Data / Carriers / Grain, feed and hay / Missouri
Grain, feed and hay carriers in Missouri: 914 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 914 active carriers in Missouri with 5 or more power units that report grain, feed and hay cargo, 142 of them with 20 or more, running 28,863 power units with 27,836 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 16.1% of 18,031 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 914
- With 20+ power units
- 142
- Power units
- 28,863
- Drivers
- 27,836
- Inspections
- 34,786
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,837
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 16.1% (6.8 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Missouri
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Prime Inc | Springfield | 7,919 | 9,070 | 18,469 | 9.1% | 772 |
| Core & Main LP | Saint Louis | 1,892 | 1,307 | 1,054 | 15.2% | 26 |
| Hogan Dedicated Services LLC | Bridgeton | 1,542 | 1,768 | 1,669 | 20.6% | 102 |
| Mfa Incorporated | Columbia | 846 | 845 | 89 | 23.6% | 10 |
| Anheuser-Busch LLC | Saint Louis | 683 | 1,509 | 53 | 20% | 3 |
| Western Dairy Transport LLC | Cabool | 563 | 632 | 346 | 16.4% | 26 |
| Bayer Research and Development Services LLC | Saint Louis | 483 | 209 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Itf LLC | Hazelwood | 439 | 152 | 293 | 20.2% | 21 |
| TTS Logistics LLC | Hazelwood | 426 | 426 | 1,194 | 25.8% | 49 |
| Bayer Cropscience LP | Saint Louis | 415 | 337 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Channel Bio LLC | ST Louis | 360 | 360 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Certified Express Inc | Neosho | 282 | 294 | 371 | 13.8% | 24 |
| FMC Transport Inc | Willow Springs | 242 | 55 | 93 | 10.4% | 6 |
| Woody Bogler Trucking Company | Gerald | 217 | 174 | 303 | 18.1% | 19 |
| Environmental Works Inc | Springfield | 214 | 100 | 59 | 12.8% | 4 |
| Thunderstone Logistics LLC | Verona | 164 | 73 | 164 | 18.3% | 13 |
| Mfa Enterprises Inc | Columbia | 156 | 154 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| HTH Companies Inc | Union | 151 | 43 | 18 | 41.7% | 0 |
| Rollet Bros Trucking Co Inc | Perryville | 150 | 114 | 179 | 7.6% | 13 |
| Elite Express Transport Inc | Hazelwood | 129 | 130 | 52 | 27.3% | 4 |
| Buchheit Trucking Service Inc | Scott City | 128 | 100 | 165 | 22.4% | 8 |
| Kranawetter Transport LLC | Patton | 120 | 106 | 178 | 31.8% | 11 |
| Ren Potterfield Trucking Inc | Monroe City | 117 | 24 | 36 | 8% | 4 |
| Jefferson Hauling and Distributing Company | Jefferson City | 106 | 100 | 83 | 17.3% | 11 |
| Scot Heller Trucking Company Inc | Kansas City | 106 | 91 | 135 | 10.7% | 5 |
| Service and Supply Cooperative | Bellflower | 103 | 56 | 13 | 30.8% | 1 |
| Midland Oil Company | Jefferson City | 96 | 79 | 215 | 15.7% | 6 |
| Legacy Inc | Springfield | 86 | 104 | 216 | 19% | 8 |
| Weo Trucks LLC | Lebanon | 82 | 156 | 68 | 32.3% | 6 |
| Angie's Transportation LLC | ST Louis | 80 | 60 | 147 | 30.2% | 5 |
| Affton Transport LLC | ST Louis | 77 | 52 | 210 | 14.1% | 2 |
| Mcintosh Trucking LLC | Willow Springs | 75 | 75 | 163 | 26.4% | 6 |
| Severs Trucking LLC | Diamond | 75 | 75 | 72 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Material Transport Co | Lees Summit | 74 | 62 | 63 | 3% | 4 |
| Sunderland Trucking LLC | Fayette | 74 | 19 | 20 | 23.1% | 9 |
| Bartlett Milling Company, LLC | Kansas City | 70 | 45 | 51 | 9.7% | 0 |
| Troublefree Transportation LLC | Butler | 68 | 30 | 55 | 22.7% | 7 |
| Pod Logistics Incorporated | Kansas City | 66 | 56 | 88 | 36.5% | 5 |
| Slam Trucking LLC | ST Louis | 65 | 72 | 67 | 35.7% | 7 |
| Utley Incorporated | Steele | 61 | 54 | 78 | 35.3% | 3 |
| Leo O'laughlin Inc | Shelbina | 61 | 50 | 22 | 21.4% | 4 |
| KM Wood Products LLC | Lincoln | 60 | 65 | 122 | 33.3% | 5 |
| Twisted Farms LLC | Lees Summit | 58 | 43 | 123 | 35.3% | 14 |
| Diamondback Services Inc | North Kansas City | 57 | 65 | 69 | 41.7% | 4 |
| Byron L Lang Inc | Jackson | 56 | 52 | 76 | 9.5% | 8 |
| Woco Transportation LLC | Truesdale | 55 | 74 | 107 | 5.9% | 4 |
