Data / Carriers / Intermodal containers / Utah
Intermodal containers carriers in Utah: 168 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 168 active carriers in Utah with 5 or more power units that report intermodal containers cargo, 52 of them with 20 or more, running 8,649 power units with 8,817 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 21.5% of 7,318 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 168
- With 20+ power units
- 52
- Power units
- 8,649
- Drivers
- 8,817
- Inspections
- 12,616
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 471
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 21.5% (1.4 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Utah
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CR England Inc | Salt Lake City | 3,807 | 4,338 | 6,284 | 16.3% | 279 |
| Pride Transport Inc | Salt Lake City | 526 | 512 | 1,202 | 14.4% | 31 |
| Andrus Transportation Services Inc | ST George | 309 | 337 | 833 | 14.7% | 15 |
| Standard Plumbing Supply Company Inc | Sandy | 200 | 200 | 56 | 10.6% | 2 |
| CDS Transport Inc | Heber City | 184 | 92 | 129 | 36.1% | 4 |
| Sharp Transportation Inc | Wellsville | 181 | 145 | 335 | 15.8% | 10 |
| Rush Intermodal Inc | Heber City | 144 | 64 | 60 | 42.9% | 3 |
| Godfrey Trucking Inc | West Valley City | 120 | 116 | 242 | 13.8% | 9 |
| Thrive Logistics LLC | Lehi | 114 | 123 | 62 | 14.8% | 4 |
| Ag Needs Inc | Smithfield | 114 | 105 | 353 | 30.7% | 3 |
| Inland Xmile Inc | Salt Lake City | 100 | 100 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Superior Service Transport Inc | Salt Lake City | 77 | 44 | 20 | 28.6% | 5 |
| Intermountain Wood Products Inc | Salt Lake City | 76 | 78 | 107 | 11.3% | 3 |
| Transportation Inc Agent Group Inc | Heber City | 74 | 74 | 112 | 33.3% | 6 |
| Utah Rail Runners Inc | Layton | 71 | 134 | 70 | 65% | 1 |
| Robinson Transport Inc | Salina | 71 | 96 | 25 | 20% | 2 |
| Time Dispatch Services Agent Group Inc | Heber City | 70 | 60 | 103 | 36.9% | 7 |
| Transportation Inc | Heber City | 68 | 34 | 73 | 36.4% | 5 |
| Pacific West LLC | Salt Lake City | 67 | 97 | 21 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Time Dispatch Services Inc | Heber City | 67 | 67 | 108 | 36.5% | 8 |
| Intermountain Om Holdings LLC | Salt Lake City | 64 | 51 | 29 | 26.7% | 0 |
| Sme Logistics LLC | West Jordan | 63 | 55 | 154 | 37.3% | 3 |
| Hhi Corporation | Ogden | 62 | 162 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cold Rush Express LLC | West Valley City | 61 | 61 | 105 | 18.6% | 1 |
| Gilco Trucking Company Inc | Heber City | 56 | 56 | 135 | 24.3% | 2 |
| Standard Logistic Services LLC | Sandy | 45 | 45 | 135 | 30.9% | 2 |
| Simon Transport LLC | Salt Lake City | 45 | 35 | 57 | 20% | 3 |
| FST Transportation Inc | Salt Lake City | 44 | 44 | 89 | 36.9% | 3 |
| Flash Logistics LLC | Hanna | 42 | 32 | 61 | 40% | 3 |
| Americom Technology LLC | West Valley City | 41 | 43 | 9 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Nbchc LLC | Draper | 40 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Metro Group Inc | Salt Lake City | 39 | 33 | 39 | 62.1% | 2 |
| RMC Foods Inc | Saint George | 38 | 41 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Stratton & Bratt Landscapes LLC | Pleasant Grove | 38 | 38 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Francis Trucking Inc | Brigham City | 38 | 15 | 26 | 64.7% | 1 |
| Honeyville Inc | Ogden | 36 | 36 | 38 | 25% | 1 |
| Thurel Mason Trucking Inc | Aurora | 36 | 34 | 92 | 10.9% | 1 |
| Ralph Smith Company | Mona | 35 | 27 | 32 | 45.5% | 3 |
| Flexpak LLC | Woods Cross | 35 | 9 | 18 | 30% | 0 |
| JL Concrete End Construction LLC | Orem | 34 | 4 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Inter Mountain Express Inc | Tooele | 33 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dmlp Resources LLC | Ogden | 31 | 35 | 17 | 85.7% | 0 |
| Riverwood Management Inc | Pleasant Grove | 30 | 30 | 46 | 42.3% | 1 |
| J & C Enterprises Inc | Vernal | 29 | 22 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cpco LLC | Ogden | 25 | 14 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gilco Trucking Company Agent Group Inc | Heber City | 23 | 23 | 38 | 63% | 4 |
| Skidmore Transportation Services Inc | Brigham City | 21 | 18 | 59 | 40.6% | 2 |
