Data / Carriers / U.S. mail / Indiana
U.S. mail carriers in Indiana: 244 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 244 active carriers in Indiana with 5 or more power units that report u.s. mail cargo, 79 of them with 20 or more, running 7,193 power units with 7,011 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 27.7% of 4,939 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 244
- With 20+ power units
- 79
- Power units
- 7,193
- Drivers
- 7,011
- Inspections
- 10,129
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 580
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 27.7% (4.8 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Indiana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BJT Express Inc | Hammond | 405 | 405 | 302 | 18.4% | 29 |
| Golden Mile Enterprises Inc | Indianapolis | 375 | 395 | 535 | 26% | 20 |
| Sodrel Truck Lines Inc | Jeffersonville | 337 | 231 | 69 | 27% | 6 |
| Carrier One Inc | Griffith | 206 | 206 | 323 | 35.8% | 13 |
| Reliable Transportation Specialists Inc | Chesterton | 190 | 95 | 111 | 36.9% | 14 |
| Nomad Freight Inc | Kentland | 178 | 178 | 251 | 25.2% | 11 |
| Styline Transportation Inc | Huntingburg | 174 | 137 | 291 | 8.4% | 14 |
| GLM Transport Inc | Monroeville | 161 | 134 | 212 | 29.5% | 12 |
| Apl Cargo Inc | Wolcott | 150 | 150 | 392 | 39% | 19 |
| BF Prime LLC | Hammond | 144 | 144 | 210 | 33.3% | 12 |
| Renewable Transport Services Inc | Indianapolis | 143 | 124 | 167 | 25.3% | 10 |
| Milsped Freight LLC | Hammond | 136 | 118 | 216 | 25% | 15 |
| Wider Group Inc | Highland | 131 | 93 | 111 | 25% | 6 |
| Summitt Trucking LLC | Clarksville | 130 | 124 | 197 | 33.1% | 12 |
| Benefit Trucking LLC | Gary | 121 | 118 | 366 | 21.4% | 25 |
| Raj Transport Inc | Chesterton | 100 | 110 | 241 | 27% | 9 |
| Kind Transport Inc | Munster | 94 | 90 | 176 | 36.8% | 9 |
| Agy Logistics 1 Inc | Chesterton | 90 | 99 | 211 | 23.1% | 9 |
| Palmer Trucks Inc | Indianapolis | 89 | 89 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| I-65 Transport LLC | Wolcott | 88 | 88 | 122 | 39.6% | 11 |
| Sti Trucking Inc | Indianapolis | 82 | 85 | 163 | 14% | 9 |
| Amp Logis Transportation LLC | Indianapolis | 82 | 82 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Inter Freight Inc | Gary | 77 | 86 | 210 | 32% | 5 |
| Devine Dreams Transportation Inc | Hammond | 77 | 77 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Response Management Services LLC | Griffith | 76 | 80 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Chambers Transport LLC | Chesterton | 75 | 61 | 151 | 29.2% | 8 |
| Menke LLC | Leavenworth | 70 | 74 | 186 | 26% | 9 |
| Fastmover Express Inc | Fishers | 70 | 70 | 240 | 21.1% | 14 |
| Seattle Choice Transport LLC | Indianapolis | 67 | 85 | 39 | 42.9% | 8 |
| Manila Express Inc | Carmel | 61 | 65 | 201 | 14.6% | 2 |
| Tsi Trucking LLC | Jeffersonville | 55 | 53 | 63 | 48.3% | 4 |
| Global United MFG Corp | Bloomington | 52 | 71 | 7 | Not listed | 8 |
| Delta Carriers Inc | Indianapolis | 51 | 56 | 43 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Mahant Transportation LLC | Avon | 51 | 51 | 66 | 34.5% | 5 |
| Caregan Transport Inc | Richmond | 51 | 32 | 121 | 36.8% | 5 |
| Shalom Trans LLC | Avon | 45 | 47 | 84 | 55% | 7 |
| BC Trucking LLC | Indianapolis | 45 | 45 | 34 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Key Carrier Group Company | Gary | 45 | 45 | 70 | 40% | 6 |
| Shambaugh & Son LP | Fort Wayne | 44 | 36 | 77 | 28.3% | 5 |
| National Distributors Leasing Inc | Sellersburg | 43 | 41 | 69 | 25% | 4 |
| Ags Trans Inc | West Lafayette | 40 | 40 | 186 | 24.1% | 8 |
| GA Logistics LLC | Indianapolis | 40 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Green Hornets Logistics Inc | Lake Station | 40 | 40 | 35 | 50% | 1 |
| Swaitch Logistics LLC | Indianapolis | 36 | 35 | 43 | 27.3% | 3 |
| Big Willie Style Inc | Merrillville | 35 | 35 | 21 | 9.1% | 1 |
| J & a & Sons Trucking Inc | Gary | 34 | 40 | 88 | 24.4% | 6 |
| Leo's Transport LLC | Valparaiso | 34 | 34 | 135 | 31% | 5 |
| PKG Express Inc | Shelbyville | 34 | 27 | 54 | 26.3% | 3 |
