Data / Carriers / Grain, feed and hay / Nebraska
Grain, feed and hay carriers in Nebraska: 939 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 939 active carriers in Nebraska with 5 or more power units that report grain, feed and hay cargo, 113 of them with 20 or more, running 24,353 power units with 20,549 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 21.1% of 10,276 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 939
- With 20+ power units
- 113
- Power units
- 24,353
- Drivers
- 20,549
- Inspections
- 21,423
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,118
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 21.1% (1.8 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Nebraska
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Werner Enterprises Inc | Omaha | 9,863 | 9,107 | 11,875 | 20% | 699 |
| Central Valley Ag Cooperative | Oakland | 470 | 495 | 67 | 4.2% | 2 |
| Cooperative Producers Inc | Hastings | 384 | 229 | 27 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Transwood Logistics Inc | Omaha | 371 | 170 | 188 | 27.4% | 12 |
| SBT Inc | Omaha | 337 | 227 | 194 | 11.1% | 1 |
| Transportation Specialists LTD | Omaha | 313 | 292 | 288 | 16.9% | 9 |
| H & M Trucking Inc | Omaha | 280 | 271 | 570 | 16.1% | 24 |
| Farmers Cooperative | Dorchester | 279 | 314 | 23 | 22.2% | 3 |
| Country Partners Cooperative | Gothenburg | 273 | 130 | 39 | 30.8% | 0 |
| Hinz Trucking Inc | Elm Creek | 254 | 234 | 614 | 17.8% | 29 |
| Aurora Coop Elevator Company | Aurora | 238 | 333 | 93 | 11.8% | 1 |
| Agricultural Services Inc | Grand Island | 211 | 74 | 17 | Not listed | 0 |
| Western Cooperative Company | Alliance | 178 | 80 | 43 | 23.1% | 0 |
| Trotter Inc | Arcadia | 171 | 142 | 34 | 20% | 0 |
| Hunt Transportation Inc | Omaha | 164 | 157 | 327 | 25.6% | 13 |
| Paulsen Inc | Cozad | 158 | 123 | 26 | 55.6% | 6 |
| Bryan Hauxwell Trucking Inc | Mccook | 136 | 20 | 39 | 11.1% | 6 |
| Greater Omaha Express LLC | Omaha | 124 | 102 | 181 | 18.8% | 9 |
| Legacy Cooperative | Scottsbluff | 115 | 73 | 29 | 30% | 0 |
| Battle Creek Farmers Cooperative Non-Stock | Battle Creek | 114 | 77 | 60 | 15% | 1 |
| Gana Trucking & Excavating Inc | Martell | 112 | 124 | 85 | 37.5% | 5 |
| Western Sugar Cooperative | Scottsbluff | 107 | 23 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Frenchman Valley Farmers Coop | Imperial | 101 | 100 | 18 | 36.4% | 1 |
| Schuyler Cooperative Assn | Schuyler | 100 | 21 | 16 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Holdrege Irrigation Inc | Holdrege | 88 | 60 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Norder Supply Inc | Bruning | 77 | 102 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| J B C Inc | Gering | 74 | 28 | 53 | 29.2% | 2 |
| C & M Supply Inc | Ruskin | 71 | 21 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Chief Carriers Inc | Grand Island | 70 | 70 | 171 | 22.7% | 5 |
| Trans-Motion LLC | Omaha | 70 | 64 | 124 | 32.7% | 4 |
| Barto Trucking LLC | Plattsmouth | 68 | 62 | 110 | 10.1% | 5 |
| Akrs Equipment Solutions Inc | Seward | 67 | 40 | 68 | 16.2% | 3 |
| Alpha Mail Carriers Inc | Omaha | 64 | 72 | 21 | 28.6% | 5 |
| Pillen Family Farms Transport LLC | Columbus | 64 | 47 | 28 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ag Valley Cooperative Non Stock | Arapahoe | 62 | 64 | 12 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Central Valley Ag Transport Inc | Elgin | 57 | 57 | 69 | 18.2% | 6 |
| Dahlsten Truck Line Inc | Clay Center | 56 | 47 | 48 | 12.5% | 4 |
| Grant Built Transportation LLC | York | 52 | 55 | 117 | 6.3% | 2 |
| NSG Trucking LLC | Gothenburg | 50 | 58 | 130 | 17.2% | 2 |
| Seward Motor Freight Inc | Seward | 49 | 31 | 50 | 26.3% | 0 |
| Puntney Trucking LLC | Columbus | 44 | 35 | 65 | 37.5% | 5 |
| Western Ag Transport LLC | Fremont | 41 | 73 | 43 | 16.7% | 7 |
| Wenninghoff Seeding Inc | Omaha | 41 | 37 | 34 | 71.4% | 6 |
| CL Construction LLC | Lincoln | 40 | 41 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Thompson Seed Potato | Alliance | 39 | 21 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Aschoff Construction Inc | Osmond | 39 | 13 | 16 | 77.8% | 0 |
| Skyview Farms Inc | Gothenburg | 38 | 37 | 88 | 9.8% | 2 |
| MRK Inc | Lexington | 38 | 29 | 58 | 46.7% | 1 |
