Data / Carriers / Intermodal containers / Colorado
Intermodal containers carriers in Colorado: 166 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 166 active carriers in Colorado with 5 or more power units that report intermodal containers cargo, 39 of them with 20 or more, running 5,185 power units with 4,388 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 18.7% of 2,016 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 166
- With 20+ power units
- 39
- Power units
- 5,185
- Drivers
- 4,388
- Inspections
- 3,501
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 155
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 18.7% (4.2 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Colorado
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JBS Carriers Inc | Greeley | 1,188 | 573 | 620 | 15.7% | 40 |
| Novus Ag LLC | Fort Collins | 402 | 269 | 46 | 8.8% | 3 |
| American Furniture Warehouse Company | Englewood | 401 | 590 | 483 | 8.2% | 14 |
| ST Vrain Valley School District | Longmont | 190 | 140 | 1 | Not listed | 3 |
| Core Electric Cooperative | Sedalia | 177 | 88 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pacific Shipping & Trucking Co Inc | Highlands Ranch | 126 | 126 | 211 | 22.3% | 6 |
| Balic Transport Inc | Brighton | 120 | 120 | 660 | 22.4% | 11 |
| Tate Transport LLC | Denver | 107 | 273 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Res America Construction Inc | Denver | 105 | 86 | 11 | 0% | 2 |
| Consolidated Divisions Inc | Sedalia | 105 | 85 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Coors Transportation Co | Golden | 93 | 150 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Valley Equipment Leasing Inc | Denver | 93 | 89 | 184 | 13.4% | 4 |
| Roll Off Solutions LLC | Parker | 77 | 82 | 26 | 28.6% | 3 |
| Trax Construction Inc | Colorado Springs | 70 | 24 | 8 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Denver Intermodal Express Inc | Denver | 68 | 65 | 35 | 25% | 1 |
| CWW LLC | Brighton | 55 | 44 | 35 | 21.9% | 0 |
| Preferred Cartage Service Inc | Greeley | 53 | 53 | 97 | 15.8% | 3 |
| Apex Transportation Inc | Henderson | 51 | 45 | 56 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Duffy Crane Inc | Henderson | 47 | 62 | 26 | 22.2% | 5 |
| Y&z Logistics LLC | Hudson | 45 | 45 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Encon Field Services LLC | Denver | 40 | 39 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Acme Delivery Service Inc | Aurora | 37 | 37 | 27 | 29.4% | 1 |
| Main Electric LTD | Pueblo West | 36 | 45 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rod Ausmus Trucking Inc | Colorado Springs | 35 | 14 | 31 | 4.8% | 2 |
| Aca Products Inc | Buena Vista | 34 | 14 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Red's Towing Inc | Denver | 33 | 23 | 49 | 0% | 0 |
| Gould Construction Inc | Glenwood Springs | 31 | 15 | 12 | 44.4% | 0 |
| Western Roofing Inc | Wheat Ridge | 31 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Town of Frederick | Frederick | 28 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Team Petroleum a Limited Liability Company | Fort Collins | 28 | 25 | 21 | 5.6% | 0 |
| Marv's Quality Towing Inc | Boulder | 27 | 25 | 24 | 23.1% | 6 |
| Wco Oilfield Services Inc | Rifle | 26 | 30 | 13 | 36.4% | 1 |
| Norco Transport LLC | Greeley | 25 | 25 | 9 | 71.4% | 3 |
| Coatings Inc | Arvada | 23 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Camp Id-Ra-Ha-Je | Bailey | 23 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Enviroworks Inc | Centennial | 22 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Chom Trucking Inc | Denver | 21 | 23 | 22 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Osprey of Aurora LLC | Englewood | 21 | 21 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Alden Logistics LLC | Denver | 20 | 25 | 8 | 12.5% | 5 |
| C & J Gravel Products Inc | Durango | 19 | 15 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Roline Logistics LLC | Eagle Colorado | 18 | 10 | 27 | 31.2% | 3 |
| Big Creek Resources LLC | Greeley | 17 | 22 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pate Construction Co Inc | Pueblo West | 17 | 10 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ea Towing Inc | Longmont | 17 | 6 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Efs Inc | Centennial | 16 | 17 | 37 | 25% | 2 |
| T B L Excavating Inc | Aurora | 16 | 16 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Stampede Power Line Services LLC | Wiley | 16 | 9 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Insaf Carrier LLC | Thornton | 15 | 15 | 27 | 23.5% | 0 |
