Data / Carriers / Liquids and gases / Ohio
Liquids and gases carriers in Ohio: 772 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 772 active carriers in Ohio with 5 or more power units that report liquids and gases cargo, 272 of them with 20 or more, running 90,297 power units with 95,401 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 11.2% of 28,722 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 772
- With 20+ power units
- 272
- Power units
- 90,297
- Drivers
- 95,401
- Inspections
- 39,302
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 2,618
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 11.2% (11.7 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Ohio
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Student Inc | Cincinnati | 34,955 | 36,793 | 10,372 | 2.8% | 653 |
| Greenwood Motor Lines Inc | Wilmington | 10,382 | 10,946 | 6,450 | 13.7% | 586 |
| Cintas Corporation No 2 | Mason | 6,341 | 9,255 | 1,302 | 4.8% | 74 |
| Dayton Freight Lines Inc | Dayton | 2,278 | 2,650 | 1,211 | 10.2% | 117 |
| Cintas Service Transportation LLC | Mason | 1,995 | 1,816 | 144 | 6.8% | 14 |
| Faf LLC | Groveport | 1,729 | 1,917 | 1,934 | 20.6% | 132 |
| The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company | Akron | 1,421 | 1,466 | 330 | 12.2% | 20 |
| Cintas Corporation No 3 | Mason | 1,307 | 1,897 | 450 | 5% | 11 |
| Kroger Dedicated Logistics Company | Cincinnati | 1,198 | 709 | 345 | 6.5% | 54 |
| Containerport Group Inc | Cleveland | 1,150 | 1,150 | 1,515 | 30.1% | 56 |
| Enviroserve Inc | North Canton | 978 | 431 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Marathon Petroleum Company LP | Findlay | 805 | 1,187 | 807 | 6.1% | 51 |
| The Sherwin-Williams Company | Cleveland | 802 | 1,300 | 352 | 6% | 14 |
| O & O Trucking LLC | Maineville | 557 | 557 | 45 | 17.6% | 1 |
| Heritage Cooperative Inc | Canfield | 533 | 181 | 61 | 8% | 1 |
| Ohio Edison Company | Akron | 519 | 601 | 5 | Not listed | 3 |
| A-Gas US Inc | Bowling Green | 501 | 148 | 93 | 16.1% | 1 |
| Ta Operating LLC | Westlake | 408 | 397 | 72 | 1.7% | 3 |
| Moeller Trucking Inc | Maria Stein | 402 | 380 | 606 | 7.6% | 23 |
| PTG Logistics LLC | Mason | 355 | 330 | 627 | 19.3% | 16 |
| BLS Trucking Inc | New Carlisle | 345 | 348 | 367 | 26.2% | 13 |
| Shelly & Sands Inc | Zanesville | 342 | 680 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kokosing Construction Co Inc | Fredericktown | 299 | 491 | 71 | 9.8% | 5 |
| Gerken Leasing Company Limited | Napoleon | 296 | 189 | 16 | 0% | 4 |
| Kuhnle Brothers Inc | Newbury | 283 | 138 | 183 | 16.8% | 6 |
| MPW Industrial Services Inc | Hebron | 279 | 121 | 7 | 14.3% | 1 |
| The Dayton Power and Light Company | Dayton | 258 | 188 | 0 | Not listed | 3 |
| Macds LLC | Amelia | 250 | 250 | 40 | 36% | 1 |
| The East Ohio Gas Company | Cleveland | 249 | 295 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Valicor Environmental Services LLC | Monroe | 233 | 177 | 150 | 23.4% | 4 |
| Marathon Pipe Line LLC | Findlay | 231 | 233 | 10 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Sunrise TC Inc | Fremont | 224 | 293 | 13 | 0% | 1 |
| GLP Transit LLC | Warrensville Heights | 211 | 168 | 452 | 11.3% | 13 |
| Baker Equipment and Materials LTD | Monroe | 210 | 86 | 27 | 20% | 1 |
| Dick Lavy Trucking Inc | Bradford | 201 | 195 | 334 | 16.8% | 13 |
| Shelly Materials Incorporated | Thornville | 196 | 192 | 9 | Not listed | 4 |
| Shelly Company | Thornville | 177 | 179 | 5 | Not listed | 2 |
| Independence Excavating Inc | Brecksville | 171 | 147 | 23 | 6.7% | 1 |
| All Erection and Crane Rental Corporation | Cleveland | 169 | 128 | 28 | 14.3% | 6 |
| Centerra Transport LLC | Ashland | 165 | 126 | 22 | 5.3% | 5 |
| J Boren & Son's Trucking Inc | Columbus | 161 | 170 | 146 | 24.1% | 13 |
| Legacy Farmers Cooperative | Findlay | 160 | 132 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Dubois Chemicals Inc | Sharonville | 158 | 92 | 54 | 8.9% | 3 |
| Itds Inc | Cincinnati | 155 | 190 | 154 | 28.6% | 11 |
| Mechanical Services & Design Inc | Dayton | 145 | 111 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mercer Landmark Inc | Celina | 143 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Ross Transportation Services Inc | Grafton | 141 | 112 | 61 | 3.9% | 1 |
