Data / Carriers / Dry bulk commodities / Idaho
Dry bulk commodities carriers in Idaho: 397 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 397 active carriers in Idaho with 5 or more power units that report dry bulk commodities cargo, 94 of them with 20 or more, running 10,137 power units with 8,080 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 23.5% of 3,013 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 397
- With 20+ power units
- 94
- Power units
- 10,137
- Drivers
- 8,080
- Inspections
- 6,433
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 359
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 23.5% (0.6 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Idaho
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summit Line Construction Inc | Rupert | 1,633 | 488 | 90 | 22.6% | 3 |
| Albertson's LLC | Boise | 402 | 488 | 144 | 16.5% | 27 |
| Probst Electric Inc | Rupert | 325 | 239 | 36 | 30.4% | 0 |
| Doug Andrus Distributing LLC | Idaho Falls | 255 | 255 | 406 | 21% | 14 |
| Diamond Line Delivery Systems Inc | Meridian | 206 | 203 | 130 | 18% | 9 |
| Giltner Transportation Inc | Jerome | 201 | 189 | 523 | 13.4% | 23 |
| Arlo G Lott Trucking Inc | Jerome | 185 | 237 | 256 | 19.4% | 9 |
| Gary Amoth Trucking Inc | Twin Falls | 173 | 167 | 242 | 16.7% | 9 |
| J R Simplot Company | Boise | 169 | 178 | 76 | 12% | 2 |
| Handy Truck Line Inc | Paul | 161 | 198 | 151 | 39.1% | 5 |
| Valley Wide Cooperative Inc | Nampa | 146 | 94 | 96 | 16.3% | 2 |
| Grant 4-D Farms LLC | Rupert | 141 | 101 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| Wada Farms Inc | Pingree | 134 | 128 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Land View Inc | Rupert | 104 | 75 | 16 | 31.2% | 0 |
| Blaine Larsen Farms Inc | Idaho Falls | 94 | 94 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| A Scott Jackson Trucking Inc | Jerome | 91 | 45 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| Walters Ready Mix Inc | Rexburg | 79 | 79 | 9 | 20% | 0 |
| Ag Express Inc | Burley | 69 | 136 | 5 | Not listed | 5 |
| HK Contractors Inc | Idaho Falls | 67 | 40 | 24 | 46.7% | 1 |
| Bingham Ag Services LLC | Blackfoot | 64 | 64 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rocky Mountain Agronomics | Burley | 62 | 32 | 10 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Western Transport Inc | Idaho Falls | 61 | 60 | 112 | 10.6% | 3 |
| RG Transportation Inc | Idaho Falls | 60 | 60 | 184 | 24.7% | 4 |
| Americrete Ready Mix Concrete Inc | Nampa | 60 | 29 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| E & R Transportation LLC | American Falls | 59 | 29 | 26 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Capital Distributing Inc | Caldwell | 57 | 73 | 66 | 2.5% | 4 |
| Eagle Eye Logistics LLC | Idaho Falls | 57 | 64 | 170 | 15.6% | 6 |
| Amalgamated Sugar Company | Boise | 57 | 54 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sysco Spokane Inc | Post Falls | 55 | 63 | 32 | 7.1% | 0 |
| Rus Transport LLC | Nampa | 55 | 55 | 11 | 71.4% | 1 |
| Keith Wilcox and Sons Inc | Rexburg | 55 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Dan Bailey Trucking LLC | Soda Springs | 54 | 43 | 16 | Not listed | 4 |
| Atlas Sand & Rock Inc | Lewiston | 54 | 35 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| ML Albright & Sons Inc | Lewiston | 51 | 33 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| D & D Transportation Services Inc | Gooding | 50 | 50 | 31 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Deruyter Management LLC | Marsing | 50 | 27 | 3 | Not listed | 3 |
| Circuit Trucking LLC | Sugar City | 48 | 38 | 24 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Ruen Core Drilling Inc | Clark Fork | 48 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| North Idaho Distributing Inc | Coeur D'alene | 47 | 19 | 14 | 33.3% | 0 |
| R S T Inc | Caldwell | 46 | 43 | 117 | 19% | 4 |
| Lurre Construction Incorporated | Caldwell | 46 | 40 | 8 | 40% | 3 |
| Roamer Transport Inc | Idaho Falls | 44 | 47 | 111 | 16.7% | 6 |
| Overland Transport Inc | Nampa | 43 | 50 | 112 | 25% | 3 |
| Crapo LTD | ST Anthony | 43 | 43 | 42 | 36.8% | 1 |
| Poe Asphalt Paving Inc | Lewiston | 43 | 41 | 27 | 20% | 1 |
| Micheal Lee Murgoitio | Nampa | 43 | 23 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| Mcnabb Trucking Inc | Pocatello | 42 | 30 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| J&W Agri-Corp LLC | Hazelton | 40 | 40 | 30 | 63.6% | 2 |
