Data / Carriers / Household goods / Iowa
Household goods carriers in Iowa: 242 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 242 active carriers in Iowa with 5 or more power units that report household goods cargo, 69 of them with 20 or more, running 16,053 power units with 12,764 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 24.2% of 7,425 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 242
- With 20+ power units
- 69
- Power units
- 16,053
- Drivers
- 12,764
- Inspections
- 14,943
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 749
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 24.2% (1.3 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Iowa
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crst Expedited Inc | Cedar Rapids | 4,362 | 4,082 | 4,651 | 22.9% | 192 |
| West Side Transport Inc | Cedar Rapids | 3,127 | 566 | 545 | 31.2% | 56 |
| Hirschbach Motor Lines LLC | Dubuque | 2,948 | 2,556 | 4,136 | 23.3% | 202 |
| Jacobson Transportation Company Inc | Clive | 483 | 459 | 473 | 17.3% | 18 |
| Hy-Vee Inc | Chariton | 367 | 411 | 278 | 23.9% | 12 |
| Art Pape Transfer Inc | Dubuque | 340 | 310 | 316 | 30.9% | 24 |
| Standard Forwarding LLC | Des Moines | 302 | 277 | 29 | 62.5% | 10 |
| Nationwide Truck Brokers Inc | Des Moines | 158 | 165 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Simon's Trucking Inc | Farley | 129 | 100 | 138 | 9.2% | 3 |
| Farmers Co-Op Society | Sioux Center | 126 | 110 | 11 | Not listed | 3 |
| Farm Service Cooperative | Harlan | 123 | 130 | 10 | Not listed | 2 |
| Central Iowa Towing and Recovery Inc | Ames | 88 | 79 | 31 | 40% | 15 |
| MDN Freight Inc | Davenport | 75 | 75 | 294 | 31.6% | 15 |
| Anthony P & L Inc | Le Mars | 75 | 60 | 115 | 17.1% | 7 |
| Arona Corporation | West Des Moines | 70 | 120 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Crawford Trucking Inc | Des Moines | 70 | 73 | 140 | 18.6% | 5 |
| HFC Inc of Sidney Iowa | Glenwood | 70 | 65 | 189 | 8% | 8 |
| Plumb Supply Company | Des Moines | 65 | 52 | 20 | 8.3% | 3 |
| BVS Transportation LLC | Ellsworth | 62 | 32 | 86 | 20.3% | 1 |
| Nounou Logistics LLC | Des Moines | 60 | 130 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| NPJ Global Solution LLC | Bettendorf | 55 | 56 | 160 | 42.3% | 9 |
| Seneca Waste Solutions Inc | Des Moines | 49 | 24 | 16 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Nation Wide Transportation LLC | Hudson | 47 | 67 | 93 | 28.6% | 4 |
| USA Trucking LLC | Waterloo | 47 | 47 | 186 | 22.3% | 5 |
| Aim Transportation Services LLC | Waterloo | 45 | 45 | 72 | 13.5% | 4 |
| VGT Transportation Inc | West Des Moines | 45 | 45 | 152 | 34.4% | 5 |
| JDR Farms Trucking LLC | Ottumwa | 42 | 42 | 69 | Not listed | 5 |
| Corkery Transport Inc | Jesup | 41 | 41 | 61 | 33.3% | 5 |
| Bob Trimpe Trucking LLC | Conroy | 40 | 19 | 25 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Emco Transportation LLC | Waterloo | 39 | 33 | 106 | 39.6% | 4 |
| River City Transport Inc | Dubuque | 38 | 38 | 66 | 17.2% | 1 |
| NPJ Global Solution LLC | Bettendorf | 37 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Adamantine Spine Moving Inc | Iowa City | 37 | 41 | 11 | 25% | 0 |
| Boost Express Van Lines Inc | Davenport | 37 | 32 | 35 | 46.7% | 2 |
| Beer Transportation Inc | Council Bluffs | 36 | 37 | 110 | 26.2% | 6 |
| Wells Enterprises Inc | Le Mars | 35 | 42 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cedar River Transport LLC | Waterloo | 34 | 31 | 67 | 26.9% | 2 |
| Overland Transport LLC | Waterloo | 33 | 33 | 85 | 24.3% | 3 |
| Homemakers Plaza Inc | Urbandale | 32 | 37 | 14 | 0% | 1 |
| C & a Transport LLC | Waterloo | 32 | 32 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Maher Bros Transfer and Storage Inc | Cedar Rapids | 32 | 26 | 18 | 0% | 0 |
| 3S Trucking LLC | Harris | 32 | 12 | 17 | 30% | 2 |
| Yugo Express Inc | Waterloo | 30 | 26 | 71 | 18.8% | 1 |
| All Seasons Trucking Inc | Dubuque | 29 | 26 | 30 | 15.4% | 2 |
| Ra-Ly Transports LLC | Earlville | 28 | 25 | 32 | 30% | 0 |
| Fidelis Logistics LLC | Waukee | 27 | 35 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lint Van Lines Inc | Des Moines | 27 | 13 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jones Transport LLC | Dyersville | 26 | 27 | 30 | 8.3% | 3 |
