Data / Carriers / Water well / California
Water well carriers in California: 342 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 342 active carriers in California with 5 or more power units that report water well cargo, 85 of them with 20 or more, running 9,624 power units with 7,997 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 21.1% of 4,966 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 342
- With 20+ power units
- 85
- Power units
- 9,624
- Drivers
- 7,997
- Inspections
- 6,494
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 166
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 21.1% (1.8 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in California
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Oilfields Supply Company | Bakersfield | 922 | 807 | 315 | 17.2% | 9 |
| Ecology Auto Parts Inc | Cerritos | 676 | 580 | 458 | 28.4% | 22 |
| White Arrow LLC | Montebello | 414 | 408 | 84 | 19.4% | 1 |
| City of Orange | Orange | 402 | 48 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Corona | Corona | 309 | 36 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Unis Transportation LLC | Buena Park | 260 | 160 | 73 | 22.8% | 0 |
| Vellutini Corporation | Sacramento | 215 | 103 | 22 | 15.8% | 0 |
| Shaheen Transport LLC | Live Oak | 210 | 240 | 465 | 5.8% | 6 |
| City of Bakersfield | Bakersfield | 205 | 334 | 3 | Not listed | 4 |
| Pacific Petroleum California Inc | Santa Maria | 160 | 97 | 46 | 8.8% | 1 |
| Sukut Equipment Inc | Santa Ana | 143 | 87 | 26 | 4.5% | 1 |
| Mmi Services Inc | Bakersfild | 130 | 150 | 21 | 31.6% | 1 |
| Eastern Municipal Water District | Perris | 105 | 93 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Gregg Drilling LLC | Signal Hill | 104 | 77 | 66 | 27.8% | 0 |
| Don Chapin Company Inc | Salinas | 91 | 71 | 16 | 10% | 1 |
| Mashburn Transportation Services Inc | Bakersfield | 90 | 58 | 65 | 20% | 4 |
| American States Utility Services Inc | San Dimas | 87 | 43 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Zim Industries Inc | Fresno | 86 | 28 | 24 | 20% | 2 |
| Pro Pipe Inc | Irvine | 78 | 151 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Orange County Water District | Fountain Valley | 76 | 23 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Blaine Tech Services Inc | San Jose | 75 | 70 | 20 | 10% | 0 |
| Arborwell Inc | Hayward | 74 | 75 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Abc Liovin Drilling Inc | Signal Hill | 74 | 35 | 32 | 34.6% | 0 |
| City of Brentwood | Brentwood | 67 | 59 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hilltown Packing Company Inc | Salinas | 67 | 41 | 87 | 12.8% | 0 |
| BC2 Environmental LLC | Orange | 62 | 65 | 14 | 46.2% | 0 |
| City of Manteca | Manteca | 61 | 131 | 6 | 20% | 0 |
| Laurel Ag & Water LLC | Bakersfield | 59 | 59 | 42 | 19.5% | 1 |
| Vito Trucking LLC | Ceres | 59 | 59 | 92 | 21.1% | 2 |
| ND Freights Inc | Richmond | 54 | 54 | 51 | 30.4% | 2 |
| Drill Tech Drilling & Shoring Inc | Antioch | 54 | 50 | 45 | 35.1% | 2 |
| CT Commodities Inc | Pixley | 52 | 49 | 211 | 29.5% | 11 |
| Shannon Pump Co | Merced | 52 | 43 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Titan Oilfield Services Inc | Bakersfield | 50 | 31 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Randys Trucking Inc | Taft | 48 | 33 | 19 | 23.5% | 0 |
| S a Camp Pump Company | Bakersfield | 47 | 65 | 5 | 20% | 0 |
| Dalton Trucking Inc | Fontana | 44 | 43 | 43 | 16.2% | 3 |
| County of Mendocino | Ukiah | 44 | 40 | 5 | 40% | 0 |
| Best Drilling and Pump Inc | Highland | 42 | 40 | 10 | 44.4% | 1 |
| City of Palo Alto | Palo Alto | 41 | 78 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Jag Trucking Inc | Fresno | 40 | 50 | 84 | 27.3% | 1 |
| Taber Drilling | West Sacramento | 40 | 15 | 23 | 27.8% | 1 |
| Teeples Plumbing & Drilling Inc. | Ceres | 40 | 10 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| L O Lynch Quality Wells & Pumps Inc | San Jacinto | 39 | 21 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pitcher Services LLC | East Palo Alto | 37 | 20 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pacific Coast Container Inc | San Leandro | 36 | 43 | 383 | 18.2% | 0 |
| JJT Logistics Inc | Pomona | 36 | 36 | 79 | 11.1% | 1 |
| Ten-West Towing Inc | Bakersfield | 36 | 33 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Don Pedro Pump LLC | Turlcok | 35 | 36 | 10 | 30% | 1 |
| Sun Freight Logistics Inc | Lathrop | 35 | 35 | 113 | 21.8% | 7 |
| MMM Trucking Inc | Stockton | 34 | 45 | 191 | 24% | 5 |
| Sunlight Trans Inc | Riverside | 34 | 25 | 16 | 22.2% | 3 |
