Data / LEI register / Portugal / Região Autónoma da Madeira
Região Autónoma da Madeira, Portugal: 323 legal entities with an LEI
323 legal entities with a legal address in Região Autónoma da Madeira, Portugal, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 156 (48.3%) hold a current LEI and 129 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Sociedade por Quotas. 47 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 323Legal entities with an LEI record
- 156 (48.3%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 129 (39.9%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 38Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 47Registered in the last 12 months
- 7Registered in the last 30 days
- 30Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 1Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 3, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sociedade por Quotas | 225 | 69.7% |
| Sociedade Anónima | 55 | 17% |
| Sociedade Unipessoal por Quotas | 14 | 4.3% |
| Sociedade em Comandita | 4 | 1.2% |
| Trust | 3 | 0.9% |
| Empresa Regional | 2 | 0.6% |
| Entidade Empresarial Intermunicipal | 1 | 0.3% |
| Estabelecimento Individual de Responsabilidade Limitada | 1 | 0.3% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Funchal | 280 | 86.7% |
| Santa Cruz | 7 | 2.2% |
| Machico | 5 | 1.5% |
| Camara de Lobos | 4 | 1.2% |
| Calheta | 3 | 0.9% |
| Ilha da Madeira | 3 | 0.9% |
| Ponta do Sol | 3 | 0.9% |
| Porto Santo | 3 | 0.9% |
| Canico | 2 | 0.6% |
| Estreito de Câmara de Lobos | 2 | 0.6% |
| Caniçal | 1 | 0.3% |
| Funchal (São Pedro) | 1 | 0.3% |
| Funchal (Sé) | 1 | 0.3% |
| Madalena do Mar | 1 | 0.3% |
| Madeira | 1 | 0.3% |
| Porto | 1 | 0.3% |
| Santa Cruz - Caniço | 1 | 0.3% |
| Santa Maria Maior | 1 | 0.3% |
| Santana | 1 | 0.3% |
| Sao Joao da Madeira | 1 | 0.3% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 40 | 12.4% |
| 2025 | 26 | 8% |
| 2024 | 21 | 6.5% |
| 2023 | 25 | 7.7% |
| 2022 | 16 | 5% |
| 2021 | 15 | 4.6% |
| 2020 | 33 | 10.2% |
| 2019 | 20 | 6.2% |
| 2018 | 69 | 21.4% |
| 2017 | 22 | 6.8% |
| 2016 | 5 | 1.5% |
| 2015 | 5 | 1.5% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 320 | 99.1% |
| Branches | 1 | 0.3% |
| Government entities | 1 | 0.3% |
| Sole proprietors | 1 | 0.3% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ubisecure Oy | 100 | 31% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 76 | 23.5% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 63 | 19.5% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 26 | 8% |
| GS1 AISBL | 25 | 7.7% |
| WM Datenservice | 17 | 5.3% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 6 | 1.9% |
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 5 | 1.5% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 4 | 1.2% |
| Krajowy Depozyt Papierów Wartościowych S.A. | 1 | 0.3% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vip Team United Unipessoal Lda & Comandita (zona Franca da Madeira) | Funchal | Sociedade em Comandita | November 3, 2026 | 984500HC15U09F7F9839 |
| Ammi Global, Unipessoal, Lda | Funchal | Sociedade por Quotas | October 30, 2026 | 984500A3B8A6CAD59873 |
| Anjote - Sociedade de Investimentos, S.A. | Funchal | Sociedade Anónima | October 26, 2026 | 8755003AH3KUWVQ54T18 |
| Luís Fernandes Silva - Manutenção E Reparação, Unipessoal Lda | Estreito de Câmara de Lobos | Sociedade por Quotas | October 22, 2026 | 98450008965K7D98FE02 |
| Madaderville Trading, Unipessoal Lda | Funchal | Sociedade por Quotas | October 19, 2026 | 254900CHW3Q6TO9W0N39 |
| Pereira & Santos - Real Estate, Lda. | Estreito de Câmara de Lobos | Sociedade por Quotas | October 2, 2026 | 875500OWHNP6VXFDBG25 |
| Saxonia - Marketing E Trading, Sociedade Unipessoal, Lda (zona Franca da Madeira) | Funchal | Sociedade Anónima | September 23, 2026 | 529900G5RU81D6OY7V36 |
| H.f.u, Lda (zona Franca da Madeira) | Funchal | Sociedade por Quotas | August 24, 2026 | 984500CEC1WNXB798782 |
| B-Onze Mix-4, Lda. | Funchal | Sociedade por Quotas | June 29, 2026 | 98450041A3Q26886BB31 |
| Free Atlantic, Lda (zona Franca da Madeira) | Funchal | Sociedade por Quotas | May 28, 2026 | 254900EXM9F04EIA2X06 |
| Acima Ventures, LDA (Zona Franca da Madeira) | Funchal | Sociedade por Quotas | May 27, 2026 | 2549008BJIEYHA0CIS57 |
| Joarbac - Construção E Compra E Venda Propriedades S.A. | Funchal | Sociedade Anónima | May 26, 2026 | 984500ADBTGD73F9F643 |
| Dmvar Trading, Unipessoal Lda (zona Franca da Madeira) | Funchal | Sociedade por Quotas | May 22, 2026 | 984500D3KBE447BD4F06 |
| Saipem (portugal) Off-Shore Drilling Services, Unipessoal Lda (zona Franca da Madeira) | Machico | Sociedade por Quotas | May 21, 2026 | 213800NE9PKCNQTDEA10 |
| Lischke & Schildmeyer Consulting, Lda (zona Franca da Madeira) | Funchal | Sociedade por Quotas | May 7, 2026 | 25490055LF68JN3OQ238 |
| Ondimar - Transportes Marítimos Lda (zona Franca da Madeira) | Funchal | Sociedade por Quotas | April 9, 2026 | 529900K9T8I3N3BLWT82 |
| Blackledge, Unipessoal Lda (zona Franca da Madeira) | Funchal | Sociedade por Quotas | March 25, 2026 | 984500A1CP501C1EE139 |
| RFV Capital Unipessoal Lda | Funchal | Sociedade por Quotas | March 24, 2026 | 894500QVPQKZB3U6BT04 |
| Huginn+muninn, Lda (zona Franca da Madeira) | Funchal | Sociedade por Quotas | March 13, 2026 | 254900WQWSI4NI1QGM12 |
| Outlytics, Unipessoal Lda (zona Franca da Madeira) | Funchal | Sociedade por Quotas | February 20, 2026 | 213800X3E5EGXKJRJ211 |
| Rmcy It Solutions Unipessoal Lda | Funchal | Sociedade por Quotas | January 15, 2026 | 63670082J78496XYWC48 |
| Avalanche Capital, Lda. | Funchal | Sociedade por Quotas | January 13, 2026 | 984500T1869AC3D06059 |
| Florasol - Sociedade de Empreendimentos Turisticos S.A. | Funchal | Sociedade Anónima | December 15, 2025 | 875500PFNOMTHQT4HC87 |
| Inventicapro, Unipessoal Lda (zona Franca da Madeira) | Funchal | Sociedade por Quotas | December 4, 2025 | 98450081EF6A720E0893 |
| Volumetric Labs, Lda (zona Franca da Madeira) | Funchal | Sociedade por Quotas | November 18, 2025 | 98450005481588FBA503 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.