Data / Carriers / Metal sheets, coils and rolls / Iowa
Metal sheets, coils and rolls carriers in Iowa: 554 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 554 active carriers in Iowa with 5 or more power units that report metal sheets, coils and rolls cargo, 158 of them with 20 or more, running 28,516 power units with 21,043 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 23.2% of 13,110 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 554
- With 20+ power units
- 158
- Power units
- 28,516
- Drivers
- 21,043
- Inspections
- 25,405
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,376
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 23.2% (0.3 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Iowa
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annett Holdings Inc | Des Moines | 7,115 | 3,272 | 5,939 | 17.2% | 329 |
| Crst Expedited Inc | Cedar Rapids | 4,362 | 4,082 | 4,651 | 22.9% | 192 |
| West Side Transport Inc | Cedar Rapids | 3,127 | 566 | 545 | 31.2% | 56 |
| Decker Truck Line Inc | Fort Dodge | 646 | 573 | 1,084 | 21.5% | 66 |
| Schuster Company | Le Mars | 502 | 453 | 1,036 | 16.5% | 39 |
| Jacobson Transportation Company Inc | Clive | 483 | 459 | 473 | 17.3% | 18 |
| Alter Trading Corporation | Davenport | 392 | 182 | 68 | 33.3% | 8 |
| Warren Transport Inc | Waterloo | 343 | 340 | 524 | 29.4% | 25 |
| Art Pape Transfer Inc | Dubuque | 340 | 310 | 316 | 30.9% | 24 |
| New Cooperative Inc | Fort Dodge | 322 | 578 | 75 | 12.1% | 17 |
| Standard Forwarding LLC | Des Moines | 302 | 277 | 29 | 62.5% | 10 |
| Iowa Motor Truck Transport Inc | Garner | 243 | 211 | 286 | 25.7% | 19 |
| Seneca Companies Inc | Des Moines | 238 | 349 | 17 | 35.7% | 1 |
| Van Meter Inc | Cedar Rapids | 229 | 210 | 72 | 15% | 1 |
| Keane Thummel Trucking Inc | New Market | 190 | 185 | 333 | 9.6% | 20 |
| C&W Trucking & Sons Inc | Bettendorf | 149 | 112 | 246 | 20.2% | 15 |
| Spahn & Rose Lumber Co | Dubuque | 138 | 124 | 29 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Simon's Trucking Inc | Farley | 129 | 100 | 138 | 9.2% | 3 |
| Farm Service Cooperative | Harlan | 123 | 130 | 10 | Not listed | 2 |
| Ay Trucking LLC | Davenport | 122 | 118 | 369 | 21.7% | 18 |
| Country Landscapes Inc | Ames | 117 | 120 | 11 | 83.3% | 0 |
| Tantara Transportation Corp | Muscatine | 114 | 97 | 92 | 31.4% | 13 |
| Eclectic Logistics LLC | Davenport | 110 | 110 | 227 | 31.4% | 14 |
| X Trans Inc | Waterloo | 110 | 99 | 321 | 46.2% | 13 |
| Summit Concrete Inc | Bettendorf | 98 | 62 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| The Waldinger Corporation | Des Moines | 94 | 41 | 13 | 0% | 0 |
| C W Suter & Son Inc | Sioux City | 90 | 120 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Amhof Trucking Inc | Eldridge | 90 | 82 | 78 | 21.2% | 6 |
| Central Iowa Towing and Recovery Inc | Ames | 88 | 79 | 31 | 40% | 15 |
| Murphy Construction Co Inc | Carlisle | 81 | 29 | 14 | 50% | 0 |
| Runwell Inc | Davenport | 80 | 80 | 332 | 19.4% | 15 |
| State Steel Supply Inc | Sioux City | 79 | 45 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| Eldon C Stutsman Inc | Hills | 76 | 120 | 30 | 11.1% | 2 |
| MDN Freight Inc | Davenport | 75 | 75 | 294 | 31.6% | 15 |
| Peterson Transportation Inc | Manson | 73 | 72 | 135 | 28.1% | 9 |
| HFC Inc of Sidney Iowa | Glenwood | 70 | 65 | 189 | 8% | 8 |
| Sukup Manufacturing Company | Sheffield | 68 | 48 | 19 | 37.5% | 3 |
| Schultze Trucking Inc | Algona | 66 | 26 | 60 | 21.7% | 3 |
| Plumb Supply Company | Des Moines | 65 | 52 | 20 | 8.3% | 3 |
| Hueneman Farms LC | Garner | 61 | 62 | 94 | 30% | 6 |
| A&t Trucking LLC | Waterloo | 60 | 62 | 105 | 28.6% | 8 |
| Filic Express LLC | Cedar Rapids | 60 | 60 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bison Logistics Inc | Davenport | 60 | 30 | 59 | 34.8% | 3 |
| Straitline Transportation LLC | Burlington | 58 | 58 | 115 | 22.2% | 11 |
| West Side Salvage Company LLC | Atkins | 56 | 42 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Midwest Viking Inc | Ankeny | 56 | 23 | 51 | 27.8% | 2 |
| Pella Corporation | Pella | 55 | 83 | 49 | 20% | 3 |
