Data / Carriers / Intermodal containers / Minnesota
Intermodal containers carriers in Minnesota: 236 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 236 active carriers in Minnesota with 5 or more power units that report intermodal containers cargo, 59 of them with 20 or more, running 8,614 power units with 7,829 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 24.6% of 5,673 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 236
- With 20+ power units
- 59
- Power units
- 8,614
- Drivers
- 7,829
- Inspections
- 10,966
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 447
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 24.6% (1.7 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Minnesota
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dart Transit Company | Eagan | 971 | 855 | 1,009 | 26.9% | 32 |
| Ats Specialized Inc | ST Cloud | 916 | 861 | 2,254 | 16.1% | 65 |
| Ta Dedicated Inc | Eagan | 838 | 927 | 1,039 | 12.9% | 41 |
| Taylor Truck Line Inc | Northfield | 402 | 343 | 805 | 24.3% | 41 |
| Ats Inc | Saint Cloud | 318 | 291 | 531 | 29.3% | 33 |
| Waletich Corporation | Kasota | 270 | 138 | 266 | 27.5% | 11 |
| D&e Transport LLC | Clearwater | 238 | 255 | 575 | 30.5% | 16 |
| Kivi Bros Trucking Inc | Duluth | 221 | 210 | 541 | 25.9% | 15 |
| Valley Transportation Service Inc | Grand Meadow | 195 | 200 | 595 | 32% | 20 |
| Universal Transportation Services LLC | Eden Prairie | 165 | 165 | 290 | 31.1% | 11 |
| Central Farm Service | Truman | 153 | 162 | 11 | 20% | 3 |
| Triangle Warehouse Inc | Minneapolis | 142 | 138 | 84 | 19.5% | 7 |
| North American Composites Company | Lino Lakes | 118 | 37 | 104 | 11% | 0 |
| Portable Storage of MN LLC | New Brighton | 113 | 104 | 107 | 50% | 9 |
| Landwehr Construction Inc | Saint Cloud | 102 | 123 | 27 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Ebersen Inc | Minneapolis | 100 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rachel Contracting LLC | ST Michael | 98 | 85 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Marvin Lumber & Cedar Company | Warroad | 91 | 116 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Twin Cities Transport & Recovery Inc | Blaine | 85 | 75 | 9 | 60% | 4 |
| Joel Pingeon Trucking Inc | Springfield | 66 | 66 | 140 | 17.9% | 8 |
| Mainstream Transportation Inc | Eagan | 62 | 62 | 124 | 48.2% | 2 |
| Commodity Transfer of Rush City Inc | Rush City | 62 | 56 | 85 | 60% | 5 |
| Mason Webster Transporation | Minneapolis | 60 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Copeland Trucking Inc | Fridley | 58 | 52 | 81 | 40.7% | 3 |
| CHH Carrier Inc | Columbia Heights | 54 | 54 | 51 | 48.3% | 2 |
| Midwest Hardwood Company LLC | Maple Grove | 54 | 50 | 35 | 25% | 5 |
| Arevalo Transport LLC | Cold Spring | 52 | 40 | 52 | 45% | 1 |
| Airline Transportation Specialists Inc | Eagan | 52 | 23 | 42 | 46.2% | 7 |
| Garcia Trucking LLC | Willmar | 47 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Breland Enterprises Inc | Rochester | 46 | 45 | 21 | 33.3% | 0 |
| The Tile Shop LLC | Plymouth | 44 | 12 | 16 | 25% | 2 |
| High Gear Auto Inc | Saint Paul | 43 | 43 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Specialized Transportation Enterprises Inc | Victoria | 43 | 43 | 120 | 38.8% | 8 |
| Blue Sky Freight Carrier LLC | Eagan | 42 | 42 | 106 | 35.3% | 5 |
| Cobra Transportation Services Inc | South ST Paul | 42 | 42 | 27 | 22.2% | 3 |
| Mechanical Systems Inc | Dundas | 41 | 20 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wille Transport Inc | Cohasset | 36 | 34 | 32 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Ez Access LLC | New Brighton | 36 | 22 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hodgman Drainage Co Inc | Dodge Center | 34 | 31 | 14 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Ladc Companies Inc | ST Michael | 34 | 19 | 11 | Not listed | 1 |
| Jusczak Trucking LLC | Forest Lake | 33 | 43 | 51 | 37% | 1 |
| Chief's Towing Inc | Bloomington | 33 | 24 | 12 | 50% | 1 |
| Landscape Renovations Inc | Afton | 32 | 32 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dick's Valley Service Inc | Apple Valley | 31 | 41 | 18 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Interplastic Corporation | ST Paul | 31 | 31 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Farmers Elevator of Kensington MN Inc | Kensington | 30 | 54 | 57 | 20% | 2 |
| Riverland Trucking LLC | Winona | 28 | 38 | 20 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Citi-Cargo & Storage Company Inc | Eagan | 28 | 29 | 21 | 33.3% | 1 |
