Data / Carriers / Grain, feed and hay / Pennsylvania
Grain, feed and hay carriers in Pennsylvania: 921 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 921 active carriers in Pennsylvania with 5 or more power units that report grain, feed and hay cargo, 181 of them with 20 or more, running 29,412 power units with 25,736 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 23.9% of 12,020 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 921
- With 20+ power units
- 181
- Power units
- 29,412
- Drivers
- 25,736
- Inspections
- 20,889
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,384
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 23.9% (1.0 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Pennsylvania
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evans Delivery Company Inc | Schuylkill Haven | 6,345 | 6,043 | 5,828 | 36.8% | 361 |
| Pitt Ohio Express LLC | Pittsburgh | 3,889 | 1,858 | 1,308 | 10% | 101 |
| Krise Transportation Inc | Punxsutawney | 2,285 | 1,880 | 446 | 1.6% | 37 |
| Kinsley Construction LLC | York | 705 | 1,706 | 168 | 16.5% | 19 |
| Ward Trucking LLC | Altoona | 705 | 799 | 609 | 15.1% | 50 |
| E-Transport Carriers LLC | Schuylkill Haven | 575 | 569 | 661 | 36.5% | 36 |
| Miller Dedicated Services LLC | Lancaster | 359 | 230 | 459 | 9.2% | 20 |
| A & K Transportation LLC | Easton | 312 | 310 | 428 | 13.3% | 11 |
| WFM Transport Inc | Lancaster | 206 | 215 | 86 | 8.3% | 14 |
| Davis Landscape LTD | Harrisburg | 188 | 119 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| PV Transport Inc | Hatfield | 174 | 195 | 85 | 9.8% | 8 |
| Madison Transfer Inc M and B Group Inc | Clarion | 138 | 57 | 10 | Not listed | 2 |
| U S Bulk Transport Inc | Erie | 133 | 133 | 138 | 21.1% | 7 |
| Haulin' Jack Shipping Service Inc | New Castle | 125 | 130 | 132 | 34.3% | 9 |
| Dream Transportation LLC | Feasterville Trevose | 124 | 124 | 181 | 30.1% | 7 |
| Mckissick Trucking Inc | Venus | 124 | 112 | 66 | 0% | 6 |
| Penn Line Service Inc | Scottdale | 122 | 180 | 42 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Independent Equipment Transfer Inc | Oakdale | 117 | 80 | 23 | 22.2% | 4 |
| Capela Transport Inc | Corry | 114 | 58 | 103 | 10.4% | 2 |
| Greatwide Dallas Mavis LLC | Langhorne | 111 | 111 | 242 | 33.5% | 3 |
| Castle Builders Supply and Trucking LLC | New Castle | 111 | 73 | 17 | 16.7% | 1 |
| FT Silfies Inc | Allentown | 110 | 160 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Expedited Services Roadtex Inc | Harrisburg | 107 | 100 | 59 | 25% | 4 |
| Wise Foods Inc | Berwick | 107 | 35 | 45 | 9.1% | 3 |
| Penn Mechanical Group Inc | Indiana | 95 | 70 | 54 | 0% | 1 |
| RGM Transport LLC | Bethel | 90 | 48 | 154 | 20.9% | 5 |
| Allegheny Contracting LLC | Ridgway | 89 | 48 | 11 | 0% | 0 |
| Zimmerman Truck Lines Inc | Mifflintown | 87 | 83 | 84 | 20.6% | 2 |
| D L George & Sons Transportation Inc | Waynesboro | 87 | 68 | 28 | 11.8% | 5 |
| Zeromax Motors Inc | Feasterville-Trevose | 85 | 37 | 62 | 27.3% | 5 |
| Millenium Express LLC | Quakertown | 81 | 81 | 86 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Waggoner Construction Inc | East Berlin | 81 | 55 | 17 | 16.7% | 4 |
| Snow Management Inc | Wyoming | 81 | 50 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Freeport Transport Industries Inc | Freeport | 78 | 69 | 86 | 7% | 4 |
| Feesers Inc | Harrisburg | 73 | 60 | 81 | 4.1% | 4 |
| Noah W Kreider & Sons LLP | Manheim | 73 | 56 | 24 | 27.3% | 4 |
| Lester R Summers Inc | Ephrata | 70 | 63 | 86 | 16.3% | 2 |
| West Penn Diesel & Refrigeration Inc | Shelocta | 70 | 36 | 76 | 34.2% | 4 |
| Doi Trucking LLC | Pittsburgh | 70 | 35 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kruna Transportation LLC | Washington | 67 | 77 | 54 | 45.7% | 4 |
| Moyer & Son Inc | Souderton | 63 | 67 | 6 | 40% | 0 |
| Silvis Group Inc | MT Pleasant | 63 | 32 | 24 | 7.7% | 0 |
| Milkies Lawn and Garden Service Inc | Johnstown | 61 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| JBS Souderton Inc | Souderton | 59 | 40 | 26 | 12.5% | 3 |
| Agriteer LLC | Leola | 58 | 86 | 30 | 3.8% | 0 |
| Elite Gasfield Services LLC | Midland | 57 | 88 | 61 | 7% | 3 |
| Ack Trans Incorporation | Philadelphia | 56 | 55 | 160 | 33.3% | 7 |
