Data / Carriers / Chemicals / Wisconsin
Chemicals carriers in Wisconsin: 391 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 391 active carriers in Wisconsin with 5 or more power units that report chemicals cargo, 163 of them with 20 or more, running 38,091 power units with 37,253 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 15.9% of 21,090 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 391
- With 20+ power units
- 163
- Power units
- 38,091
- Drivers
- 37,253
- Inspections
- 37,281
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,840
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 15.9% (7.0 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Wisconsin
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schneider National Carriers Inc | Green Bay | 9,866 | 11,335 | 15,092 | 18.1% | 705 |
| Marten Transport LTD | Mondovi | 3,794 | 2,660 | 4,972 | 13.7% | 208 |
| Roehl Transport Inc | Marshfield | 2,128 | 2,201 | 2,125 | 17.7% | 140 |
| Wisconsin Electric Power Company | Milwaukee | 1,202 | 679 | 13 | 42.9% | 2 |
| U S Transportation LLC | Appleton | 1,085 | 1,404 | 2,215 | 2.3% | 35 |
| Walgreen Oshkosh Inc | Windsor | 1,068 | 1,200 | 859 | 12.2% | 71 |
| Paper Transport LLC | De Pere | 736 | 825 | 695 | 23% | 51 |
| Roadrunner Transportation Services Inc | South Milwaukee | 720 | 734 | 1,017 | 16.2% | 49 |
| Halvor Lines Inc | Superior | 687 | 688 | 1,081 | 17.1% | 49 |
| Intercon Construction Trucking Inc | Waunakee | 675 | 530 | 81 | 19.3% | 4 |
| Ho Wolding Inc | Amherst | 632 | 533 | 794 | 17.8% | 50 |
| Michels Pipeline Inc | Brownsville | 586 | 218 | 53 | 17.9% | 7 |
| JX Enterprises Inc | Hartland | 574 | 260 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Schneider National Bulk Carriers Inc | Green Bay | 569 | 604 | 811 | 11.6% | 31 |
| United Cooperative | Beaver Dam | 507 | 332 | 48 | 4.5% | 2 |
| Moove Na Transport Inc | Superior | 401 | 198 | 337 | 12.5% | 7 |
| Convenience Transportation LLC | La Crosse | 363 | 632 | 387 | 0.8% | 19 |
| N & M Transfer Company Inc | Neenah | 332 | 424 | 283 | 11% | 25 |
| Rogers Cartage Co | Milwaukee | 313 | 254 | 366 | 17% | 24 |
| Federation Trucking LLC | Hixton | 293 | 359 | 35 | 22.7% | 6 |
| Kreilkamp Trucking Inc | Allenton | 281 | 211 | 138 | 15.9% | 15 |
| Schwerman Trucking Company | Milwaukee | 275 | 168 | 408 | 17.6% | 15 |
| Country Visions Cooperative | Brillion | 256 | 220 | 26 | 8.3% | 2 |
| Fahrner Asphalt Sealers LLC | Plover | 248 | 218 | 44 | 31.2% | 3 |
| Michels Trenchless Inc | Brownsville | 245 | 118 | 14 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Premier Transport LLC | Mount Horeb | 233 | 140 | 47 | 11.5% | 4 |
| Synergy Community Cooperative | Ridgeland | 206 | 174 | 23 | 18.2% | 2 |
| MC Rae's U S Mail Service Inc | West Allis | 190 | 307 | 38 | 40.9% | 11 |
| Veriha Trucking Inc | Marinette | 187 | 186 | 270 | 22.1% | 10 |
| Tax Airfreight LLC | Milwaukee | 180 | 189 | 81 | 22% | 8 |
| Sparhawk Trucking Inc | Wisconsin Rapids | 178 | 146 | 172 | 19.5% | 13 |
| Jeff Foster Trucking Inc | Superior | 175 | 131 | 173 | 34.7% | 6 |
| Central Cable Contractors Inc | Waupun | 174 | 168 | 27 | 17.6% | 2 |
| R J Schinner Co Inc | Menomonee Falls | 173 | 148 | 254 | 16.9% | 8 |
| V & S Midwest Carriers Corp | Kaukauna | 169 | 157 | 134 | 38.6% | 11 |
| David J Frank Landscape Contracting Inc | Germantown | 167 | 130 | 9 | 50% | 2 |
| North American Bulk Transport Inc | Milwaukee | 154 | 132 | 110 | 19% | 8 |
| River Country Co-Op | Chippewa Falls | 139 | 123 | 33 | 14.8% | 4 |
| Landmark Logistics Inc | Cottage Grove | 137 | 127 | 12 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Kutzler Ymx MC LLC | Kenosha | 133 | 179 | 43 | 41.7% | 3 |
| Sysco Eastern Wisconsin LLC | Jackson | 123 | 126 | 37 | 38.1% | 7 |
| Mega Rentals Inc | Madison | 122 | 77 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Menard Inc | Eau Claire | 117 | 118 | 97 | 26.1% | 7 |
| Countryside Co-Op Transport of Wisconsin | Cottage Grove | 117 | 61 | 40 | 6.7% | 2 |
| Kraemer North America LLC | Plain | 109 | 125 | 10 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Provision Partners Cooperative | Marshfield | 108 | 451 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Midwest Industrial Fuels Inc | La Crosse | 107 | 87 | 37 | 12.9% | 0 |
| BCP Transportation Inc | Columbus | 104 | 107 | 215 | 20.7% | 5 |