| True North Transport Inc | Alexandria | 27 | 29 | 31 | 33.3% | 3 |
| C S P Delivery Inc | Fridley | 27 | 26 | 31 | 40% | 1 |
| Heavirland Trucking Inc | Floodwood | 27 | 0 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Morrell Enterprises LP | Elk River | 25 | 25 | 16 | Not listed | 1 |
| G&M Companies, LLC | Big Lake | 24 | 28 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sav Express Inc | Coon Rapids | 24 | 25 | 71 | 11.8% | 1 |
| Baarts Trucking Inc | Truman | 22 | 22 | 37 | 11.8% | 2 |
| Clark Transportation Services Inc | Braham | 22 | 22 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Morrell Transfer Inc | Elk River | 22 | 22 | 53 | 29.4% | 2 |
| Northland Crane Service Inc | Elk River | 20 | 21 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ag Transfer Trucking LLC | Minneapolis | 20 | 17 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Krueger Trucking Inc | Austin | 19 | 22 | 60 | 20.7% | 2 |
| Clark Transports Inc | Braham | 19 | 19 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Semi Legal Addiction Inc | Blaine | 19 | 19 | 28 | 66.7% | 1 |
| Wylie Wilson Trucking Inc | Red Wing | 19 | 12 | 12 | Not listed | 0 |
| Papenfuss Trucking Inc | Perham | 18 | 20 | 70 | 35.3% | 2 |
| Chatfield Trucking Inc | Chatfield | 18 | 15 | 49 | 10.5% | 1 |
| Traildust Trucking Inc | Trimont | 17 | 23 | 39 | 13% | 2 |
| Reiner Investment and Development Inc | Brainerd | 17 | 13 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| A2Z Express Trucking Inc | Minneapolis | 17 | 12 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| C Kuehn Trucking Inc | Winona | 17 | 9 | 13 | Not listed | 1 |
| Blue Ox Transport Inc | Maple Grove | 16 | 23 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ift-Safeway LLC | Buffalo | 16 | 16 | 42 | 21.4% | 0 |
| Rail Management, LLC | Saint Paul | 16 | 14 | 22 | 61.1% | 1 |
| Ratzlaff Motor Express Inc | Mayer | 16 | 8 | 14 | Not listed | 0 |
| Natural Resource Services Inc | Stanchfield | 15 | 17 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kurs LLC | Carver | 15 | 16 | 19 | 25% | 1 |
| Cernx MN LLC | Roseville | 15 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Monson Truck Line Inc | Fergus Falls | 15 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Solid Rock Transportation Inc | Braham | 15 | 15 | 45 | 63.6% | 0 |
| Oruc Logistics LLC | Roseville | 15 | 13 | 20 | 23.1% | 1 |
| Hagen Lawn and Landscape LLC | Chaska | 15 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Abc Transportation LLC | Saint Paul | 15 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wysan Precast Services LLC | Hawley | 14 | 24 | 10 | 20% | 0 |
| Green & Black LLC | Apple Valley | 14 | 15 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| Daniel Brandenburger | Nassau | 14 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rogers Family Trucking LLC | Menahga | 14 | 14 | 59 | 36% | 1 |
| Commercial Transload of Minnesota - Trucklines Inc | Fridley | 14 | 11 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Remjoy Special Transportation Services LLC | Rochester | 14 | 7 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Budde Trucking Inc | Avon | 13 | 22 | 17 | 50% | 1 |
| C and J Waste Handling LLC | Lafayette | 13 | 16 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hicks Trucking Inc | Mendota Hgts | 13 | 12 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Olson Lawn Care LLC | Buffalo | 13 | 6 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Minnesota Hydro Vac LLC | Faribault | 12 | 22 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Motifah Truck LLC | Eagan | 12 | 14 | 22 | 38.5% | 3 |
| Ag Commodities Transload LLC | Excelsior | 12 | 12 | 14 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Atlas Specialized Transport Inc | Lakeville | 12 | 12 | 22 | 50% | 0 |
| Byron Trucking Inc | Mantorville | 12 | 12 | 16 | 0% | 2 |
| Hammer Lane Trucking LLC | Wadena | 12 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Navegate Inc | Mendota Heights | 12 | 12 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Autosmith Service Group LLC | Ironton | 12 | 8 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Minna Transportation LLC | Crystal | 12 | 6 | 8 | 20% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Minneapolis | 14 |
| Saint Paul | 10 |
| Eagan | 7 |
| Saint Cloud | 5 |
| Duluth | 3 |
| Rochester | 3 |
| Burnsville | 3 |
| ST Paul | 2 |
| Blaine | 2 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.