| Jorawar Transport LLC | Indianapolis | 34 | 25 | 62 | 18.8% | 5 |
| JR'S Expedited Freight LLC | Evansville | 33 | 36 | 28 | 25% | 3 |
| Aaa Trans Inc | Westfield | 32 | 56 | 123 | 29% | 4 |
| Rolland Rose Trucking Inc | Greensburg | 32 | 32 | 33 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Nwi Transport Inc | Munster | 31 | 31 | 29 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Okkji Transfer LLC | Noblesville | 31 | 28 | 47 | 40% | 6 |
| Family Tradition LLC | Richmond | 30 | 32 | 37 | 38.9% | 4 |
| 50 Star Transport Inc | Gary | 30 | 30 | 12 | 25% | 0 |
| Black Sun Logistics Inc | Indianapolis | 30 | 30 | 29 | 0% | 0 |
| BNX LLC | Fort Wayne | 30 | 30 | 57 | 20% | 5 |
| Miky Transport Company Inc | Fort Wayne | 29 | 29 | 29 | 50% | 5 |
| Vskg LLC | Valparaiso | 28 | 32 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| MK FR8 LLC | Crown Point | 28 | 28 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Prima LLC | Indianapolis | 27 | 39 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mountain Glacier LLC | Evansville | 27 | 28 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| R W Transport Inc | Bloomington | 27 | 27 | 56 | 34.2% | 1 |
| Belt Tech Industrial Inc | Washington | 25 | 45 | 6 | 60% | 1 |
| Dedicated Operations Company | Indianapolis | 25 | 25 | 22 | 7.1% | 3 |
| Itp Western Express Inc | Crown Point | 25 | 25 | 103 | 16.7% | 4 |
| SNL Logistics LLC | Ferdinand | 25 | 24 | 26 | 57.1% | 1 |
| Altress Trucking Inc | Washington | 24 | 24 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Scott Truck Systems Inc | Whiteland | 23 | 20 | 28 | 17.6% | 1 |
| K & W Trucking LLC | Rensselaer | 22 | 41 | 9 | 33.3% | 4 |
| Balkan Xpedited Inc | Fort Wayne | 22 | 22 | 46 | 40.9% | 2 |
| Now Expedited LLC | Indianapolis | 21 | 27 | 20 | 7.7% | 0 |
| Imperial Logistics LLC | Indianapolis | 21 | 24 | 17 | 0% | 2 |
| Mercury Freight Systems LLC | Merrillville | 21 | 21 | 27 | 53.8% | 0 |
| Wayne Wilkens Trucking LLC | Vincennes | 21 | 16 | 6 | 40% | 1 |
| Blue Eagle Towing LLC | FT Wayne | 20 | 29 | 4 | Not listed | 5 |
| Mustang Express LLC | Fort Wayne | 20 | 20 | 86 | 38.5% | 1 |
| Ground Link LLC | Indianapolis | 20 | 10 | 17 | 20% | 0 |
| Elf Logistics LLC | Angola | 19 | 19 | 39 | 15.8% | 1 |
| Itp Express Inc | Crown Point | 19 | 19 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Shearer Brothers LLC | Indianapolis | 18 | 20 | 39 | 8% | 0 |
| Tranzstar Inc | Warsaw | 18 | 19 | 24 | 20% | 1 |
| Kalirai Trans Inc | Bargersville | 17 | 17 | 26 | 40% | 1 |
| Central Indiana Transport Express Inc | Richmond | 17 | 13 | 20 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Thomas Mail Transport Inc | Springport | 17 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Thomas Mail Transport Inc | Springport | 17 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bougher & Dunn LLC | Michigantown | 16 | 21 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| MKG Inc | Indianapolis | 16 | 16 | 15 | 33.3% | 1 |
| MBM Logistics Inc | Indianapolis | 16 | 9 | 19 | 33.3% | 2 |
| JTS Logistics Inc | Gary | 15 | 17 | 34 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Buddy L Transport Inc | Muncie | 15 | 16 | 22 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Freight Way Express Inc | Indianapolis | 15 | 15 | 26 | 41.7% | 4 |
| Ideal Truck Service LLP | Indianapolis | 15 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Las Vegas Super Trucking LLC | Merrillville | 15 | 15 | 21 | 50% | 1 |
| Moga Transportation Inc | Fort Wayne | 15 | 15 | 32 | 38.5% | 6 |
| MLD Transportation LLC | Carmel | 15 | 14 | 33 | 30% | 0 |
| P I K Express Inc | Chandler | 15 | 11 | 18 | 12.5% | 2 |
| US Cargo Transportation Services Corp | Michigan City | 15 | 11 | 41 | 48% | 0 |
| KLF Transport Inc | Indianapolis | 14 | 25 | 50 | 33.3% | 5 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Indianapolis | 69 |
| Fort Wayne | 13 |
| Greenwood | 8 |
| Gary | 7 |
| Evansville | 4 |
| Merrillville | 4 |
| South Bend | 3 |
| Bloomington | 3 |
| Valparaiso | 3 |
| Noblesville | 3 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.