| Cornhusker Idealease L L C | Omaha | 38 | 3 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Van Kirk Sand & Gravel Inc | Sutton | 37 | 32 | 15 | 66.7% | 1 |
| Lux Brothers Inc | Hubbard | 36 | 24 | 52 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Herbert Feed & Grain Company | Verdigre | 36 | 22 | 28 | 60% | 0 |
| N & W Transfer Inc | Plattsmouth | 36 | 19 | 74 | 25% | 1 |
| Hi-Line Cooperative Inc | Elsie | 35 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Timber Express Inc | Kimball | 35 | 33 | 88 | 36.6% | 4 |
| Drakkar Inc | Lincoln | 35 | 25 | 14 | Not listed | 0 |
| West Hodson Lumber Co | Osmond | 35 | 25 | 18 | Not listed | 0 |
| Agway LLC | Lincoln | 35 | 21 | 72 | 17.4% | 3 |
| Robert Maxwell Trucking LTD | Ainsworth | 35 | 5 | 22 | Not listed | 0 |
| Flatbed Express Inc | Bellevue | 34 | 15 | 23 | 71.4% | 2 |
| Danielski Farms Inc | Crookston | 33 | 39 | 20 | 0% | 0 |
| Central Cooperative Nonstock Transport Company | Grand Island | 33 | 26 | 26 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Alfs Imp & Well Drilling | Shickley | 33 | 13 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jared Axmann Trucking Inc | Gibbon | 32 | 26 | 79 | 8.7% | 1 |
| TDT Corp | Bellevue | 31 | 31 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Todd's Feed and Transport Inc | Sutton | 31 | 25 | 35 | 0% | 1 |
| Oban Construction Incorporation | South Sioux City | 31 | 14 | 18 | 71.4% | 1 |
| M G Waldbaum Company | Wakefield | 30 | 48 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Leslie Honeymann | Indianola | 30 | 20 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Aec and Sons Trucking LLC | Wellfleet | 30 | 15 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Kugler Oil Company | Mccook | 30 | 15 | 26 | 7.1% | 0 |
| The Scoular Company | Omaha | 29 | 46 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Troy Kuck Silage Harvesting LLC | Bertrand | 28 | 28 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ourada Truck Line Inc | Elm Creek | 27 | 27 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Briggs Farm Inc | Imperial | 27 | 25 | 15 | 0% | 0 |
| Farm and Home Coop | Platte Center | 27 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Shaver Seed Farms Inc | Scottsbluff | 27 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rose's Transport Inc | Wakefield | 26 | 31 | 82 | 39.1% | 0 |
| Zentner Transportation Inc | Cedar Rapids | 26 | 25 | 64 | 7.4% | 2 |
| Barton Bartling Trucking LLC | Columbus | 25 | 18 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Bahr Trucking LLC | Osmond | 25 | 16 | 37 | Not listed | 2 |
| Reed Transport LLC | Omaha | 25 | 15 | 76 | 36.7% | 1 |
| Kaup Produce Inc | West Point | 25 | 14 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Oneill Transportation and Equipment LLC | Alda | 25 | 11 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Joel Sinclair LLC | Spencer | 25 | 6 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| Moore Brothers Inc | Norfolk | 24 | 24 | 41 | 31.2% | 0 |
| Tony Drueke Trucking Inc | Naper | 24 | 17 | 31 | Not listed | 1 |
| TH Construction LLC | Gretna | 24 | 16 | 21 | 17.6% | 0 |
| Lynn F Binder | Table Rock | 24 | 15 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Farmers Co-Op Association | Lindsay | 23 | 23 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Koch Excavating Company | Columbus | 23 | 21 | 16 | 0% | 1 |
| Ag Processing Inc | Omaha | 23 | 19 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| Triple C Holdings LLC | Scottsbluff | 23 | 19 | 20 | 66.7% | 1 |
| Mwe Services Inc | Lincoln | 23 | 18 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lorensen Lumber & Grain LLC | Pender | 23 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Farmers Cooperative | Pilger | 22 | 24 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lincoln Trucking Lightning Division Inc | Lincoln | 22 | 22 | 12 | Not listed | 1 |
| Walvoord Finish Grading LLC | Valley | 22 | 18 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Livingston Enterprises Transport Inc | Fairbury | 22 | 16 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nebraska Beef | Omaha | 22 | 14 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Omaha | 31 |
| Lincoln | 22 |
| Grand Island | 20 |
| Kearney | 11 |
| Norfolk | 10 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.