Data / Carriers / Utilities / Minnesota
Utilities carriers in Minnesota: 587 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 587 active carriers in Minnesota with 5 or more power units that report utilities cargo, 148 of them with 20 or more, running 15,987 power units with 20,091 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 25.5% of 3,980 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 587
- With 20+ power units
- 148
- Power units
- 15,987
- Drivers
- 20,091
- Inspections
- 7,588
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 336
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 25.5% (2.6 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Minnesota
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota Department of Transportation | ST Paul | 1,362 | 4,925 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ats Specialized Inc | ST Cloud | 916 | 861 | 2,254 | 16.1% | 65 |
| Q3 Contracting Inc | Little Canada | 678 | 1,216 | 77 | 15.7% | 8 |
| Telcom Construction LLC | Clearwater | 666 | 653 | 78 | 17.2% | 1 |
| MP Nexlevel LLC | Maple Lake | 622 | 701 | 60 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Collins Brothers Towing of ST Cloud LLC | Saint Cloud | 285 | 236 | 132 | 52.1% | 14 |
| Waletich Corporation | Kasota | 270 | 138 | 266 | 27.5% | 11 |
| D&e Transport LLC | Clearwater | 238 | 255 | 575 | 30.5% | 16 |
| Otter Tail Power Co | Fergus Falls | 180 | 215 | 15 | 66.7% | 2 |
| Collin's Electrical Construction Co | Oakdale | 167 | 120 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Minnesota State Colleges and Universities | Saint Paul | 164 | 220 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Minnesota Power | Duluth | 144 | 195 | 18 | 0% | 1 |
| Ellingson Drainage Inc | West Concord | 138 | 157 | 30 | 20% | 2 |
| Carr's Tree Service Inc | Ottertail | 137 | 294 | 14 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Great River Energy | Maple Grove | 131 | 153 | 10 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Davids Hydro Vac Inc | Columbus | 130 | 254 | 16 | 10% | 1 |
| North Central Service Inc | Bemidji | 126 | 145 | 25 | 23.5% | 0 |
| Landwehr Construction Inc | Saint Cloud | 102 | 123 | 27 | 33.3% | 3 |
| North Memorial Medical Center | Brooklyn Center | 102 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 5 |
| Ellingson Trenchless LLC | West Concord | 100 | 74 | 31 | 4.5% | 0 |
| Ebersen Inc | Minneapolis | 100 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| All Energy Solar Inc | Saint Paul | 98 | 98 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rachel Contracting LLC | ST Michael | 98 | 85 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ripley's Inc | Erhard | 97 | 70 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vinco Inc | Forest Lake | 96 | 120 | 54 | 41.4% | 1 |
| Donaldson Company Inc | Bloomington | 96 | 39 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| East Otter Tail Telephone Co | Perham | 95 | 159 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Comcast of Minnesota Inc | Cottage Grove | 95 | 95 | 14 | Not listed | 1 |
| Minstar Transport Inc | Eagan | 95 | 95 | 126 | 22.4% | 9 |
| Highline Construction Inc | Paynesville | 90 | 84 | 13 | 80% | 3 |
| Reliable Property Services LLC | ST Paul | 89 | 15 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Optical Xperts LLC | Windom | 87 | 90 | 8 | 100% | 0 |
| Interstate Removal LLC | Forest Lake | 86 | 27 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| R J Zavoral and Sons Inc | East Grand Forks | 85 | 102 | 27 | 55.6% | 1 |
| Lefebvre & Sons Inc | Elk River | 80 | 65 | 114 | 32.7% | 1 |
| Comlink Solutions LLC | Plymouth | 80 | 55 | 11 | 57.1% | 1 |
| MP Nexlevel of California Inc | Maple Lake | 79 | 168 | 111 | 21.4% | 1 |
| Kkra LLC | Corcoran | 79 | 36 | 7 | Not listed | 2 |
| Karian Peterson Power Line Contracting LLC | Montevideo | 76 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| J Carlson Services Inc | Shevlin | 67 | 67 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Stream Transport LLC | Shakopee | 67 | 67 | 153 | 36.1% | 6 |
| Joel Pingeon Trucking Inc | Springfield | 66 | 66 | 140 | 17.9% | 8 |
| Polman Transfer Inc | Wadena | 66 | 52 | 85 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Midwest Utility Services LLC | Mankato | 65 | 62 | 5 | 60% | 0 |
| American Engineering Testing Inc | ST Paul | 63 | 56 | 7 | 40% | 1 |
| Conservation Corps | Saint Paul | 62 | 90 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Electrical Production Services Inc | Chaska | 62 | 67 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| JCS Triage LLC | Shevlin | 61 | 74 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Manning Transfer Inc | Blaine | 60 | 61 | 100 | 22.9% | 3 |
