Data / Carriers / Refrigerated food / Iowa
Refrigerated food carriers in Iowa: 367 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 367 active carriers in Iowa with 5 or more power units that report refrigerated food cargo, 116 of them with 20 or more, running 21,789 power units with 19,914 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 21.4% of 12,269 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 367
- With 20+ power units
- 116
- Power units
- 21,789
- Drivers
- 19,914
- Inspections
- 25,182
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,227
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 21.4% (1.5 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Iowa
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crst Expedited Inc | Cedar Rapids | 4,362 | 4,082 | 4,651 | 22.9% | 192 |
| Heartland Express Inc of Iowa | North Liberty | 3,320 | 2,539 | 3,029 | 16.2% | 127 |
| Hirschbach Motor Lines LLC | Dubuque | 2,948 | 2,556 | 4,136 | 23.3% | 202 |
| Casey's Services Company | Ankeny | 975 | 743 | 738 | 5% | 24 |
| Decker Truck Line Inc | Fort Dodge | 646 | 573 | 1,084 | 21.5% | 66 |
| Schuster Company | Le Mars | 502 | 453 | 1,036 | 16.5% | 39 |
| Jacobson Transportation Company Inc | Clive | 483 | 459 | 473 | 17.3% | 18 |
| Hy-Vee Inc | Chariton | 367 | 411 | 278 | 23.9% | 12 |
| Don Hummer Trucking Corporation | Cedar Rapids | 295 | 285 | 451 | 11.9% | 31 |
| Van Wyk Inc | Sheldon | 222 | 221 | 324 | 10.3% | 19 |
| Niece Trucking Inc | Des Moines | 194 | 202 | 96 | 9.8% | 14 |
| Martin Bros Distributing | Cedar Falls | 182 | 228 | 83 | 34.4% | 9 |
| Perishable Distributors of Iowa LTD | Ankeny | 175 | 187 | 139 | 37.5% | 6 |
| Monson & Sons Inc | Britt | 175 | 165 | 188 | 24.3% | 10 |
| Gray Transportation Inc | Waterloo | 173 | 173 | 78 | 17.4% | 4 |
| Anderson Erickson Dairy Company | Des Moines | 164 | 195 | 42 | 15.8% | 8 |
| Nationwide Truck Brokers Inc | Des Moines | 158 | 165 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Simon's Trucking Inc | Farley | 129 | 100 | 138 | 9.2% | 3 |
| Farm Service Cooperative | Harlan | 123 | 130 | 10 | Not listed | 2 |
| Green Products Company | Conrad | 112 | 58 | 73 | 19.2% | 6 |
| X Trans Inc | Waterloo | 110 | 99 | 321 | 46.2% | 13 |
| T R D Trucking Inc | New Hampton | 94 | 93 | 114 | 16.7% | 12 |
| Central Iowa Towing and Recovery Inc | Ames | 88 | 79 | 31 | 40% | 15 |
| Dedicated Transportation Systems LLC | Davenport | 83 | 75 | 100 | 25% | 6 |
| Hite Trucking LLC | Ottumwa | 80 | 80 | 120 | 13% | 6 |
| Loffredo Gardens Inc | Des Moines | 78 | 101 | 86 | 8% | 3 |
| Fareway Stores Inc | Boone | 77 | 103 | 16 | 0% | 2 |
| Anthony P & L Inc | Le Mars | 75 | 60 | 115 | 17.1% | 7 |
| Goga Trucking Inc | Des Moines | 74 | 74 | 180 | 34.9% | 1 |
| Crawford Trucking Inc | Des Moines | 70 | 73 | 140 | 18.6% | 5 |
| HFC Inc of Sidney Iowa | Glenwood | 70 | 65 | 189 | 8% | 8 |
| Hype Toy Transportation Services Inc | Dubuque | 67 | 67 | 147 | 19.1% | 2 |
| Dickey Transport LLC | Packwood | 67 | 47 | 66 | 11.8% | 3 |
| Schultze Trucking Inc | Algona | 66 | 26 | 60 | 21.7% | 3 |
| Sysco Iowa Inc | Ankeny | 64 | 81 | 24 | 37.5% | 1 |
| Western Engineering Company Inc | Harlan | 64 | 37 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| A&t Trucking LLC | Waterloo | 60 | 62 | 105 | 28.6% | 8 |
| Dave Kuker Trucking LLC | Spirit Lake | 60 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Midwest Viking Inc | Ankeny | 56 | 23 | 51 | 27.8% | 2 |
| NPJ Global Solution LLC | Bettendorf | 55 | 56 | 160 | 42.3% | 9 |
| General Logistics Inc | Davenport | 54 | 74 | 45 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Northern Lights Distributing Inc | Fort Dodge | 53 | 26 | 16 | 9.1% | 2 |
| C & J Trucking of Iowa LLC | Grand Mound | 50 | 52 | 57 | 10.3% | 2 |
| Contract Transport Inc | Des Moines | 48 | 45 | 24 | 40% | 5 |
| Tegeler Auto Inc | Dyersville | 48 | 32 | 33 | 36.4% | 0 |
| Nation Wide Transportation LLC | Hudson | 47 | 67 | 93 | 28.6% | 4 |