| Tipton Hay Farms LLC | Marshfield | 55 | 44 | 200 | 47.1% | 9 |
| Central Missouri Agriservice LLC | Marshall | 54 | 36 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Wallis Oil Co Inc | Cuba | 53 | 64 | 67 | 3.3% | 7 |
| Nutra Blend LLC | Neosho | 53 | 53 | 46 | 11.8% | 4 |
| Atcheson Trucking LLC | Lees Summit | 52 | 26 | 21 | 46.7% | 3 |
| Sierra Express LLC | Springfield | 50 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Artur Express Freight Services LLC | Hazelwood | 49 | 45 | 52 | 17.9% | 1 |
| Ag Coop Services Inc | Sedalia | 49 | 40 | 11 | 18.2% | 2 |
| Gregory Logistics Inc | Poplar Bluff | 48 | 47 | 106 | 30% | 2 |
| Tilmon Trucking LLC | Bernie | 48 | 40 | 72 | 33.3% | 4 |
| Heck Farms LLC | Tarkio | 46 | 40 | 63 | 12.2% | 5 |
| Hall Hauling LLC | Troy | 45 | 41 | 44 | 4.3% | 8 |
| Bleigh Construction Company | Palmyra | 45 | 37 | 7 | Not listed | 2 |
| Leeser TX Inc | Palmyra | 45 | 32 | 44 | 15% | 3 |
| Bayer Northern Production Co LLC | Saint Louis | 45 | 29 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Locks Mill Propane Inc | Bonnots Mill | 45 | 8 | 14 | 0% | 0 |
| CRH Transportation Inc | Saint Louis | 44 | 45 | 86 | 24.1% | 3 |
| Select Fleet Transportation Inc | Excelsior Springs | 44 | 42 | 88 | 41.5% | 5 |
| B S Xpress Inc | ST Joseph | 43 | 41 | 97 | 30.6% | 6 |
| Holly Farms LLC | Southwest City | 43 | 39 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| B & M Logistics LLC | Springfield | 42 | 41 | 60 | 18.2% | 5 |
| Ah Trucking LLC | Purdy | 41 | 41 | 71 | 36.4% | 4 |
| G & R Trucking Co LLC | Gobler | 41 | 39 | 115 | 32.3% | 5 |
| G Three Farms LLC | Memphis | 41 | 38 | 9 | 40% | 2 |
| Vicki J Peace | Lees Summit | 41 | 33 | 54 | 25% | 6 |
| Farmers Elevator and Exchange Co | Monroe City | 41 | 15 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| JBC Transport Group LLC | Truesdale | 40 | 37 | 56 | 21.9% | 0 |
| Stein & Sons LLC | Marionville | 39 | 34 | 102 | 23.9% | 4 |
| Vernon Wilson Trucking Inc | Campbell | 38 | 32 | 33 | 29.4% | 2 |
| George C Potterfield Trucking Inc (mo Corp) | Monroe City | 37 | 38 | 44 | 26.7% | 4 |
| Binder Transportation LLC | Craig | 35 | 35 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Curry Inc | Hannibal | 35 | 35 | 58 | 41.9% | 7 |
| World Outdoor Emporium Inc | ST Charles | 35 | 13 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Eagle Logistics LLC | Purdy | 35 | 5 | 67 | 11.8% | 7 |
| WSD Unlimited LLC | Saint Joseph | 34 | 40 | 47 | 14.8% | 4 |
| Ditzfeld Transfer Inc | Sedalia | 34 | 23 | 22 | 9.1% | 3 |
| Convoy of Hope | Springfield | 34 | 13 | 37 | 3.2% | 0 |
| Supertransport LLC | Pleasant Hill | 33 | 40 | 62 | 30.3% | 4 |
| Distribution Concepts LLC | Charleston | 33 | 8 | 19 | 30% | 0 |
| Dirks Heavy Contractor LLC | Butler | 32 | 33 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| 87 Pit Stop LLC | Excelsior Springs | 32 | 14 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Stevens Distributors LP | Rolla | 31 | 32 | 44 | 23.5% | 1 |
| Maczuk Industries Inc | New Haven | 31 | 31 | 37 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Mark Flanigan | Qulin | 31 | 27 | 47 | 28.6% | 4 |
| Whalen Logistics Inc | Auxvasse | 30 | 33 | 12 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Electro Express LLC | Arnold | 30 | 30 | 35 | 16.7% | 3 |
| SBS Express LLC | Saint Peters | 30 | 30 | 18 | 50% | 0 |
| Johnson & Baker Trucking Inc | Nevada | 30 | 16 | 14 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Stlf LLC | Moberly | 30 | 15 | 31 | 15.4% | 3 |
| Ricketts Farm Service Inc | Salisbury | 30 | 14 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dean Frink Transportation LLC | Bonne Terre | 29 | 80 | 37 | 17.6% | 2 |
| Huellinghoff Bros Inc | Union | 29 | 25 | 55 | 0% | 3 |
| Holloway Transportation Inc | Puxico | 28 | 24 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Rockin S Farms LLC | Florence | 28 | 23 | 14 | Not listed | 2 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Saint Louis | 16 |
| Springfield | 15 |
| Kansas City | 13 |
| ST Louis | 7 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.