| B & B Surplus Inc | Bakersfield | 32 | 25 | 18 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Filipponi Thompson Drilling Co | Atascadero | 31 | 19 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Twentynine Palms Water District | 29 Palms | 31 | 14 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Manhole Adjusting Inc | Pico Rivera | 31 | 13 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ost Trucks and Cranes Inc | Ventura | 30 | 30 | 55 | 17.5% | 0 |
| CJ Hammer Pump and Machinery Co | Visalia | 30 | 23 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Arcata | Arcata | 30 | 17 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| General Pump Company Inc | San Dimas | 29 | 30 | 15 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Mamco Inc | Perris | 29 | 29 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Powerscreen of Northern California Inc | Dixon | 27 | 21 | 23 | 0% | 0 |
| J & H Drilling Co Inc | Santa Fe Springs | 27 | 12 | 19 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Maggiora Bros Drilling Inc | Watsonville | 25 | 45 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Sundance Berry Farms LLC | Moss Landing | 25 | 37 | 22 | 0% | 0 |
| Union Rescue Mission | Los Angeles | 25 | 16 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Rockin CJ Transport Inc | Santa Maria | 25 | 15 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| Aqua-Flo Supply | Goleta | 24 | 26 | 15 | 30% | 0 |
| Testamerica Drilling Corporation | Anaheim | 24 | 24 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Salinas Valley Sanitation Inc | Salinas | 24 | 9 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Napa | Napa | 23 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Well Industries Inc | Chico | 23 | 36 | 21 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Roadrunner Drilling & Pump Company Inc | Woodland | 23 | 3 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Mill Valley | Mill Valley | 22 | 26 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Les Petersen Drilling and Pump Inc | Santa Rosa | 22 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vstate Inc | Hesperia | 22 | 11 | 33 | 4.3% | 0 |
| Central Irrigation Inc | Merced | 22 | 7 | 11 | 10% | 0 |
| Joshua Basin Water District | Joshua Tree | 22 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Roop Uk Transport Inc | Fresno | 21 | 41 | 68 | 33.3% | 4 |
| Cal Gro Pump Service Inc | Visalia | 21 | 18 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| HP Water Systems Inc | Fresno | 20 | 24 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Logan Bros Pump & Ag Inc | Reedley | 20 | 16 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Zabel Enterprise LLC | Eureka | 20 | 13 | 12 | 45.5% | 1 |
| All American Drilling Inc | Santa Maria | 20 | 11 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cascade Well Co | Santa Barbara | 20 | 11 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| South Valley Companies Inc | Bakersfield | 19 | 32 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bradley & Sons Inc | Delrey | 19 | 24 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ameritrek LLC | Atwater | 19 | 19 | 69 | 18.5% | 0 |
| John Lagomarsino | Ventura | 19 | 19 | 52 | 13.2% | 0 |
| Tommys Pump Service Inc | Visalia | 19 | 18 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| J&J Pumps Inc | Anderson | 19 | 17 | 11 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Cal West Commodities Inc | Merced | 19 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| D & H Transportation Inc | Yuba City | 19 | 15 | 30 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Tommys Water Truck Rentals Inc | Clovis | 19 | 15 | 13 | 54.5% | 1 |
| West Coast Container Services Inc | E Rancho Dominguez | 19 | 15 | 12 | 54.5% | 0 |
| Mountain Materials Inc | Alpine | 19 | 11 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nieto and Sons Trucking Inc | Brea | 19 | 11 | 18 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Alisal Water Corporation | Salinas | 19 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| CJ Logan Pump and Electric Inc | Bakersfield | 19 | 6 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Misty Morning Trucking LLC | Ontario | 18 | 9 | 9 | 37.5% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Bakersfield | 17 |
| Fresno | 10 |
| Salinas | 8 |
| Sacramento | 7 |
| Visalia | 7 |
| San Diego | 6 |
| Santa Maria | 5 |
| Ontario | 5 |
| Fontana | 4 |
| Merced | 4 |
| Riverside | 4 |
| Stockton | 3 |
| Perris | 3 |
| San Bernardino | 3 |
| Manteca | 3 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.