heidelberg Materials Northeast-Ny LLC | Pavilion | 123 | 121 | 39 | 4.5% | 1 |
| Sysco Syracuse LLC | Warners | 117 | 147 | 89 | 24.2% | 1 |
| Ironwood Heavy Highway LLC | Henrietta | 115 | 148 | 27 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Union Concrete and Construction Corp | West Seneca | 110 | 120 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| E and V Energy Corp | Weedsport | 106 | 73 | 42 | 0% | 3 |
| Stewart's Shops Corp | Saratoga Springs | 105 | 144 | 196 | 15.7% | 3 |
| Accent Stripe Inc | Orchard Park | 101 | 94 | 10 | 37.5% | 1 |
| Donnelly Construction Inc | Mechanicville | 101 | 72 | 7 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Riccelli Enterprises Inc | North Syracuse | 101 | 66 | 162 | 22.1% | 5 |
| Sysco Long Island LLC | Central Islip | 94 | 100 | 34 | 0% | 4 |
| Jemko Transport Inc | North Chili | 93 | 84 | 138 | 3.7% | 2 |
| Dolomite Products Co Inc | Rochester | 92 | 97 | 27 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Sid Harvey Industries Inc | Garden City | 92 | 92 | 130 | 10% | 1 |
| Sysco Albany LLC | Halfmoon | 89 | 91 | 73 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Warren W Fane Inc | Troy | 89 | 88 | 75 | 6.4% | 1 |
| The Landtek Group LLC | Bay Shore | 88 | 100 | 28 | 33.3% | 0 |
| H O Penn Machinery Co Inc | Poughkeepsie | 88 | 97 | 45 | 2.7% | 2 |
| Kingdom Support Services Inc | Patterson | 85 | 294 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Erie Materials Inc | Syracuse | 83 | 95 | 159 | 8.8% | 1 |
| Carolina Eastern-Vail Inc | Niverville | 82 | 79 | 32 | 7.7% | 0 |
| Pepsi Cola Newburgh Bottling Co Inc | Newburgh | 81 | 95 | 37 | 7.7% | 0 |
| Cold Spring Construction Company | Akron | 79 | 30 | 20 | 0% | 1 |
| Dicarlo Distributors Inc | Holtsville | 76 | 69 | 51 | 10% | 2 |
| Jet Gas Inc | Clyde | 73 | 44 | 141 | 13.3% | 5 |
| United Apollo Petroleum Transportation Corp | Brooklyn | 73 | 26 | 14 | 0% | 0 |
| Josh Lawn Care & Landscaping Inc | Honeoye Falls | 72 | 87 | 17 | 53.3% | 0 |
| Superior Lubricants Co Inc | North Tonawanda | 72 | 26 | 61 | 15.4% | 1 |
| Amstar of Western New York Inc | Cheektowaga | 69 | 38 | 14 | 44.4% | 0 |
| Whitmore Equipment Leasing Co | Howard Beach | 68 | 102 | 19 | 31.2% | 0 |
| Haun Welding Supply Inc | Syracuse | 68 | 65 | 133 | 4.3% | 0 |
| Midnight Trucking LLC | Melville | 68 | 14 | 31 | 46.2% | 0 |
| Jack Pedowitz Enterprises Inc | Hauppauge | 67 | 60 | 79 | 34.3% | 8 |
| Boon and Sons Inc | North Chili | 66 | 51 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Monroe Tractor and Implement Company Inc | Henrietta | 65 | 76 | 40 | 10% | 0 |
| Combined Energy Services Inc | Monticello | 65 | 74 | 76 | 3.2% | 3 |
| Patriot Tank Lines Inc | Weedsport | 65 | 70 | 157 | 3% | 2 |
| Bari Leasing Corp | Bronx | 65 | 11 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Hahn Automotive Warehouse Inc | Rochester | 64 | 60 | 39 | 11.5% | 2 |
| Lantek Fiber Optic Service Inc | Phelps | 63 | 60 | 11 | 0% | 1 |
| Peckham Materials Corp | Brewster | 62 | 165 | 56 | 18.8% | 1 |
| Mobile Air Transport Inc | Latham | 62 | 67 | 164 | 6.2% | 1 |
| GA Bove & Sons Inc | Mechanicville | 62 | 54 | 26 | 13.6% | 1 |
| Glider Oil Company Inc | Pulaski | 61 | 36 | 26 | 26.1% | 0 |
| R M Dalrymple Co Inc | Saratoga Springs | 60 | 40 | 42 | 8.6% | 0 |
| Speed Motor Express of W N Y Inc | Buffalo | 59 | 46 | 26 | 5.9% | 1 |
| G S N Trucking Corp | Ronkonkoma | 58 | 56 | 96 | 20.5% | 5 |
| Ginsbergs Institutional Foods Inc | Hudson | 58 | 54 | 55 | 5.6% | 0 |
| Christman Fuel Service, Inc. | Carthage | 57 | 23 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| National Fuel Gas Supply Corp | Buffalo | 56 | 118 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Clancy Moving Systems Inc | Patterson | 56 | 76 | 46 | 2.9% | 1 |
| Orange County Fuel Inc | Wappingers | 55 | 55 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cioffi 1 Inc | Congers | 55 | 26 | 19 | 58.3% | 1 |
| R Devincentis Construction Inc | Binghamton | 54 | 57 | 14 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Fred F Collis & Sons Inc | Yorkville | 54 | 25 | 10 | 14.3% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Brooklyn | 48 |
| Rochester | 41 |
| Buffalo | 31 |
| Bronx | 21 |
| Albany | 19 |
| Poughkeepsie | 15 |
| Syracuse | 15 |
| Farmingdale | 13 |
| Staten Island | 12 |
| Bay Shore | 9 |
| Schenectady | 9 |
| Ronkonkoma | 8 |
| Lockport | 7 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.