| USA Trucking LLC | Waterloo | 47 | 47 | 186 | 22.3% | 5 |
| Dmtc Inc | Urbandale | 45 | 45 | 66 | 11.1% | 6 |
| Iowa Select Farms Lllp | Iowa Falls | 44 | 56 | 27 | 25% | 0 |
| Peterson Logistics Inc | Westside | 44 | 39 | 40 | 23.5% | 1 |
| JDR Farms Trucking LLC | Ottumwa | 42 | 42 | 69 | Not listed | 5 |
| Feedlot Service Co | Underwood | 42 | 40 | 27 | Not listed | 1 |
| Te Slaa Trucking LTD | Hull | 41 | 50 | 96 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Greenfield Logistics Inc | Greenfield | 40 | 51 | 47 | 33.3% | 3 |
| J & T Motorfreight LLC | Hubbard | 40 | 50 | 61 | 14.3% | 2 |
| C & a Transportation & Logistics Inc | Ankeny | 40 | 42 | 89 | 25.7% | 3 |
| Milestone Corporation | Marion | 40 | 41 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mel Easton and Sons Inc | Council Bluffs | 40 | 34 | 37 | 25% | 2 |
| Bob Trimpe Trucking LLC | Conroy | 40 | 19 | 25 | 28.6% | 0 |
| River City Transport Inc | Dubuque | 38 | 38 | 66 | 17.2% | 1 |
| Clausen Supply Co | Clinton | 38 | 35 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| NPJ Global Solution LLC | Bettendorf | 37 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brown Logistics Inc | Grimes | 36 | 42 | 43 | 58.3% | 3 |
| Uts Transportation Inc | Grimes | 36 | 39 | 63 | 37.9% | 2 |
| Beer Transportation Inc | Council Bluffs | 36 | 37 | 110 | 26.2% | 6 |
| Matt Hennings Trucking Inc | Cedar Rapids | 36 | 32 | 41 | 15.4% | 3 |
| Livestock Express Inc | Waucoma | 36 | 30 | 29 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Wells Enterprises Inc | Le Mars | 35 | 42 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| BST Expedite Inc | Dubuque | 35 | 35 | 71 | 50% | 3 |
| Mihm Brothers Inc | Fort Atkinson | 34 | 168 | 40 | 6.2% | 4 |
| Brownmiller Leasing & Transportation Inc | Lemars | 34 | 36 | 86 | 25% | 1 |
| Schueman Transfer Inc | Oakland | 34 | 36 | 77 | 27.8% | 6 |
| Blue Star Transport LLC | Grimes | 32 | 34 | 76 | 31.2% | 3 |
| C & a Transport LLC | Waterloo | 32 | 32 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hoker Trucking LLC | Dixon | 32 | 31 | 52 | 13.3% | 4 |
| Impel Transport Inc | Waterloo | 32 | 16 | 29 | 46.2% | 2 |
| 3S Trucking LLC | Harris | 32 | 12 | 17 | 30% | 2 |
| Turquoise LLC | Cedar Rapids | 31 | 26 | 110 | 44.2% | 7 |
| Ennis Corp | Clarion | 30 | 30 | 33 | 30% | 0 |
| Holtkamp Transportation LLC | West Point | 30 | 30 | 64 | 12.9% | 3 |
| Katana Inc | Indianola | 30 | 30 | 17 | Not listed | 2 |
| Z Line LTD | Tama | 30 | 27 | 40 | 27.3% | 1 |
| Yugo Express Inc | Waterloo | 30 | 26 | 71 | 18.8% | 1 |
| Prime Logistics LLC | Clinton | 28 | 28 | 107 | 45.1% | 6 |
| Et Logistics&transportation LLC | Newton | 26 | 26 | 85 | 45.7% | 3 |
| Sioux Tank Line Inc | Alton | 26 | 13 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| 5 D'S Transportation Inc | Council Bluffs | 25 | 27 | 97 | 28.1% | 2 |
| Hewitt Trucking LTD | Ida Grove | 25 | 25 | 78 | 18.8% | 0 |
| Aa & E Hauling LLC | Bondurant | 25 | 22 | 30 | 33.3% | 3 |
| West Liberty Foods LLC | West Liberty | 25 | 22 | 23 | Not listed | 1 |
| J D Double M Trucking Inc | Council Bluffs | 24 | 23 | 33 | 21.4% | 4 |
| Randolph's Inc | Traer | 24 | 20 | 23 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Zvjezdan Zivkovic | Granger | 24 | 16 | 43 | 29.4% | 3 |
| B J Primmer Inc | Vinton | 24 | 12 | 10 | 20% | 1 |
| Richers Trucking Inc | Wever | 23 | 37 | 48 | 0% | 4 |
| Apple Freight Inc | Mount Pleasant | 23 | 35 | 82 | 10.3% | 1 |
| Rief Brothers LLC | Crescent | 23 | 25 | 20 | 0% | 0 |
| Windstar Express Inc | Carroll | 23 | 23 | 25 | 12.5% | 3 |
| Earl May Seed & Nursery LC | Shenandoah | 22 | 97 | 13 | Not listed | 0 |
| Heiter Truck Line Inc | Spencer | 22 | 23 | 47 | 4% | 2 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Des Moines | 20 |
| Waterloo | 13 |
| Sioux City | 10 |
| Dubuque | 9 |
| Cedar Rapids | 7 |
| Davenport | 6 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.