| Et Logistics&transportation LLC | Newton | 26 | 26 | 85 | 45.7% | 3 |
| Central Iowa Towing - Des Moines | WDM | 26 | 15 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Peosta Warehousing Inc | Peosta | 25 | 28 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| A-Plus Trucking LLC | Grimes | 25 | 25 | 53 | 39.1% | 3 |
| Hewitt Trucking LTD | Ida Grove | 25 | 25 | 78 | 18.8% | 0 |
| NM Trucking LLC | Waterloo | 25 | 24 | 42 | 17.6% | 4 |
| Western Iowa Power Cooperative | Denison | 25 | 21 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Zvjezdan Zivkovic | Granger | 24 | 16 | 43 | 29.4% | 3 |
| Mehmert Tiling Inc | Lime Springs | 23 | 29 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| Tometich Inc | Urbandale | 23 | 26 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rief Brothers LLC | Crescent | 23 | 25 | 20 | 0% | 0 |
| U-Haul Company of Iowa Inc | Des Moines | 22 | 40 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 |
| TMT Des Moines LLC | Urbandale | 22 | 29 | 15 | 9.1% | 0 |
| Dubuque Moving & Storage Inc | Dubuque | 22 | 23 | 17 | 10% | 4 |
| Guntren Trucking LLC | Sioux City | 22 | 22 | 46 | 0% | 2 |
| Berns Moving Inc | Cedar Rapids | 21 | 42 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Moeller Trucking Inc | Denison | 20 | 40 | 29 | 50% | 1 |
| Oberbroeckling Enterprises Inc | Garnavillo | 20 | 38 | 23 | Not listed | 2 |
| A & B Logistics Inc | Bettendorf | 20 | 25 | 46 | 27.3% | 1 |
| Goodwill of the Great Plains | Sioux City | 20 | 17 | 18 | 14.3% | 0 |
| J & J Oil LLC | Algona | 20 | 15 | 23 | 25% | 0 |
| W M Johnson Truck Lines Inc | Fort Madison | 19 | 13 | 14 | Not listed | 1 |
| Derocher Pre-Cast Inc | Lemars | 17 | 17 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| WT Gabeline & Sons LLC | Mediapolis | 17 | 17 | 11 | Not listed | 1 |
| American Clothing LLC | Council Bluffs | 16 | 18 | 14 | 0% | 1 |
| Scarrott Transport LLC | Aplington | 16 | 16 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Abeona and Adiona LLC | Des Moines | 16 | 15 | 44 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Lynx Inc | Waterloo | 16 | 15 | 36 | 46.2% | 2 |
| Jack Link Truck Line Inc | Dyersville | 16 | 14 | 16 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Flexsteel Industries Inc | Dubuque | 16 | 5 | 24 | 40% | 0 |
| Def Transport LLC | Waterloo | 15 | 15 | 33 | 45% | 2 |
| Mara Transport Inc | Union | 15 | 15 | 31 | 11.8% | 5 |
| Trivium Life Services | Council Bluffs | 15 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tornado Express LLC | Urbandale | 14 | 18 | 13 | 0% | 1 |
| Naeve Inc | Andover | 14 | 14 | 14 | 66.7% | 2 |
| Silverline Mobile Concrete LLC | Denison | 14 | 12 | 21 | Not listed | 3 |
| Huckleberry Haulers LLC | MT Pleasant | 14 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| State Transport LLC | Grimes | 13 | 15 | 17 | Not listed | 1 |
| Bruce R Petty Inc | Davenport | 13 | 14 | 14 | Not listed | 3 |
| Auto Net Trans Inc | Dubuque | 13 | 13 | 27 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Durnan Trucking Inc | New Hampton | 13 | 12 | 14 | Not listed | 0 |
| G & T Trucking Inc | Schaller | 13 | 11 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hawkeye Moving & Storage Inc | North Liberty | 13 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hankins Trucking LLC | Corwith | 13 | 10 | 18 | 40% | 0 |
| Meuser Lumber Company | Guttenberg | 13 | 10 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| River Bend Foodbank | Davenport | 13 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vander Heiden Hauling Inc | Bennett | 13 | 9 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kac Trucking LLC | Cedar Rapids | 13 | 7 | 33 | 42.9% | 2 |
| Servpro of Dubuque | Dubuque | 12 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| White Transfer and Storage Company | Fort Dodge | 12 | 16 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Crane Creek Trucking LLC | Lawler | 12 | 12 | 35 | 25% | 0 |
| Mihm Transfer Inc | Fort Atkinson | 12 | 12 | 22 | 0% | 3 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Des Moines | 14 |
| Waterloo | 12 |
| Dubuque | 11 |
| Cedar Rapids | 11 |
| Davenport | 10 |
| Sioux City | 7 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.