| Roeder Cartage Company Incorporated | Lima | 133 | 55 | 162 | 10.8% | 2 |
| Oe Meyer Co | Sandusky | 132 | 47 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| CTS National Corporation | Cleveland | 130 | 130 | 318 | 18% | 7 |
| M-F Transport Inc | Brooklyn Heights | 130 | 130 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Reladyne Reliability Services Inc | Canton | 128 | 93 | 10 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Serco Inc | Beavercreek | 128 | 46 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Prus Construction Company | Cincinnati | 124 | 107 | 6 | Not listed | 2 |
| Encore Transit Contractors LLC | Akron | 120 | 110 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| A a Safety Inc | Amelia | 119 | 250 | 4 | Not listed | 10 |
| Whitacre Logistics LLC | Portage | 117 | 115 | 132 | 28.1% | 12 |
| Wooster Motor Ways Inc | Wooster | 114 | 68 | 54 | 12.9% | 5 |
| Zone-Oh LLC | Columbus | 110 | 114 | 184 | 28.6% | 21 |
| Barrett Paving Materials Inc | Hamilton | 107 | 101 | 28 | 30% | 0 |
| Concordance Healthcare Solutions LLC | Tiffin | 107 | 71 | 65 | 2.8% | 5 |
| Baker Concrete Construction Inc | Monroe | 103 | 55 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Mid Ohio Valley Bulk Transport Inc | Marietta | 102 | 98 | 77 | 13.2% | 6 |
| Mco Express Orlando Inc | Springdale | 100 | 140 | 203 | 18.8% | 13 |
| Linestar Logistics LLC | Cincinnati | 100 | 100 | 28 | 13.3% | 1 |
| Bull and Bear Company | Loveland | 99 | 84 | 192 | 27.1% | 9 |
| Total Distribution Inc | Canton | 98 | 82 | 94 | 9.5% | 3 |
| Robertson Heating Supply Co of Ohio | Alliance | 93 | 35 | 27 | 13.3% | 1 |
| George J Igel & Co Inc | Columbus | 92 | 101 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Arricks Bottled Gas Service | Lucasville | 92 | 86 | 24 | 12.5% | 2 |
| Delille Oxygen Company | Columbus | 92 | 28 | 20 | 5.6% | 1 |
| Hoc Transport Company | Akron | 91 | 81 | 112 | 11.9% | 8 |
| Ergon Midstream LLC | Marietta | 88 | 87 | 131 | 4.1% | 1 |
| M C Tank Transport Inc | West Chester | 87 | 181 | 292 | 15.7% | 13 |
| Fortune Carriers Inc | Blue Ash | 86 | 86 | 295 | 21.5% | 11 |
| The Habegger Corporation | Sharonville | 85 | 99 | 43 | 4.2% | 1 |
| Garner Trucking Inc | Findlay | 85 | 93 | 173 | 7.3% | 8 |
| Freight Sales Inc | Heath | 83 | 99 | 90 | 12% | 6 |
| Dart Trucking Company Inc | North Lima | 83 | 71 | 150 | 31.5% | 7 |
| Gus2040 Trucking Inc | Cleves | 82 | 89 | 31 | 46.7% | 3 |
| Select Sires Member Cooperative | Columbus | 80 | 200 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lyden Oil Company | Walbridge | 80 | 72 | 47 | 14.3% | 4 |
| Predator Trucking Company | Mcdonald | 80 | 60 | 65 | 18.2% | 4 |
| Murray Premier Logistics LLC | Cincinnati | 78 | 150 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Small's Trucking LLC | Gambier | 77 | 22 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dmsh Express LLC | Bedford HTS | 75 | 160 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Prop Logistics LLC | Warren | 74 | 120 | 25 | 0% | 1 |
| Fenton Rigging & Contracting, Inc. | Cincinnati | 74 | 40 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| RW Sidley Inc | Painesville | 73 | 73 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Uzex Enterprise LLC | Loveland | 71 | 71 | 120 | 17.9% | 4 |
| Ports Petroleum Company Inc | Wooster | 71 | 70 | 125 | 0.8% | 7 |
| Santmyer Logistics Inc | Wooster | 71 | 68 | 32 | 10.3% | 1 |
| Seize the Way Inc | Dayton | 70 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Luckey Farmers Inc | Woodville | 70 | 51 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Duncan Oil Transportation Solutions LLC | Beavercreek | 67 | 100 | 132 | 12.8% | 2 |
| Hilltrux Tank Lines Inc | North Jackson | 67 | 27 | 58 | 3.5% | 3 |
| Vickery Transportation Inc | Vickery | 67 | 20 | 99 | 1.1% | 2 |
| Industrial Containment Solutions LLC | Columbiana | 66 | 88 | 36 | 22.7% | 1 |
| Coastal Transport LLC | Richfield | 65 | 70 | 160 | 14.8% | 9 |
| Aspire Energy of Ohio LLC | Orrville | 65 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Cincinnati | 42 |
| Columbus | 33 |
| Cleveland | 29 |
| Dayton | 20 |
| Canton | 11 |
| Toledo | 11 |
| Akron | 11 |
| Youngstown | 7 |
| Hamilton | 7 |
| West Chester | 6 |
| Mason | 6 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.