| Morrow Express LLC | Idaho Falls | 40 | 36 | 102 | 10% | 4 |
| Rainey Bros Inc | Homedale | 40 | 21 | 89 | 40.5% | 3 |
| Gem State Distributors Inc | Pocatello | 39 | 21 | 40 | 3.4% | 1 |
| Superior Transportation Inc | Shelley | 37 | 37 | 61 | 37.5% | 6 |
| John S Pocock LLC | Sugar City | 36 | 36 | 33 | 30% | 3 |
| Mike Wagner Farms Inc | Middleton | 36 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Alpine Logistics LLC | Blackfoot | 35 | 26 | 59 | 35.7% | 1 |
| Larry & Steve Boyer | Culdesac | 35 | 10 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Triple C Express Inc | Caldwell | 34 | 68 | 71 | 29.2% | 5 |
| Sanchez Trucking Inc | Blackfoot | 33 | 20 | 21 | 25% | 0 |
| Fuel Express LLC | Idaho Falls | 32 | 32 | 48 | 12.8% | 4 |
| Lance Funk Farms | American Falls | 32 | 19 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Falls Fertilizer Inc | Idaho Falls | 32 | 11 | 7 | 0% | 0 |
| S J S Incorporated | Rexburg | 31 | 31 | 95 | 11.5% | 1 |
| Pancheri Land & Livestock LLC | Melba | 31 | 30 | 2 | Not listed | 3 |
| Thunder Mountain Catering | Boise | 30 | 29 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Idaho Site Works LLC | Nampa | 30 | 8 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cannon Hill Industries Inc | Post Falls | 29 | 19 | 16 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Crapo Trucking Inc | ST Anthony | 28 | 26 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Willtran Inc | Rupert | 28 | 18 | 25 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Golden Valley Organics Inc | Caldwell | 27 | 57 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Cierra Towing & Crushing LLC | Preston | 27 | 26 | 12 | 70% | 2 |
| Thueson Construction Inc | Nampa | 27 | 26 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| Fmi Transportation LLC | Post Falls | 27 | 23 | 60 | 27.8% | 3 |
| Northwest Grading Inc | Hauser | 27 | 20 | 11 | 42.9% | 1 |
| Healthy Earth Enterprise LLC | Jerome | 26 | 36 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Performix Nutrition Systems LLC | Nampa | 26 | 30 | 5 | Not listed | 2 |
| MCM Trucking LLC | Kimberly | 26 | 27 | 18 | 28.6% | 1 |
| SMX Inc | Wilder | 26 | 26 | 56 | 23.8% | 3 |
| Gary Blick Trucking Inc | Castleford | 26 | 22 | 28 | 11.8% | 2 |
| Idaho Traffic Safety Inc | Idaho Falls | 26 | 13 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Arco Freight LLC | Jerome | 25 | 25 | 64 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Premier LLC | Eagle | 25 | 22 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pacific Northwest Farmers Cooperative | Genesee | 25 | 15 | 7 | 40% | 0 |
| Frasier Transport Inc | Nampa | 24 | 27 | 55 | 28% | 1 |
| Andrews Enterprises Inc | Hayden | 24 | 17 | 23 | 53.8% | 0 |
| Brownings Honey Company Inc | Idaho Falls | 23 | 31 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pocono Coast West LLC | Idaho Falls | 22 | 25 | 53 | 23.8% | 4 |
| Solae Transport LLC | Boise | 22 | 22 | 52 | 12% | 1 |
| Streamline Precision LLC | Burley | 22 | 9 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| SK Transport LLC | Pocatello | 21 | 0 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Great Rift Transportation LLC | American Falls | 20 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Trust Road Trucking LLC | Meridian | 20 | 26 | 65 | 15.6% | 2 |
| Mountain Valley Construction Inc | Rexburg | 20 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| T & K Farms, Inc. | Wilder | 20 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| L & R Group LLC | Kuna | 20 | 19 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| CX Northwest Inc | Nampa | 19 | 20 | 12 | Not listed | 3 |
| Simplot Livestock Co | Grand View | 19 | 19 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| Tim Corder | Mountain Home | 19 | 19 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Western Idaho Trucking LLC | Boise | 19 | 19 | 48 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Pavement Specialties of Idaho Inc | Boise | 18 | 30 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Great Floors LLC | Coeur D'alene | 18 | 28 | 31 | 15.8% | 1 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Idaho Falls | 31 |
| Boise | 26 |
| Nampa | 26 |
| Caldwell | 24 |
| Meridian | 8 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.