Data / Carriers / Intermodal containers / Michigan
Intermodal containers carriers in Michigan: 309 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 309 active carriers in Michigan with 5 or more power units that report intermodal containers cargo, 101 of them with 20 or more, running 12,861 power units with 11,969 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 23.3% of 5,222 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 309
- With 20+ power units
- 101
- Power units
- 12,861
- Drivers
- 11,969
- Inspections
- 8,789
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 633
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 23.3% (0.4 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Michigan
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US Ecology Transportation Solutions Inc | Romulus | 674 | 404 | 489 | 13.3% | 9 |
| Corrigan Oil Company No II | Brighton | 652 | 388 | 178 | 14.5% | 17 |
| Benore Logistic Systems Inc | Erie | 632 | 775 | 545 | 18% | 33 |
| Uacl Logistics LLC | Warren | 476 | 500 | 685 | 21.3% | 24 |
| Kent Power Inc | Rockford | 470 | 433 | 49 | 44.4% | 4 |
| Voyager Express Inc | Detroit | 400 | 400 | 192 | 14.7% | 13 |
| Universmichigan LLC | Warren | 382 | 310 | 270 | 31% | 17 |
| Modular Transportation Co | Wyoming | 328 | 175 | 176 | 21.9% | 13 |
| Dart Container Corporation of California | Mason | 280 | 248 | 173 | 6.5% | 8 |
| MDV Spartannash LLC | Grand Rapids | 278 | 278 | 396 | 10.3% | 14 |
| Barton Malow Company | Southfield | 234 | 256 | 14 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Inontime LLC | Zeeland | 226 | 352 | 112 | 15.3% | 24 |
| Zeeland Freight Services LLC | Zeeland | 193 | 164 | 116 | 16.1% | 17 |
| Alden Logistics Inc | Melvindale | 193 | 95 | 22 | 58.3% | 4 |
| First American Choice L.L.C | Romulus | 190 | 155 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Atlas US LLC | Westland | 190 | 90 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ryte Trans LLC | Detroit | 186 | 93 | 28 | 20% | 2 |
| Sonic Hauling LLC | Melvindale | 184 | 306 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pronto Freight Ways LLC | Taylor | 180 | 92 | 49 | 22.2% | 6 |
| Lineage Transportation LLC | Novi | 163 | 283 | 256 | 10.6% | 5 |
| Universal Dedicated of Arlington TX LLC | Warren | 162 | 286 | 54 | 10.6% | 8 |
| Go-To Transport Inc | Bay City | 151 | 140 | 166 | 16.2% | 7 |
| Universcal LLC | Warren | 140 | 97 | 261 | 24.3% | 1 |
| Brenner Oil Company | Holland | 136 | 150 | 80 | 6.8% | 9 |
| Des - Claw LLC | Sterling Heights | 124 | 125 | 41 | 25% | 9 |
| Universal Intermodal Services Inc | Warren | 124 | 116 | 382 | 25.1% | 25 |
| Four Star Transportation Co | Melvindale | 120 | 115 | 125 | 48.1% | 18 |
| Star of the West Milling Company | Frankenmuth | 111 | 136 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Universcarolina LLC | Warren | 107 | 89 | 123 | 30% | 7 |
| Taplin Group LLC | Kalamazoo | 106 | 76 | 35 | 26.9% | 2 |
| Mym Trucking LLC | Livonia | 99 | 95 | 12 | Not listed | 0 |
| Universal Specialized Solutions, LLC | Warren | 98 | 91 | 94 | 16.4% | 9 |
| Brobox Logistics LLC | Detroit | 98 | 39 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mcclay Transportation USA LLC | Harrison Township | 96 | 106 | 139 | 34.4% | 12 |
| C*mac Transportation LLC | Brownstown Township | 95 | 90 | 42 | 19.2% | 9 |
| A & S Express Transport LLC | Melvindale | 90 | 45 | 14 | 50% | 0 |
| Fourteenth Avenue Cartage Co Inc | Dearborn | 85 | 272 | 87 | 44.7% | 7 |
| Classic Transportation Services Inc | Wayland | 82 | 83 | 64 | 27.5% | 3 |
| Five Crowns Trucking | Detroit | 80 | 174 | 21 | 61.5% | 5 |
| Silence Lines LLC | Casco | 77 | 82 | 85 | 15.4% | 1 |
| Gazic Trucking Inc | Wyoming | 76 | 73 | 112 | 43.4% | 5 |
| A M Express Inc | Escanaba | 76 | 69 | 96 | 27.7% | 7 |
| Sweet Omni LLC | Grand Rapids | 74 | 74 | 24 | 20% | 0 |
| Van's Interstate Service Inc | Grand Rapids | 74 | 37 | 52 | 31.6% | 4 |
| West Ua Transport Inc | Warren | 73 | 72 | 203 | 12.3% | 15 |
| Andi Group Trucking Inc | Novi | 71 | 85 | 255 | 29.9% | 26 |
| L & D Transport Inc | Detroit | 70 | 63 | 59 | 40% | 4 |
| Brink Farms Inc | Hamilton | 69 | 50 | 40 | 23.8% | 6 |
