Data / Carriers / Paper products / Iowa
Paper products carriers in Iowa: 419 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 419 active carriers in Iowa with 5 or more power units that report paper products cargo, 148 of them with 20 or more, running 29,140 power units with 24,860 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 22.2% of 14,235 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 419
- With 20+ power units
- 148
- Power units
- 29,140
- Drivers
- 24,860
- Inspections
- 29,842
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,577
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 22.2% (0.7 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Iowa
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crst Expedited Inc | Cedar Rapids | 4,362 | 4,082 | 4,651 | 22.9% | 192 |
| Heartland Express Inc of Iowa | North Liberty | 3,320 | 2,539 | 3,029 | 16.2% | 127 |
| West Side Transport Inc | Cedar Rapids | 3,127 | 566 | 545 | 31.2% | 56 |
| Hirschbach Motor Lines LLC | Dubuque | 2,948 | 2,556 | 4,136 | 23.3% | 202 |
| Foodliner Inc | Dubuque | 1,226 | 1,153 | 839 | 9.4% | 80 |
| Midamerican Energy Company | Altoona | 956 | 941 | 23 | 0% | 8 |
| Decker Truck Line Inc | Fort Dodge | 646 | 573 | 1,084 | 21.5% | 66 |
| Barr-Nunn Transportation LLC | Granger | 629 | 663 | 543 | 13.5% | 63 |
| Schuster Company | Le Mars | 502 | 453 | 1,036 | 16.5% | 39 |
| Jacobson Transportation Company Inc | Clive | 483 | 459 | 473 | 17.3% | 18 |
| Hy-Vee Inc | Chariton | 367 | 411 | 278 | 23.9% | 12 |
| Warren Transport Inc | Waterloo | 343 | 340 | 524 | 29.4% | 25 |
| Art Pape Transfer Inc | Dubuque | 340 | 310 | 316 | 30.9% | 24 |
| Standard Forwarding LLC | Des Moines | 302 | 277 | 29 | 62.5% | 10 |
| Don Hummer Trucking Corporation | Cedar Rapids | 295 | 285 | 451 | 11.9% | 31 |
| Barton Solvents Inc | Des Moines | 232 | 77 | 159 | 8.7% | 2 |
| Van Wyk Inc | Sheldon | 222 | 221 | 324 | 10.3% | 19 |
| Niece Trucking Inc | Des Moines | 194 | 202 | 96 | 9.8% | 14 |
| Keane Thummel Trucking Inc | New Market | 190 | 185 | 333 | 9.6% | 20 |
| Martin Bros Distributing | Cedar Falls | 182 | 228 | 83 | 34.4% | 9 |
| Perishable Distributors of Iowa LTD | Ankeny | 175 | 187 | 139 | 37.5% | 6 |
| Nationwide Truck Brokers Inc | Des Moines | 158 | 165 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| C&W Trucking & Sons Inc | Bettendorf | 149 | 112 | 246 | 20.2% | 15 |
| Simon's Trucking Inc | Farley | 129 | 100 | 138 | 9.2% | 3 |
| Farm Service Cooperative | Harlan | 123 | 130 | 10 | Not listed | 2 |
| Ay Trucking LLC | Davenport | 122 | 118 | 369 | 21.7% | 18 |
| Tantara Transportation Corp | Muscatine | 114 | 97 | 92 | 31.4% | 13 |
| Green Products Company | Conrad | 112 | 58 | 73 | 19.2% | 6 |
| X Trans Inc | Waterloo | 110 | 99 | 321 | 46.2% | 13 |
| Central Iowa Towing and Recovery Inc | Ames | 88 | 79 | 31 | 40% | 15 |
| Hite Trucking LLC | Ottumwa | 80 | 80 | 120 | 13% | 6 |
| Runwell Inc | Davenport | 80 | 80 | 332 | 19.4% | 15 |
| JMS Trucking Inc | Cedar Rapids | 80 | 73 | 88 | 27.8% | 4 |
| Fareway Stores Inc | Boone | 77 | 103 | 16 | 0% | 2 |
| Eldon C Stutsman Inc | Hills | 76 | 120 | 30 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Czbg Logistics Inc | Bettendorf | 75 | 75 | 215 | 26.7% | 10 |
| MDN Freight Inc | Davenport | 75 | 75 | 294 | 31.6% | 15 |
| Anthony P & L Inc | Le Mars | 75 | 60 | 115 | 17.1% | 7 |
| Goga Trucking Inc | Des Moines | 74 | 74 | 180 | 34.9% | 1 |
| Peterson Transportation Inc | Manson | 73 | 72 | 135 | 28.1% | 9 |
| Crawford Trucking Inc | Des Moines | 70 | 73 | 140 | 18.6% | 5 |
| HFC Inc of Sidney Iowa | Glenwood | 70 | 65 | 189 | 8% | 8 |
| Hype Toy Transportation Services Inc | Dubuque | 67 | 67 | 147 | 19.1% | 2 |
| Sysco Iowa Inc | Ankeny | 64 | 81 | 24 | 37.5% | 1 |
| BVS Transportation LLC | Ellsworth | 62 | 32 | 86 | 20.3% | 1 |
| Hueneman Farms LC | Garner | 61 | 62 | 94 | 30% | 6 |
| Nounou Logistics LLC | Des Moines | 60 | 130 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| A&t Trucking LLC | Waterloo | 60 | 62 | 105 | 28.6% | 8 |