| Skinner Transfer Corp | Reedsburg | 104 | 92 | 89 | 8.6% | 7 |
| Fuchs Trucking LLC | Sauk City | 95 | 100 | 145 | 22.2% | 4 |
| Johnson Controls Inc | Milwaukee | 92 | 126 | 29 | 18.8% | 2 |
| Sysco Baraboo LLC | Baraboo | 89 | 105 | 23 | 13.3% | 5 |
| Veteran's Truck Line Inc | Burlington | 83 | 105 | 66 | 17.9% | 9 |
| Hartung Brothers Inc | Madison | 82 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Freight Lime and Sand Hauling Inc | Green Lake | 81 | 56 | 37 | 5.6% | 6 |
| Century Fence Company | Pewaukee | 79 | 100 | 21 | 35.7% | 1 |
| Mortenson Bros Farms Inc | Plainfield | 78 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| D & G Transportation Inc | Germantown | 77 | 85 | 73 | 13.9% | 8 |
| Heartland Cooperative Services | Owen | 77 | 81 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Delong Company Inc | Clinton | 75 | 78 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Envigo RMS LLC | Madison | 74 | 81 | 79 | 5.8% | 1 |
| Hot-Line Logistics LLC | West Salem | 67 | 69 | 58 | 12.5% | 2 |
| Holiday Wholesale Inc | Wisconsin Dells | 62 | 75 | 31 | 13% | 2 |
| Duplainville Transport Inc | Sussex | 62 | 62 | 61 | 18.5% | 7 |
| Asphalt Contractors Inc | Union Grove | 62 | 11 | 12 | 71.4% | 0 |
| Next Logistics LLC | Marshfield | 59 | 23 | 55 | 5% | 1 |
| Advanced Dairy LLC | Spring Valley | 58 | 15 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| Maple Leaf Inc | Verona | 55 | 50 | 15 | 61.5% | 0 |
| West Bend Transit & Service Company | West Bend | 54 | 66 | 51 | 33.3% | 4 |
| Cargo Pros LLC | Tomah | 52 | 48 | 194 | 17.3% | 7 |
| Nassco Transportation Company LLC | New Berlin | 51 | 45 | 12 | 11.1% | 1 |
| Halron Distribution LLC | Green Bay | 50 | 56 | 25 | 11.1% | 5 |
| Dave Evans Transports Inc | Superior | 50 | 50 | 29 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Door County Cooperative | Sturgeon Bay | 49 | 13 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Adell Cooperative Union | Adell | 48 | 24 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Schroeder Brothers Farms Inc | Antigo | 48 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Capital Railroad Services Inc | Madison | 46 | 80 | 10 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Service One Transportation Inc | Plymouth | 45 | 48 | 30 | 28.6% | 3 |
| Prochnow Transport Inc | Medford | 45 | 46 | 41 | 11.8% | 5 |
| Wachtel Tree Science & Service Inc | Merton | 45 | 38 | 7 | 40% | 0 |
| Steiger Construction Company Inc | La Crosse | 44 | 42 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| PTX Services LLC | Plymouth | 44 | 41 | 91 | 9.3% | 6 |
| North Shore Environmental Construction Inc | Germantown | 44 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Johns Refrigeration | Wrightstown | 42 | 42 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Todd's Redi Mix Concrete LLC | Rice Lake | 41 | 45 | 7 | Not listed | 2 |
| Fairway Transit Inc | Pewaukee | 41 | 41 | 24 | 15.4% | 3 |
| Blakeman Plumbing & Heating Inc | Ashland | 41 | 39 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tower MRL LLC | Madison | 40 | 40 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| K & K Warehousing Inc | Marinette | 40 | 39 | 36 | 39.3% | 1 |
| JMB Express Trucking LLC | Cudahy | 40 | 36 | 84 | 15.8% | 4 |
| Interstate Roofing & Waterproofing Inc | Onalaska | 40 | 18 | 18 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Reinders Inc | Sussex | 39 | 70 | 26 | 25% | 1 |
| The Scharine Group Inc | Whitewater | 39 | 40 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| Qsot LLC | Lake Geneva | 39 | 35 | 18 | 0% | 2 |
| Neuman Pools Inc | Beaver Dam | 39 | 32 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ulf Janesville LLC | Janesville | 38 | 72 | 27 | 6.2% | 4 |
| Aim Expedited Services LLC | Oak Creek | 38 | 38 | 36 | 25% | 1 |
| New Horizons Energy LLC | Fennimore | 38 | 24 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Marks Transportation Inc | Junction City | 37 | 39 | 53 | 3.7% | 1 |
| River Valley Express LLC | Schofield | 37 | 36 | 40 | 15.8% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Milwaukee | 27 |
| Green Bay | 16 |
| Appleton | 11 |
| Madison | 10 |
| De Pere | 7 |
| Eau Claire | 5 |
| Waukesha | 5 |
| Janesville | 4 |
| Kenosha | 4 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.