| Arrow Moving & Storage of Colorado Inc | Colorado Springs | 15 | 14 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| RMT Trucking Inc | Henderson | 15 | 9 | 12 | 12.5% | 0 |
| KH Towing Operations LLC | Colorado Springs | 14 | 32 | 8 | 0% | 3 |
| Eco Logistics Inc | Denver | 14 | 14 | 14 | 22.2% | 0 |
| CNC Transport LLC | Parker | 14 | 12 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| M M Packaging Inc | Loveland | 14 | 9 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eco Cycle Inc | Boulder | 14 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ken Tunstall | Howard | 14 | 7 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Transworks LLC | Centennial | 14 | 7 | 10 | 0% | 2 |
| Chocolate Covered Trucking Inc | Greeley | 13 | 30 | 12 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sage Creek Environmental LLC | Frederick | 13 | 13 | 5 | 20% | 0 |
| Denver Cartage Company | Commerce City | 13 | 10 | 15 | 0% | 0 |
| Gadis Global Enterprises Inc | Aurora | 13 | 9 | 49 | 46.7% | 1 |
| Tree of Life Landscapes LLC | Mead | 12 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cromer Contracting Company Inc | Craig | 12 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ebele Bros Trucking LLC | Golden | 12 | 9 | 34 | 25% | 0 |
| Martinez Fire Protection LLP | Lakewood | 11 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mountain Resources LTD | Weston | 11 | 10 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Port X Logistics Den LLC | Denver | 11 | 9 | 25 | 68.8% | 0 |
| Transportation Technology Center Inc | Pueblo | 11 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Zircon Manufacturing Inc | Durango | 11 | 4 | 12 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Picketts Transport LLP | Aurora | 11 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Zar LLC | Fort Morgan | 11 | 2 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Effort Enterprises of Denver Colorado Inc | Aurora | 10 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| M E T Inc | Calhan | 10 | 10 | 18 | 30% | 1 |
| Bulk Transporters Inc | Gilcrest | 10 | 9 | 8 | 16.7% | 1 |
| B Kirkland Trucking Inc | Colorado Springs | 10 | 8 | 15 | 40% | 1 |
| Dicks Towing LLC | Sheridan | 10 | 7 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| All Seasons CDL | Fort Collins | 10 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Prepared 2 Well LLC | Vail | 10 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Drovo Services LLC | Greeley | 10 | 3 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wayne's Towing Inc | Pueblo | 9 | 15 | 18 | 20% | 0 |
| Pilot Drilling Group | Fort Collins | 9 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gordon Construction Co Inc | Colorado Springs | 9 | 9 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Midnight Fuels LLC | Dove Creek | 9 | 9 | 11 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Axis Steel Inc | Craig | 9 | 7 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Citadel Cartage LLC | Denver | 9 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Complete Container Services Division of BVD Inc | Denver | 9 | 5 | 8 | 20% | 0 |
| Spring Creek Landscape Co Inc | Crested Butte | 8 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Alpine Remediation Incorporated | Golden | 8 | 8 | 10 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Global Transportation LLC | Greenwood Village | 8 | 8 | 47 | 23.8% | 2 |
| KW Ferrier Inc | Steamboat Springs | 8 | 8 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Xcell Towing | Erie | 8 | 8 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Nottingham Excavating & Trucking Inc | Gypsum | 8 | 6 | 9 | 40% | 0 |
| Perr LLC | Grand Junction | 8 | 6 | 14 | 27.3% | 0 |
| Scherler Farms | Sheridan Lake | 8 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Black Mountain Excavation LLC | Milliken | 8 | 3 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Chaotic Concepts LLC | Westminster | 8 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Aspen Distribution Inc | Aurora | 7 | 7 | 5 | Not listed | 2 |
| Big Dog Transport LLC | Henderson | 7 | 7 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Howard Logistics Inc | Aurora | 7 | 7 | 7 | 20% | 0 |
| JDS Construction Services LLC | Colorado Spgs | 7 | 7 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Denver | 19 |
| Aurora | 16 |
| Colorado Springs | 8 |
| Greeley | 6 |
| Pueblo | 6 |
| Golden | 5 |
| Fort Collins | 5 |
| Commerce City | 3 |
| Loveland | 3 |
| Brighton | 3 |
| Englewood | 2 |
| Grand Junction | 2 |
| Longmont | 2 |
| Littleton | 2 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.