Data / Carriers / Building materials / Iowa
Building materials carriers in Iowa: 1,583 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,583 active carriers in Iowa with 5 or more power units that report building materials cargo, 355 of them with 20 or more, running 58,753 power units with 48,022 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 23.6% of 19,337 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,583
- With 20+ power units
- 355
- Power units
- 58,753
- Drivers
- 48,022
- Inspections
- 38,381
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 2,177
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 23.6% (0.7 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Iowa
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annett Holdings Inc | Des Moines | 7,115 | 3,272 | 5,939 | 17.2% | 329 |
| Crst Expedited Inc | Cedar Rapids | 4,362 | 4,082 | 4,651 | 22.9% | 192 |
| Heartland Express Inc of Iowa | North Liberty | 3,320 | 2,539 | 3,029 | 16.2% | 127 |
| West Side Transport Inc | Cedar Rapids | 3,127 | 566 | 545 | 31.2% | 56 |
| Hirschbach Motor Lines LLC | Dubuque | 2,948 | 2,556 | 4,136 | 23.3% | 202 |
| Croell Inc | New Hampton | 981 | 745 | 195 | 21.5% | 21 |
| Midamerican Energy Company | Altoona | 956 | 941 | 23 | 0% | 8 |
| Manatt's Inc | Brooklyn | 792 | 381 | 25 | 25% | 8 |
| Interstate Power & Light | Dubuque | 657 | 514 | 21 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Decker Truck Line Inc | Fort Dodge | 646 | 573 | 1,084 | 21.5% | 66 |
| Barr-Nunn Transportation LLC | Granger | 629 | 663 | 543 | 13.5% | 63 |
| Wisconsin Power and Light Company | Dubuque | 604 | 344 | 10 | 0% | 3 |
| Agriland FS Inc | Winterset | 529 | 521 | 155 | 8.1% | 7 |
| Schuster Company | Le Mars | 502 | 453 | 1,036 | 16.5% | 39 |
| Jacobson Transportation Company Inc | Clive | 483 | 459 | 473 | 17.3% | 18 |
| Peterson Contractors Inc | Reinbeck | 432 | 344 | 81 | 39.5% | 13 |
| Warren Transport Inc | Waterloo | 343 | 340 | 524 | 29.4% | 25 |
| Art Pape Transfer Inc | Dubuque | 340 | 310 | 316 | 30.9% | 24 |
| New Cooperative Inc | Fort Dodge | 322 | 578 | 75 | 12.1% | 17 |
| Standard Forwarding LLC | Des Moines | 302 | 277 | 29 | 62.5% | 10 |
| Dakota Minnesota & Eastern Railroad | Davenport | 299 | 211 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| Don Hummer Trucking Corporation | Cedar Rapids | 295 | 285 | 451 | 11.9% | 31 |
| Carroll Distributing & Construction Supply Inc | Ottumwa | 277 | 156 | 76 | 32.7% | 6 |
| Wright Tree Service of the West Inc | West Des Moines | 244 | 427 | 33 | 25% | 2 |
| Iowa Motor Truck Transport Inc | Garner | 243 | 211 | 286 | 25.7% | 19 |
| Innovative Ag Services Co | Monticello | 242 | 176 | 19 | 25% | 3 |
| Seneca Companies Inc | Des Moines | 238 | 349 | 17 | 35.7% | 1 |
| Altorfer Inc | Cedar Rapids | 236 | 257 | 33 | 15% | 2 |
| Hahn Ready Mix Company | Davenport | 232 | 115 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Van Meter Inc | Cedar Rapids | 229 | 210 | 72 | 15% | 1 |
| Key Cooperative | Roland | 225 | 170 | 16 | Not listed | 2 |
| Van Wyk Inc | Sheldon | 222 | 221 | 324 | 10.3% | 19 |
| Kinzler Construction Services | Ankeny | 211 | 279 | 36 | 28% | 2 |
| Ideal Ready Mix Co Inc | West Burlington | 207 | 159 | 12 | Not listed | 3 |
| Dyersville Ready Mix Inc | Dyersville | 200 | 238 | 22 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Niece Trucking Inc | Des Moines | 194 | 202 | 96 | 9.8% | 14 |
| Mcaninch Corporation | Des Moines | 193 | 298 | 12 | Not listed | 1 |
| Keane Thummel Trucking Inc | New Market | 190 | 185 | 333 | 9.6% | 20 |
| Central Iowa Ready Mix | Des Moines | 185 | 186 | 12 | 37.5% | 3 |
| Monson & Sons Inc | Britt | 175 | 165 | 188 | 24.3% | 10 |
| Cooperative Farmers Elevator | Rock Valley | 158 | 241 | 19 | Not listed | 5 |
| Iowa Plains Signing Inc | Slater | 154 | 100 | 18 | 25% | 0 |
| C&W Trucking & Sons Inc | Bettendorf | 149 | 112 | 246 | 20.2% | 15 |
| Dean Snyder Construction Co | Clear Lake | 149 | 17 | 19 | 50% | 1 |
| Spahn & Rose Lumber Co | Dubuque | 138 | 124 | 29 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Bruening Rock Products Inc | Decorah | 136 | 65 | 13 | Not listed | 1 |
| Echo Group Inc | Council Bluffs | 129 | 133 | 59 | 15.2% | 1 |
