Data / Carriers / Dry bulk commodities / Iowa
Dry bulk commodities carriers in Iowa: 744 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 744 active carriers in Iowa with 5 or more power units that report dry bulk commodities cargo, 203 of them with 20 or more, running 36,297 power units with 29,570 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 20.6% of 14,129 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 744
- With 20+ power units
- 203
- Power units
- 36,297
- Drivers
- 29,570
- Inspections
- 28,740
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,597
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 20.6% (2.3 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Iowa
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crst Expedited Inc | Cedar Rapids | 4,362 | 4,082 | 4,651 | 22.9% | 192 |
| Heartland Express Inc of Iowa | North Liberty | 3,320 | 2,539 | 3,029 | 16.2% | 127 |
| West Side Transport Inc | Cedar Rapids | 3,127 | 566 | 545 | 31.2% | 56 |
| Hirschbach Motor Lines LLC | Dubuque | 2,948 | 2,556 | 4,136 | 23.3% | 202 |
| Foodliner Inc | Dubuque | 1,226 | 1,153 | 839 | 9.4% | 80 |
| Casey's Services Company | Ankeny | 975 | 743 | 738 | 5% | 24 |
| Manatt's Inc | Brooklyn | 792 | 381 | 25 | 25% | 8 |
| Decker Truck Line Inc | Fort Dodge | 646 | 573 | 1,084 | 21.5% | 66 |
| Agriland FS Inc | Winterset | 529 | 521 | 155 | 8.1% | 7 |
| Schuster Company | Le Mars | 502 | 453 | 1,036 | 16.5% | 39 |
| Jacobson Transportation Company Inc | Clive | 483 | 459 | 473 | 17.3% | 18 |
| Chem Gro of Houghton Inc | Houghton | 397 | 85 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Greenbelt Transport LLC | Eldora | 353 | 116 | 126 | 6.3% | 8 |
| Quest Liner Inc | Dubuque | 344 | 239 | 523 | 11.3% | 24 |
| Landus Cooperative | Des Moines | 343 | 315 | 22 | Not listed | 2 |
| Art Pape Transfer Inc | Dubuque | 340 | 310 | 316 | 30.9% | 24 |
| New Cooperative Inc | Fort Dodge | 322 | 578 | 75 | 12.1% | 17 |
| Standard Forwarding LLC | Des Moines | 302 | 277 | 29 | 62.5% | 10 |
| Sole Transport LC | Des Moines | 293 | 265 | 303 | 6.1% | 9 |
| Heartland Co-Op | Clive | 263 | 285 | 43 | 33.3% | 7 |
| Innovative Ag Services Co | Monticello | 242 | 176 | 19 | 25% | 3 |
| Hahn Ready Mix Company | Davenport | 232 | 115 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Van Meter Inc | Cedar Rapids | 229 | 210 | 72 | 15% | 1 |
| Key Cooperative | Roland | 225 | 170 | 16 | Not listed | 2 |
| Van Wyk Inc | Sheldon | 222 | 221 | 324 | 10.3% | 19 |
| River Valley Cooperative | Davenport | 216 | 241 | 24 | 9.1% | 6 |
| Ag Partners LLC | Cherokee | 201 | 168 | 19 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Dyersville Ready Mix Inc | Dyersville | 200 | 238 | 22 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Niece Trucking Inc | Des Moines | 194 | 202 | 96 | 9.8% | 14 |
| Martin Bros Distributing | Cedar Falls | 182 | 228 | 83 | 34.4% | 9 |
| Stateline Cooperative | Burt | 175 | 46 | 12 | Not listed | 2 |
| Cooperative Farmers Elevator | Rock Valley | 158 | 241 | 19 | Not listed | 5 |
| Nationwide Truck Brokers Inc | Des Moines | 158 | 165 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Farmers Win Cooperative | Fredericksburg | 144 | 112 | 21 | 0% | 2 |
| Simon's Trucking Inc | Farley | 129 | 100 | 138 | 9.2% | 3 |
| Farmers Co-Op Society | Sioux Center | 126 | 110 | 11 | Not listed | 3 |
| GCC Alliance Concrete Inc | Orange City | 124 | 116 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Farm Service Cooperative | Harlan | 123 | 130 | 10 | Not listed | 2 |
| Tantara Transportation Corp | Muscatine | 114 | 97 | 92 | 31.4% | 13 |
| Three Rivers FS Co | Dyersville | 112 | 88 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Green Products Company | Conrad | 112 | 58 | 73 | 19.2% | 6 |
| C T I Ready Mix Inc | Grimes | 100 | 102 | 9 | Not listed | 4 |
| Summit Concrete Inc | Bettendorf | 98 | 62 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Future Foam Inc | Council Bluffs | 91 | 75 | 73 | 8.6% | 3 |
| Omg Midwest Inc | Johnston | 88 | 81 | 21 | Not listed | 3 |
| Central Iowa Towing and Recovery Inc | Ames | 88 | 79 | 31 | 40% | 15 |
| Central Iowa Trucking Inc | Des Moines | 86 | 103 | 19 | 11.1% | 7 |
