Data / Carriers / Hazardous materials carriers / Missouri
Hazardous materials carriers carriers in Missouri: 993 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 993 active carriers in Missouri with 5 or more power units that report hazardous materials carriers, 316 of them with 20 or more, running 80,943 power units with 80,665 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 15.2% of 30,036 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 993
- With 20+ power units
- 316
- Power units
- 80,943
- Drivers
- 80,665
- Inspections
- 50,395
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 2,564
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 15.2% (7.7 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Missouri
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At&t Services Inc | Saint Louis | 18,627 | 17,000 | 499 | 8.5% | 76 |
| New Prime Inc | Springfield | 7,919 | 9,070 | 18,469 | 9.1% | 772 |
| United Van Lines LLC | Saint Louis | 4,731 | 3,424 | 2,099 | 23.6% | 74 |
| Equipmentsharecom Inc | Columbia | 3,771 | 2,866 | 1,464 | 20% | 125 |
| Ferrellgas L P | Liberty | 2,784 | 2,700 | 2,533 | 8.6% | 84 |
| Ameren Services Company | Saint Louis | 2,364 | 2,153 | 62 | 10% | 17 |
| Core & Main LP | Saint Louis | 1,892 | 1,307 | 1,054 | 15.2% | 26 |
| Missouri Department of Transportation | Jefferson City | 1,822 | 3,666 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dealers Choice Truckaway System Inc | Independence | 1,026 | 1,026 | 1,033 | 17.8% | 47 |
| Graybar Electric Company Inc | Saint Louis | 994 | 900 | 381 | 14.6% | 10 |
| Adb Companies LLC | Pacific | 942 | 726 | 83 | 19% | 10 |
| Oap Transportation LLC | Springfield | 919 | 999 | 730 | 12.7% | 57 |
| Mfa Incorporated | Columbia | 846 | 845 | 89 | 23.6% | 10 |
| Insituform Technologies LLC | Chesterfield | 842 | 779 | 329 | 12.2% | 13 |
| Tri-National LLC | Saint Charles | 831 | 1,090 | 1,888 | 12.7% | 68 |
| Mayflower Transit LLC | ST. Louis | 769 | 1,472 | 779 | 25.2% | 25 |
| Capital Electric Line Builders LLC | Parkville | 666 | 650 | 51 | 13.6% | 7 |
| Victory Driveaway Inc | Independence | 646 | 646 | 522 | 3.2% | 29 |
| Mfa Oil Company | Columbia | 640 | 466 | 227 | 6.5% | 16 |
| Bunzl Distribution Leasing Inc | ST Louis | 554 | 609 | 773 | 17.1% | 26 |
| Emery Sapp & Sons Inc | Columbia | 508 | 611 | 109 | 31% | 17 |
| Bayer Research and Development Services LLC | Saint Louis | 483 | 209 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pacific Bell Telephone Company | Saint Louis | 446 | 446 | 13 | 0% | 2 |
| Spire Missouri Inc | Saint Louis | 424 | 2,848 | 106 | 13.4% | 10 |
| Bayer Cropscience LP | Saint Louis | 415 | 337 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Arctic Glacier USA Inc | Kansas City | 379 | 454 | 198 | 14.5% | 4 |
| Custom Lighting Services LLC | Kansas City | 365 | 379 | 58 | 21.7% | 15 |
| Channel Bio LLC | ST Louis | 360 | 360 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Evergy Metro Inc | Kansas City | 347 | 461 | 18 | 0% | 6 |
| Alliance Driveaway Solutions Inc | Warsaw | 300 | 300 | 289 | 21.9% | 10 |
| Iwx Motor Freight LLC | Springfield | 300 | 300 | 360 | 7.7% | 12 |
| Ace Pipe Cleaning Inc | Kansas City | 299 | 132 | 34 | 18.2% | 9 |
| American Central Transport Inc | Kansas City | 297 | 243 | 334 | 21.7% | 26 |
| Superior Hauling & Fast Transit Inc | Saint Louis | 265 | 265 | 529 | 32.8% | 26 |
| Vance Brothers LLC | Kansas City | 263 | 221 | 41 | 40.6% | 5 |
| Everest Express LLC | ST Peters | 247 | 274 | 667 | 24.6% | 25 |
| Group One Driveaway LLC | Kansas City | 237 | 237 | 89 | 5.3% | 6 |
| Environmental Works Inc | Springfield | 214 | 100 | 59 | 12.8% | 4 |
| Tcsi-Transland Inc | Strafford | 199 | 180 | 256 | 19% | 13 |
| Quik 'N Tasty Foods Inc | Belton | 188 | 389 | 120 | 12.1% | 12 |
| Kissick Construction Co Inc | Kansas City | 172 | 145 | 27 | 31.8% | 3 |
| Trusted Truck Transport LLC | Kansas City | 170 | 170 | 86 | 29.5% | 5 |
| Aesop Intermediate LLC | Kansas City | 164 | 164 | 54 | 13.5% | 4 |
| Aa Express & Logistics LLC | Saint Louis | 157 | 157 | 335 | 25.1% | 15 |
| Mfa Enterprises Inc | Columbia | 156 | 154 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Nxtlvl Driveaway LLC | Kansas City | 154 | 150 | 135 | 12.3% | 8 |