| Filic Express LLC | Cedar Rapids | 60 | 60 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bison Logistics Inc | Davenport | 60 | 30 | 59 | 34.8% | 3 |
| Midwest Viking Inc | Ankeny | 56 | 23 | 51 | 27.8% | 2 |
| Pella Corporation | Pella | 55 | 83 | 49 | 20% | 3 |
| General Logistics Inc | Davenport | 54 | 74 | 45 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Northern Lights Distributing Inc | Fort Dodge | 53 | 26 | 16 | 9.1% | 2 |
| Stutsman Transportation Inc | Hills | 52 | 49 | 86 | 6.1% | 9 |
| C & J Trucking of Iowa LLC | Grand Mound | 50 | 52 | 57 | 10.3% | 2 |
| Tegeler Auto Inc | Dyersville | 48 | 32 | 33 | 36.4% | 0 |
| Nation Wide Transportation LLC | Hudson | 47 | 67 | 93 | 28.6% | 4 |
| USA Trucking LLC | Waterloo | 47 | 47 | 186 | 22.3% | 5 |
| Cedar Valley Transport Inc | Waterloo | 46 | 46 | 124 | 27% | 4 |
| Aim Transportation Services LLC | Waterloo | 45 | 45 | 72 | 13.5% | 4 |
| Dmtc Inc | Urbandale | 45 | 45 | 66 | 11.1% | 6 |
| Midwest Truck Lines LLC | Mechanicsville | 44 | 90 | 27 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Diamond Oil Company | Des Moines | 43 | 32 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Te Slaa Trucking LTD | Hull | 41 | 50 | 96 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Corkery Transport Inc | Jesup | 41 | 41 | 61 | 33.3% | 5 |
| Greenfield Logistics Inc | Greenfield | 40 | 51 | 47 | 33.3% | 3 |
| J & T Motorfreight LLC | Hubbard | 40 | 50 | 61 | 14.3% | 2 |
| C & a Transportation & Logistics Inc | Ankeny | 40 | 42 | 89 | 25.7% | 3 |
| MS & Sons Corp | Humboldt | 40 | 42 | 34 | 7.7% | 2 |
| Milestone Corporation | Marion | 40 | 41 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mel Easton and Sons Inc | Council Bluffs | 40 | 34 | 37 | 25% | 2 |
| Crinc | Des Moines | 40 | 20 | 11 | 0% | 0 |
| Bob Trimpe Trucking LLC | Conroy | 40 | 19 | 25 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Emco Transportation LLC | Waterloo | 39 | 33 | 106 | 39.6% | 4 |
| River City Transport Inc | Dubuque | 38 | 38 | 66 | 17.2% | 1 |
| Clausen Supply Co | Clinton | 38 | 35 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| NPJ Global Solution LLC | Bettendorf | 37 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Boost Express Van Lines Inc | Davenport | 37 | 32 | 35 | 46.7% | 2 |
| Brown Logistics Inc | Grimes | 36 | 42 | 43 | 58.3% | 3 |
| Uts Transportation Inc | Grimes | 36 | 39 | 63 | 37.9% | 2 |
| Beer Transportation Inc | Council Bluffs | 36 | 37 | 110 | 26.2% | 6 |
| Matt Hennings Trucking Inc | Cedar Rapids | 36 | 32 | 41 | 15.4% | 3 |
| Elizabeth & Starling Logistics LLC | Iowa City | 35 | 100 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wells Enterprises Inc | Le Mars | 35 | 42 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| A V Transportation Inc | Camanche | 35 | 36 | 14 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Mihm Brothers Inc | Fort Atkinson | 34 | 168 | 40 | 6.2% | 4 |
| Brownmiller Leasing & Transportation Inc | Lemars | 34 | 36 | 86 | 25% | 1 |
| Schueman Transfer Inc | Oakland | 34 | 36 | 77 | 27.8% | 6 |
| Cedar River Transport LLC | Waterloo | 34 | 31 | 67 | 26.9% | 2 |
| Robison Trucking Inc | Muscatine | 34 | 31 | 51 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Overland Transport LLC | Waterloo | 33 | 33 | 85 | 24.3% | 3 |
| C & a Transport LLC | Waterloo | 32 | 32 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hoker Trucking LLC | Dixon | 32 | 31 | 52 | 13.3% | 4 |
| 3S Trucking LLC | Harris | 32 | 12 | 17 | 30% | 2 |
| Turquoise LLC | Cedar Rapids | 31 | 26 | 110 | 44.2% | 7 |
| Holtkamp Transportation LLC | West Point | 30 | 30 | 64 | 12.9% | 3 |
| Pria Logistics LLC | Johnston | 30 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Z Line LTD | Tama | 30 | 27 | 40 | 27.3% | 1 |
| Yugo Express Inc | Waterloo | 30 | 26 | 71 | 18.8% | 1 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Des Moines | 27 |
| Waterloo | 26 |
| Davenport | 19 |
| Dubuque | 14 |
| Cedar Rapids | 14 |
| Sioux City | 5 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.