| NPJ Global Solution LLC | Bettendorf | 55 | 56 | 160 | 42.3% | 9 |
| General Logistics Inc | Davenport | 54 | 74 | 45 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Jordison Construction Inc | Urbandale | 53 | 46 | 15 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ben Shinn Trucking Inc | Eddyville | 53 | 25 | 33 | 30.8% | 0 |
| Stutsman Transportation Inc | Hills | 52 | 49 | 86 | 6.1% | 9 |
| C & J Trucking of Iowa LLC | Grand Mound | 50 | 52 | 57 | 10.3% | 2 |
| Tegeler Auto Inc | Dyersville | 48 | 32 | 33 | 36.4% | 0 |
| Nation Wide Transportation LLC | Hudson | 47 | 67 | 93 | 28.6% | 4 |
| USA Trucking LLC | Waterloo | 47 | 47 | 186 | 22.3% | 5 |
| Aim Transportation Services LLC | Waterloo | 45 | 45 | 72 | 13.5% | 4 |
| VGT Transportation Inc | West Des Moines | 45 | 45 | 152 | 34.4% | 5 |
| A-Line Eds Inc | Waterloo | 44 | 26 | 29 | 56.2% | 3 |
| Aschenbrenner Trucking Inc | Fremont | 42 | 42 | 93 | 36.2% | 5 |
| JDR Farms Trucking LLC | Ottumwa | 42 | 42 | 69 | Not listed | 5 |
| Highway Signing Inc | Council Bluffs | 42 | 37 | 14 | 40% | 0 |
| Adkins Specialized Carriers LLC | Swan | 41 | 41 | 60 | 30% | 4 |
| Corkery Transport Inc | Jesup | 41 | 41 | 61 | 33.3% | 5 |
| Greenfield Logistics Inc | Greenfield | 40 | 51 | 47 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Milestone Corporation | Marion | 40 | 41 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| BMV Haul Inc | Des Moines | 40 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mel Easton and Sons Inc | Council Bluffs | 40 | 34 | 37 | 25% | 2 |
| C&M Transport LLC | North Liberty | 40 | 29 | 65 | 59.4% | 5 |
| Boomerang Corp | Anamosa | 40 | 26 | 21 | 87.5% | 1 |
| Ihle Transport Inc | Kelley | 40 | 20 | 38 | 28.6% | 4 |
| Bob Trimpe Trucking LLC | Conroy | 40 | 19 | 25 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Emco Transportation LLC | Waterloo | 39 | 33 | 106 | 39.6% | 4 |
| United Contractors Inc | Grimes | 38 | 42 | 13 | 25% | 0 |
| River City Transport Inc | Dubuque | 38 | 38 | 66 | 17.2% | 1 |
| Clausen Supply Co | Clinton | 38 | 35 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brown Logistics Inc | Grimes | 36 | 42 | 43 | 58.3% | 3 |
| Uts Transportation Inc | Grimes | 36 | 39 | 63 | 37.9% | 2 |
| Matt Hennings Trucking Inc | Cedar Rapids | 36 | 32 | 41 | 15.4% | 3 |
| Sycamore Creek Farms Trucking LLC | Leclaire | 36 | 32 | 29 | 50% | 3 |
| J J Nichting Co Inc | Pilot Grove | 35 | 38 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| A V Transportation Inc | Camanche | 35 | 36 | 14 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Eastern Iowa Light and Power Cooperative | Wilton | 34 | 53 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brownmiller Leasing & Transportation Inc | Lemars | 34 | 36 | 86 | 25% | 1 |
| Atlantic Carriers Inc | Atlantic | 34 | 34 | 52 | 20.8% | 4 |
| Robison Trucking Inc | Muscatine | 34 | 31 | 51 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Hutchison Incorporated | Manchester | 33 | 30 | 30 | 27.3% | 0 |
| Owen Industries Inc | Carter Lake | 33 | 21 | 58 | 18.2% | 0 |
| C & a Transport LLC | Waterloo | 32 | 32 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hoker Trucking LLC | Dixon | 32 | 31 | 52 | 13.3% | 4 |
| 3S Trucking LLC | Harris | 32 | 12 | 17 | 30% | 2 |
| Linn County Rural Electric Cooperative | Marion | 31 | 73 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lovewell Fencing Inc | Davenport | 31 | 33 | 5 | 60% | 0 |
| Turquoise LLC | Cedar Rapids | 31 | 26 | 110 | 44.2% | 7 |
| Clayton County Recycling Inc | Monona | 31 | 22 | 18 | 55.6% | 1 |
| Holtkamp Transportation LLC | West Point | 30 | 30 | 64 | 12.9% | 3 |
| Katana Inc | Indianola | 30 | 30 | 17 | Not listed | 2 |
| Z Line LTD | Tama | 30 | 27 | 40 | 27.3% | 1 |
| Cramer & Associates Inc | Grimes | 29 | 50 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Norsemen Specialized Division Inc | Lake Mills | 29 | 31 | 47 | 10% | 1 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Des Moines | 22 |
| Davenport | 20 |
| Dubuque | 16 |
| Cedar Rapids | 16 |
| Waterloo | 15 |
| Sioux City | 11 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.