| Midway Group LLC | Sterling HTS | 65 | 55 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Pro Line Asphalt Paving Corp | Washington | 57 | 26 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Matteo Transport LLC | Warren | 55 | 55 | 56 | 24.2% | 1 |
| Chader Township Waterford Michigan | Waterford | 55 | 36 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Issa Logistics LLC | Romulus | 54 | 82 | 32 | 29.4% | 1 |
| Smith Trucking Inc | Blissfield | 51 | 31 | 33 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Van's Delivery Service Inc | Grand Rapids | 51 | 28 | 31 | 46.2% | 6 |
| Preferred Freezer Logistics LLC | Novi | 50 | 50 | 21 | 35.7% | 1 |
| Red Cap Transportation Inc | Dearborn | 50 | 47 | 22 | 18.2% | 1 |
| The Transportation Network Inc | Warren | 50 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Buchholz Transport Inc | Pigeon | 49 | 49 | 39 | 25% | 2 |
| Karcho Trucking LLC | Dearborn | 48 | 17 | 27 | 26.7% | 1 |
| North American Specialized Transport Corp | Warren | 46 | 43 | 56 | 18.4% | 2 |
| C and J Bark Haulers Inc | Hemlock | 40 | 36 | 11 | Not listed | 2 |
| Land Trucking LLC | Dearborn | 38 | 38 | 75 | 30% | 5 |
| Twin Lakes Nursery Inc | Grand Rapids | 36 | 34 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Msa Inc | Canton | 35 | 50 | 48 | 15.4% | 1 |
| Quick-Way Inc | Ludington | 35 | 31 | 15 | 8.3% | 1 |
| Steel Transportation Services Inc | Flint | 34 | 49 | 23 | 11.1% | 3 |
| PVS Technologies Inc | Detroit | 34 | 45 | 45 | 2.8% | 3 |
| Matrix Transportation Inc | Wixom | 34 | 32 | 57 | 46.2% | 3 |
| FSW Transport LLC | Dearborn | 33 | 33 | 28 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Rye Gentry Trucking Inc | Detroit | 33 | 28 | 26 | 36.8% | 3 |
| Joey's Towing and Recovery Inc | Roseville | 33 | 24 | 26 | 12.5% | 5 |
| Service Towing Inc | Warren | 33 | 13 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| Modugo LLC | Saginaw | 32 | 37 | 58 | 25% | 3 |
| Lee Transportation Inc | Pontiac | 32 | 32 | 77 | 12.8% | 7 |
| Keith David Baker | Fremont | 31 | 12 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nightingale Freight Lines LLC | Frankenmuth | 30 | 31 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Haddad International Transport Inc | Dearborn | 30 | 30 | 23 | 50% | 1 |
| Pink Logistics LLC | Ann Arbor | 30 | 24 | 49 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Northern Lights Expedite Inc | Van Buren Township | 29 | 34 | 24 | 41.2% | 3 |
| Oberstar Inc | Marquette | 29 | 26 | 16 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Nabem LLC | Holland | 28 | 41 | 50 | 16.7% | 2 |
| TWC Transport Inc | Dearborn Heights | 28 | 28 | 14 | 36.4% | 1 |
| Z Contractors Inc | Shelby TWP | 27 | 8 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Arbiter Express LLC | Fraser | 26 | 13 | 13 | Not listed | 2 |
| Alpha Logistics LLC | Williamston | 24 | 12 | 28 | 21.1% | 0 |
| Lyons Servicenter Inc | Woodhaven | 23 | 14 | 9 | 40% | 1 |
| Jackman Enterprise LLC | Redford TWP | 23 | 10 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| Jenny Transportation LLC | Kentwood | 22 | 20 | 68 | 39.3% | 2 |
| Carleton Equipment Company | Kalamazoo | 22 | 17 | 13 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Mike's Wrecker Service Inc | Saginaw | 21 | 21 | 14 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Aeolus Transport Inc | Troy | 21 | 20 | 33 | 50% | 2 |
| Big Bear Express LLC | Coopersville | 21 | 20 | 11 | 66.7% | 2 |
| Adlers Service Inc | Pontiac | 21 | 14 | 7 | 20% | 2 |
| Complete Auto & Truck Parts Inc | Flint | 21 | 12 | 3 | Not listed | 3 |
| Bailey Excavating Inc | Jackson | 20 | 19 | 13 | 11.1% | 1 |
| Boulevard & Trumbull Towing Inc | Detroit | 20 | 16 | 11 | 0% | 3 |
| CMP Express LLC | Detroit | 20 | 15 | 9 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Finished Concrete Inc | West Branch | 20 | 15 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hello Express Inc | Dearborn | 20 | 10 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Detroit | 27 |
| Warren | 20 |
| Dearborn | 18 |
| Grand Rapids | 11 |
| Romulus | 8 |
| Saginaw | 6 |
| Livonia | 5 |
| Sterling Heights | 5 |
| Flint | 4 |
| Canton | 3 |
| Holland | 3 |
| Kalamazoo | 3 |
| Troy | 3 |
| Taylor | 3 |
| Waterford | 3 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.