| Evane Transportation LLC | Salt Lake Cty | 20 | 21 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Okland Construction Co Inc | Salt Lake City | 20 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| David & Ruby Trucking LLC | Salt Lake City | 20 | 16 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bastian Trucking Inc | Aurora | 20 | 15 | 31 | 13.6% | 3 |
| Broken Arrow Incorporated | Lake Point | 20 | 15 | 13 | 25% | 0 |
| Solid Trucking LLC | Washington | 19 | 19 | 6 | 20% | 1 |
| CDS Transport Agent Group Inc | Heber City | 18 | 18 | 37 | 37% | 0 |
| Petro West Inc | ST George | 18 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| TJ Trucking LLC | Taylorsville | 18 | 13 | 21 | 40% | 1 |
| Shields Trucking Inc | Roosevelt | 17 | 23 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Simons Brothers Construction Inc | Magna | 17 | 13 | 30 | 26.7% | 0 |
| MVP Transpro LLC | Springville | 16 | 14 | 18 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Coqui LLC | Bountiful | 16 | 8 | 26 | 76.9% | 0 |
| Leavitt Excavation | Veyo | 16 | 6 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Attco Trucking Company Inc | Woods Cross | 15 | 26 | 39 | 80% | 5 |
| A-1 Transportation Services LLC | Sandy | 15 | 15 | 53 | 51.7% | 1 |
| Sinc Constructors Co | Centerville | 15 | 15 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| BNG Transportation LLC | Willard | 15 | 14 | 27 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Rocky Mountain Recycling Services LLC | Salt Lake Cty | 15 | 14 | 15 | Not listed | 0 |
| Outback Rentals Inc | Vernal | 15 | 13 | 12 | 20% | 1 |
| Prime Landscaping and Snow Removal LLC | Oakley | 14 | 54 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fife Trucking Inc | Harrisville | 14 | 16 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pali Trucking LLC | Elwood | 14 | 7 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| SS Welding and Oilfield Service Inc | Altamont | 14 | 3 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hancock Transportation LLC | Garland | 13 | 14 | 34 | 35.3% | 0 |
| Pallet Express Transportation LLC | Salt Lake City | 13 | 14 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| Quarter Circle L Inc | Riverton | 13 | 9 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bushnell Transport Inc | Fayette | 12 | 16 | 18 | 57.1% | 0 |
| Kactus Logistics LLC | South Salt Lake City | 12 | 15 | 82 | 51.2% | 2 |
| KST Service Inc | West Valley City | 12 | 12 | 40 | 26.3% | 0 |
| Mountain West Container Services LLC | Salt Lake City | 12 | 12 | 15 | 87.5% | 0 |
| Mac Tranz Inc | Salt Lake City | 12 | 9 | 39 | 42.9% | 1 |
| Action Transport LLC | Salt Lake City | 12 | 7 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vineyard Transportation Inc | Lindon | 12 | 4 | 8 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Transgesa Trucking Inc | Salt Lake Cty | 11 | 12 | 43 | 36% | 0 |
| Elevated Freight Transport LLC | Monroe | 11 | 11 | 35 | 13.3% | 1 |
| J & C Transport LLC | West Haven | 11 | 7 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Apollo Ground Service Inc | Salt Lake City | 10 | 13 | 16 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Allred Construction LLC | Cleveland | 10 | 12 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Archuleta & Mccray Global Transportation Inc | Salt Lake City | 10 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Finch Trucking LLC | Milford | 10 | 10 | 13 | 10% | 2 |
| H & M Brothers LLC | Ogden | 10 | 10 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hutchinson Trucking LLC | Salt Lake City | 10 | 10 | 12 | Not listed | 0 |
| BJR Trucking LLC | Elwood | 10 | 9 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| Keyword Trucking LLC | West Valley City | 10 | 9 | 27 | 45.5% | 1 |
| Randy Marriott Construction | Ogden | 10 | 6 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| JML Trucking LLC | Syracuse | 10 | 5 | 13 | 66.7% | 0 |
| Morgan Ranches | Circleville | 10 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Strickly Truckin Inc | Grantsville | 9 | 8 | 39 | 28.6% | 1 |
| H D Transport LLC | Erda | 9 | 7 | 15 | 25% | 0 |
| C E Butters Realty and Construction | Ogden | 9 | 5 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Arthur a Sana | Salt Lake City | 8 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Justice Trucking Inc | Vernal | 8 | 8 | 13 | 36.4% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | 25 |
| Ogden | 10 |
| Sandy | 4 |
| Vernal | 4 |
| West Jordan | 2 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.