| Liebe Trucking Inc | Cedar Rapids | 86 | 58 | 58 | 36.4% | 1 |
| Rogers Concrete Construction Inc | Marion | 85 | 59 | 14 | Not listed | 3 |
| Eldon C Stutsman Inc | Hills | 76 | 120 | 30 | 11.1% | 2 |
| MDN Freight Inc | Davenport | 75 | 75 | 294 | 31.6% | 15 |
| Anthony P & L Inc | Le Mars | 75 | 60 | 115 | 17.1% | 7 |
| Peterson Transportation Inc | Manson | 73 | 72 | 135 | 28.1% | 9 |
| Cedar Falls Construction Company Inc | Waterloo | 72 | 60 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Crawford Trucking Inc | Des Moines | 70 | 73 | 140 | 18.6% | 5 |
| HFC Inc of Sidney Iowa | Glenwood | 70 | 65 | 189 | 8% | 8 |
| Blacktop Service Company Inc | Humboldt | 69 | 67 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Jensen Transport Inc | Independence | 66 | 47 | 25 | 25% | 2 |
| Sysco Iowa Inc | Ankeny | 64 | 81 | 24 | 37.5% | 1 |
| BVS Transportation LLC | Ellsworth | 62 | 32 | 86 | 20.3% | 1 |
| Hueneman Farms LC | Garner | 61 | 62 | 94 | 30% | 6 |
| Pro Cooperative | Pocahontas | 60 | 75 | 15 | Not listed | 0 |
| A&t Trucking LLC | Waterloo | 60 | 62 | 105 | 28.6% | 8 |
| Filic Express LLC | Cedar Rapids | 60 | 60 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| L B Transport Inc | Buffalo Center | 59 | 59 | 75 | 10.8% | 4 |
| Aspinwall Cooperative Company | Aspinwall | 59 | 31 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Straitline Transportation LLC | Burlington | 58 | 58 | 115 | 22.2% | 11 |
| Hawkeye Ready Mix Inc | Hiawatha | 57 | 50 | 7 | Not listed | 2 |
| West Side Salvage Company LLC | Atkins | 56 | 42 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| North Iowa Cooperative Elevator | Thornton | 55 | 48 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Figanbaum Trucking Inc | Tripoli | 54 | 46 | 148 | 6.5% | 6 |
| Flynn Company Inc | Dubuque | 53 | 32 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Northern Lights Distributing Inc | Fort Dodge | 53 | 26 | 16 | 9.1% | 2 |
| Ben Shinn Trucking Inc | Eddyville | 53 | 25 | 33 | 30.8% | 0 |
| Streb Construction Company Inc | Iowa City | 52 | 50 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Trioak Foods Inc | Oakville | 52 | 41 | 20 | 16.7% | 2 |
| C & J Trucking of Iowa LLC | Grand Mound | 50 | 52 | 57 | 10.3% | 2 |
| Tegeler Auto Inc | Dyersville | 48 | 32 | 33 | 36.4% | 0 |
| Nation Wide Transportation LLC | Hudson | 47 | 67 | 93 | 28.6% | 4 |
| Osage Cooperative Elevator | Osage | 46 | 50 | 16 | Not listed | 0 |
| Aim Transportation Services LLC | Waterloo | 45 | 45 | 72 | 13.5% | 4 |
| Denver Cargo Inc | Davenport | 45 | 45 | 834 | 27.1% | 36 |
| Dmtc Inc | Urbandale | 45 | 45 | 66 | 11.1% | 6 |
| Midwest Truck Lines LLC | Mechanicsville | 44 | 90 | 27 | 22.2% | 1 |
| C H Wilson Transport Inc | Charles City | 44 | 40 | 70 | 19.2% | 5 |
| Peterson Logistics Inc | Westside | 44 | 39 | 40 | 23.5% | 1 |
| Two Rivers Cooperative | Pella | 44 | 28 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pleasant Valley Redi-Mix Inc | Bettendorf | 43 | 28 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Allan & Dean Erlbacher | Defiance | 42 | 42 | 67 | 28% | 3 |
| Aschenbrenner Trucking Inc | Fremont | 42 | 42 | 93 | 36.2% | 5 |
| JDR Farms Trucking LLC | Ottumwa | 42 | 42 | 69 | Not listed | 5 |
| Feedlot Service Co | Underwood | 42 | 40 | 27 | Not listed | 1 |
| North Central Cooperative | Clarion | 41 | 66 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Concrete Inc | Marshalltown | 41 | 53 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Corkery Transport Inc | Jesup | 41 | 41 | 61 | 33.3% | 5 |
| Mid-Iowa Cooperative | Beaman | 41 | 41 | 8 | Not listed | 2 |
| Cogdill Farm Supply Inc | Dunlap | 41 | 25 | 16 | 40% | 3 |
| J & T Motorfreight LLC | Hubbard | 40 | 50 | 61 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Con-Struct Inc | Ames | 40 | 47 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| C & a Transportation & Logistics Inc | Ankeny | 40 | 42 | 89 | 25.7% | 3 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Des Moines | 22 |
| Cedar Rapids | 17 |
| Davenport | 12 |
| Waterloo | 12 |
| Dubuque | 10 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.