| Simon's Trucking Inc | Farley | 129 | 100 | 138 | 9.2% | 3 |
| Farmers Co-Op Society | Sioux Center | 126 | 110 | 11 | Not listed | 3 |
| GCC Alliance Concrete Inc | Orange City | 124 | 116 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Farm Service Cooperative | Harlan | 123 | 130 | 10 | Not listed | 2 |
| Ay Trucking LLC | Davenport | 122 | 118 | 369 | 21.7% | 18 |
| Skyline Materials LTD | Decorah | 120 | 109 | 26 | Not listed | 3 |
| Country Landscapes Inc | Ames | 117 | 120 | 11 | 83.3% | 0 |
| Norwalk Ready Mixed Concrete Inc | Norwalk | 115 | 109 | 19 | Not listed | 3 |
| Tantara Transportation Corp | Muscatine | 114 | 97 | 92 | 31.4% | 13 |
| Three Rivers FS Co | Dyersville | 112 | 88 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Green Products Company | Conrad | 112 | 58 | 73 | 19.2% | 6 |
| Eclectic Logistics LLC | Davenport | 110 | 110 | 227 | 31.4% | 14 |
| X Trans Inc | Waterloo | 110 | 99 | 321 | 46.2% | 13 |
| Knife River Midwest LLC | Sioux City | 103 | 36 | 15 | 28.6% | 0 |
| C T I Ready Mix Inc | Grimes | 100 | 102 | 9 | Not listed | 4 |
| Cedar Valley Corp LLC | Waterloo | 99 | 105 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Summit Concrete Inc | Bettendorf | 98 | 62 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Elder Corporation | Des Monies | 97 | 91 | 21 | 16.7% | 1 |
| The Waldinger Corporation | Des Moines | 94 | 41 | 13 | 0% | 0 |
| C W Suter & Son Inc | Sioux City | 90 | 120 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Amhof Trucking Inc | Eldridge | 90 | 82 | 78 | 21.2% | 6 |
| Omg Midwest Inc | Johnston | 88 | 81 | 21 | Not listed | 3 |
| Central Iowa Towing and Recovery Inc | Ames | 88 | 79 | 31 | 40% | 15 |
| Van Wall Equipment Inc | Perry | 88 | 68 | 18 | 9.1% | 0 |
| Tschiggfrie Excavating Company | Dubuque | 87 | 41 | 20 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Central Iowa Trucking Inc | Des Moines | 86 | 103 | 19 | 11.1% | 7 |
| Liebe Trucking Inc | Cedar Rapids | 86 | 58 | 58 | 36.4% | 1 |
| Rogers Concrete Construction Inc | Marion | 85 | 59 | 14 | Not listed | 3 |
| Cessford Construction Company Inc | Le Grand | 83 | 57 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Murphy Construction Co Inc | Carlisle | 81 | 29 | 14 | 50% | 0 |
| Aspro Inc | Waterloo | 79 | 120 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| Liberty Holdings Inc | Urbandale | 78 | 72 | 12 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Vision Electric LLC | Clive | 78 | 50 | 19 | 68.8% | 0 |
| Fareway Stores Inc | Boone | 77 | 103 | 16 | 0% | 2 |
| Eldon C Stutsman Inc | Hills | 76 | 120 | 30 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Norris Asphalt Paving Company LC | Ottumwa | 76 | 69 | 17 | 71.4% | 2 |
| Portzen Construction Inc | Dubuque | 75 | 120 | 11 | 30% | 0 |
| Communication Data Link | Grimes | 75 | 105 | 10 | 37.5% | 2 |
| MDN Freight Inc | Davenport | 75 | 75 | 294 | 31.6% | 15 |
| National Concrete Cutting Inc | Council Bluffs | 75 | 63 | 13 | 16.7% | 0 |
| QC Properties LLC | Bettendorf | 75 | 56 | 19 | 38.5% | 2 |
| Rathje Construction Company | Marion | 73 | 81 | 18 | 57.1% | 0 |
| Peterson Transportation Inc | Manson | 73 | 72 | 135 | 28.1% | 9 |
| Cedar Falls Construction Company Inc | Waterloo | 72 | 60 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sta-Bilt Construction Company | Harlan | 72 | 56 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Schrader Excavating and Grading Company | Walford | 72 | 18 | 11 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Crawford Trucking Inc | Des Moines | 70 | 73 | 140 | 18.6% | 5 |
| HFC Inc of Sidney Iowa | Glenwood | 70 | 65 | 189 | 8% | 8 |
| Blacktop Service Company Inc | Humboldt | 69 | 67 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Sukup Manufacturing Company | Sheffield | 68 | 48 | 19 | 37.5% | 3 |
| Ziegler Industries LLC | Keokuk | 66 | 55 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Plumb Supply Company | Des Moines | 65 | 52 | 20 | 8.3% | 3 |
| Farmers Cooperative Elevator Company | Arcadia | 65 | 51 | 6 | Not listed | 2 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Des Moines | 76 |
| Dubuque | 51 |
| Cedar Rapids | 51 |
| Davenport | 46 |
| Sioux City | 38 |
| Waterloo | 30 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.