| A To Z Construction LLC | Halifax | 56 | 19 | 13 | 0% | 0 |
| Ghost Rider Trucking LLC | Philadelphia | 55 | 60 | 28 | 9.1% | 2 |
| Lansberry Trucking Inc | Woodland | 55 | 52 | 66 | 20.8% | 8 |
| Class 1 Transport Inc | Mcveytown | 54 | 55 | 92 | 3.8% | 4 |
| Arsenberger Trucking Company | Mill Run | 54 | 48 | 133 | 6.2% | 5 |
| Tipton Trucking Co Inc | Oxford | 54 | 41 | 95 | 28.8% | 6 |
| GNH Trucking Inc | Markleysburg | 54 | 40 | 68 | 17.1% | 9 |
| Stevens Feed Mill Inc | Stevens | 53 | 34 | 15 | 60% | 6 |
| William Dickson Industries Inc | Derry | 50 | 39 | 70 | 0% | 0 |
| Hora Express Transportation LLC | Newtown | 49 | 56 | 121 | 40% | 7 |
| Superior Transport | Houston | 49 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fairview Evergreen Nurseries | Fairview | 48 | 85 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Garber Farms Inc | Mount Joy | 48 | 60 | 59 | 5.1% | 5 |
| Ronald Gross Inc | Cabot | 47 | 46 | 43 | 0% | 2 |
| Matthews International Corporation | Pittsburgh | 46 | 31 | 57 | 21.9% | 3 |
| Fossil Rock LLC | Harmony | 46 | 28 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wagner Brothers Transport LLC | Warriors Mark Path | 46 | 23 | 30 | 0% | 0 |
| Chambersburg Waste Paper Co Inc | Chambersburg | 45 | 52 | 28 | 25% | 1 |
| Zeiset Equipment LLC | Manheim | 45 | 40 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Venezia Transport Service Inc | Pottstown | 45 | 39 | 80 | 22% | 7 |
| Barber Trucking Inc | Brookville | 45 | 38 | 71 | 11.1% | 1 |
| J M Leasing Co | Clarion | 45 | 28 | 11 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Taylor Services Inc | Blairsville | 44 | 34 | 34 | 13.3% | 2 |
| KBS Inc | Thomasville | 44 | 32 | 69 | 12.8% | 2 |
| JR Kays Trucking Inc | Clarendon | 43 | 35 | 59 | 3.6% | 4 |
| Trotting Fox LLC | Bellefonte | 42 | 26 | 34 | 25% | 0 |
| William J Ingram Fuels Inc | Howard | 41 | 25 | 21 | 0% | 2 |
| Good Transport Services Inc | Columbia | 41 | 23 | 20 | 0% | 4 |
| Campbell Trucking Inc | Galeton | 40 | 37 | 61 | 22.2% | 4 |
| F M Brown's Sons Inc | Sinking Spring | 40 | 18 | 13 | 40% | 1 |
| Snavely's Mill Inc | Lititz | 39 | 40 | 20 | 0% | 4 |
| Golden Key Express LLC | Hamburg | 39 | 34 | 70 | 14.3% | 6 |
| Mericle Construction Inc | Wilkes-Barre | 39 | 30 | 16 | 9.1% | 1 |
| Shoemaker Trucking & Excavating Inc | Kirkwood | 38 | 38 | 32 | 22.2% | 3 |
| Limitless Transportation LLC | Milford | 36 | 83 | 261 | 16.5% | 15 |
| HR Trucking LLC | Harrisburg | 36 | 36 | 41 | 48.1% | 6 |
| Mcgrew Enterprises LLC | York | 35 | 40 | 6 | 20% | 0 |
| Metzler Brothers Inc | Roaring Spring | 35 | 24 | 32 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Francis J Palo Inc | Clarion | 34 | 34 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Kreamer Feed Inc | Kreamer | 34 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hilltop Service Inc | Hamburg | 34 | 15 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Alexander G Tamerler | Allentown | 34 | 9 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| East Coast Green Inc | Saint Thomas | 33 | 41 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mckissick Trucking of Ohio Inc | Venus | 33 | 37 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bedford Farm Bureau Cooperative Association | Bedford | 33 | 24 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wolf Creek Holding Company Inc | Grove City | 33 | 7 | 29 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Ee Shenk Sons Inc | Elizabethtown | 32 | 30 | 11 | 0% | 3 |
| Old Glory Express Inc | Lancaster | 32 | 30 | 27 | 15.4% | 4 |
| Gardenscape Transport Inc | Emlenton | 32 | 28 | 31 | 31.2% | 0 |
| Lee's Plumbing & Excavating Inc | New Salem | 32 | 25 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Beimel Transportation Inc | Kersey | 31 | 63 | 71 | 10% | 6 |
| A Bros Freight Inc | Yardley | 31 | 35 | 123 | 26.9% | 4 |
| Jagtrux Inc | Marietta | 31 | 30 | 60 | 7.9% | 1 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Philadelphia | 13 |
| Ephrata | 11 |
| Chambersburg | 10 |
| Pittsburgh | 9 |
| Lancaster | 8 |
| York | 8 |
| Harrisburg | 7 |
| Erie | 6 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.