| K-Way Express Inc | Winsted | 60 | 57 | 55 | 13.3% | 4 |
| Mason Webster Transporation | Minneapolis | 60 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Copeland Trucking Inc | Fridley | 58 | 52 | 81 | 40.7% | 3 |
| Tri-State Drilling LLC | Plymouth | 56 | 70 | 18 | 25% | 3 |
| Frattalone Companies Inc | ST Paul | 55 | 57 | 6 | 20% | 2 |
| Legacy Power Line Inc | Wadena | 55 | 31 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Api Inc | Saint Paul | 51 | 51 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| S L Contracting Inc | Rochester | 51 | 15 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Supa Transport LLC | Rochester | 50 | 25 | 23 | 10% | 3 |
| Service Plus Transport Inc | Blaine | 50 | 22 | 45 | 36.8% | 2 |
| JD Lawn Services LLC | Minneapolis | 50 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| East Central Energy | Braham | 46 | 52 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| University of Minnesota | Minneapolis | 45 | 83 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Midwest Catv Inc | Little Canada | 45 | 47 | 12 | 30% | 0 |
| Design Electric Inc | ST Cloud | 44 | 90 | 8 | 85.7% | 1 |
| Classic Construction of Cedar Minnesota Inc | East Bethel | 44 | 34 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Grover Farm Trucking LLC | Amboy | 44 | 29 | 16 | Not listed | 0 |
| ML Trucking Inc | Burnsville | 43 | 43 | 67 | 38.7% | 4 |
| BM Transport Inc | Frazee | 43 | 41 | 141 | 31.9% | 6 |
| Elcor Construction Inc | Rochester | 42 | 57 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Cobra Transportation Services Inc | South ST Paul | 42 | 42 | 27 | 22.2% | 3 |
| Snap Cargo LLC | Moorhead | 41 | 46 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| T-Ray Construction Co Inc | Blaine | 40 | 42 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| J C Custom Welding & Electric Inc | Bemidji | 40 | 30 | 11 | 25% | 0 |
| Midwest Powerlines Construction LLC | Sauk Centre | 40 | 11 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Connexus Energy | Ramsey | 38 | 50 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Freeborn Mower Electric Cooperative | Albert Lea | 38 | 36 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Integrity Contracting Inc | Shevlin | 37 | 22 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wille Transport Inc | Cohasset | 36 | 34 | 32 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Ez Access LLC | New Brighton | 36 | 22 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hodgman Drainage Co Inc | Dodge Center | 34 | 31 | 14 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Jusczak Trucking LLC | Forest Lake | 33 | 43 | 51 | 37% | 1 |
| Yts Companies LLC | Maple Grove | 33 | 37 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Benco Electric Cooperative | Mankato | 33 | 31 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Central Applicators Inc | Foley | 33 | 26 | 4 | Not listed | 3 |
| Chief's Towing Inc | Bloomington | 33 | 24 | 12 | 50% | 1 |
| T C B X Inc | Brainerd | 31 | 24 | 30 | 27.8% | 3 |
| A&a Electric & Underground Const Inc | Kasson | 30 | 25 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| City of New Prague | New Prague | 30 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Scott Rice Telephone Co | Prior Lake | 30 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Douglas-Kerr Underground LLC | Mora | 30 | 13 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Frank Custom Manufacturing LLC | Champlin | 30 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Buhler Group | Minneapolis | 30 | 7 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wright Hennepin Coop Electric Association | Rockford | 29 | 37 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Premise Inc | Minneapolis | 29 | 35 | 20 | 40% | 0 |
| Comcast of Missouri LLC | Blue Springs | 29 | 29 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ramstad Technologies Inc | Pillager | 29 | 29 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lake Country Power | Grand Rapids | 28 | 61 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| Castrejon Incorporated | Blaine | 28 | 55 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Bargen Inc | Mountain Lake | 28 | 48 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mille Lacs Energy Cooperative | Aitkin | 28 | 47 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Minneapolis | 31 |
| Burnsville | 10 |
| Saint Paul | 9 |
| Rochester | 9 |
| Mankato | 7 |
| Saint Cloud | 7 |
| Bloomington | 6 |
| Duluth | 6 |
| ST Paul | 6 |
| Moorhead | 5 |
| Blaine | 5 |
| Plymouth | 5 |
| Lakeville | 4 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.