| Lettermen's Energy KC LLC | Kearney | 152 | 94 | 29 | 0% | 1 |
| HTH Companies Inc | Union | 151 | 43 | 18 | 41.7% | 0 |
| Garney Construction Co Inc | Kansas City | 150 | 241 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Rollet Bros Trucking Co Inc | Perryville | 150 | 114 | 179 | 7.6% | 13 |
| Springfield Grocer Company | Springfield | 149 | 200 | 84 | 9.3% | 5 |
| Schatz Underground Inc | Villa Ridge | 148 | 81 | 10 | 57.1% | 3 |
| Custom Truck & Equipment LLC | Kansas City | 146 | 290 | 110 | 6.5% | 5 |
| Power Line Consultants LLC | Doe Run | 141 | 99 | 3 | Not listed | 3 |
| The Kansas City Southern Railway Company | Kansas City | 135 | 361 | 29 | 0% | 3 |
| Club Car Wash Operating LLC | Columbia | 135 | 135 | 110 | 5.4% | 2 |
| Groundworks FRS LLC | Moberly | 131 | 183 | 51 | 46.2% | 5 |
| STF LLC | Valley Park | 130 | 110 | 11 | 0% | 2 |
| Buchheit Trucking Service Inc | Scott City | 128 | 100 | 165 | 22.4% | 8 |
| Mid-Western Car Carriers Inc | Kansas City | 128 | 86 | 99 | 33.3% | 10 |
| Environmental Restoration LLC | Ballwin | 127 | 58 | 24 | 35.3% | 0 |
| Vega Transport LLC | Saint Louis | 126 | 129 | 204 | 7.5% | 11 |
| Sellenriek Construction Inc | Jonesburg | 125 | 142 | 15 | 33.3% | 1 |
| North American Auto Transportation LLC | Kansas City | 124 | 82 | 10 | 20% | 2 |
| Sunrise Telecom Inc | ST Louis | 120 | 145 | 28 | 30.4% | 2 |
| All Star Gas Inc of Missouri | Lebanon | 112 | 57 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Insituform Technologies USA LLC | Chesterfield | 111 | 95 | 29 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Mohawk Electric LLC | Neosho | 109 | 70 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| NB West Contracting Company | Pacific | 109 | 51 | 6 | 0% | 2 |
| Jefferson Hauling and Distributing Company | Jefferson City | 106 | 100 | 83 | 17.3% | 11 |
| Concrete Strategies LLC | Hazelwood | 104 | 127 | 21 | 0% | 0 |
| Service and Supply Cooperative | Bellflower | 103 | 56 | 13 | 30.8% | 1 |
| Energy Transport Solutions Inc | Bates City | 102 | 30 | 86 | 14.5% | 6 |
| SMT Acquisition LLC | Saint Joseph | 100 | 100 | 37 | 0% | 1 |
| Quality Transportation Inc | Bois D Arc | 100 | 65 | 84 | 6.5% | 5 |
| Western Waterproofing Company Inc | Saint Louis | 99 | 222 | 7 | 20% | 0 |
| Byrne & Jones Enterprises Inc | Saint Louis | 98 | 189 | 11 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Reinhold Electric Inc | ST Louis | 98 | 95 | 39 | 40.7% | 4 |
| Roofers Mart Inc | Saint Louis | 98 | 81 | 76 | 26.8% | 6 |
| Waller Truck Company Inc | Excelsior Springs | 97 | 95 | 113 | 8.8% | 4 |
| Four G Construction Inc | Troy | 97 | 58 | 22 | 30% | 1 |
| Midland Oil Company | Jefferson City | 96 | 79 | 215 | 15.7% | 6 |
| J & L Contracting LLC | Springfield | 95 | 71 | 116 | 14.9% | 5 |
| RMC LLC | Perryville | 95 | 67 | 3 | Not listed | 4 |
| John Fabick Tractor Co | Fenton | 94 | 94 | 12 | 22.2% | 5 |
| Contract Freighters Inc | Joplin | 91 | 27 | 1,219 | 29.4% | 65 |
| Ryan Rooter, Inc. | Ozark | 88 | 78 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mainline Services LLC | Kansas City | 87 | 93 | 52 | 50% | 5 |
| Missouri Petroleum Products Company LLC | Overland | 86 | 34 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hillyard Inc | ST. Joseph | 84 | 139 | 207 | 3.6% | 7 |
| 24 7 Express Logistics Inc | Kansas City | 83 | 79 | 137 | 21.5% | 4 |
| Williams Construction Arkansas Inc | Springfield | 82 | 63 | 9 | 33.3% | 2 |
| All Star Gas Inc of Colorado | Lebanon | 82 | 48 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vee-Jay Cement Contracting Co Inc | Saint Louis | 82 | 44 | 9 | 62.5% | 2 |
| Schnuck Markets Inc | Kinloch | 81 | 146 | 62 | 19% | 11 |
| Associated Couriers LLC | Fenton | 80 | 27 | 21 | 7.1% | 0 |
| Capital Equipment LLC | Jefferson City | 77 | 120 | 26 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Capital Railroad Contracting Inc | Columbia | 77 | 101 | 36 | 22.6% | 2 |
| Affton Transport LLC | ST Louis | 77 | 52 | 210 | 14.1% | 2 |
| Energy Petroleum Company | Saint Louis | 76 | 72 | 153 | 7.7% | 6 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Kansas City | 69 |
| ST Louis | 64 |
| Saint Louis | 48 |
| Springfield | 26 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.