Data / LEI register / Portugal / Setúbal
Setúbal, Portugal: 420 legal entities with an LEI
420 legal entities with a legal address in Setúbal, Portugal, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 262 (62.4%) hold a current LEI and 135 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Sociedade por Quotas. 68 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 420Legal entities with an LEI record
- 262 (62.4%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 135 (32.1%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 19Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 68Registered in the last 12 months
- 4Registered in the last 30 days
- 53Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 1Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 2, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sociedade por Quotas | 291 | 69.3% |
| Sociedade Anónima | 91 | 21.7% |
| Sociedade Unipessoal por Quotas | 12 | 2.9% |
| Cooperativa | 2 | 0.5% |
| Designated Activity Company (DAC – (limited by shares)) | 1 | 0.2% |
| Pessoa Coletiva Internacional | 1 | 0.2% |
| Estabelecimento Individual de Responsabilidade Limitada | 1 | 0.2% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Setúbal | 72 | 17.1% |
| Almada | 61 | 14.5% |
| Montijo | 32 | 7.6% |
| Seixal | 30 | 7.1% |
| Barreiro | 20 | 4.8% |
| Alcochete | 18 | 4.3% |
| Alcácer do Sal | 16 | 3.8% |
| Palmela | 16 | 3.8% |
| Corroios | 15 | 3.6% |
| Sesimbra | 12 | 2.9% |
| Sines | 10 | 2.4% |
| Grandola | 9 | 2.1% |
| Charneca De Caparica | 8 | 1.9% |
| Pinhal Novo | 8 | 1.9% |
| Amora | 7 | 1.7% |
| Quinta do Anjo | 6 | 1.4% |
| Aldeia de Paio Pires | 5 | 1.2% |
| Azeitao | 5 | 1.2% |
| Charneca Da Caparica | 5 | 1.2% |
| Costa da Caparica | 4 | 1% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 61 | 14.5% |
| 2025 | 49 | 11.7% |
| 2024 | 38 | 9% |
| 2023 | 14 | 3.3% |
| 2022 | 21 | 5% |
| 2021 | 31 | 7.4% |
| 2020 | 36 | 8.6% |
| 2019 | 16 | 3.8% |
| 2018 | 85 | 20.2% |
| 2017 | 22 | 5.2% |
| 2016 | 5 | 1.2% |
| 2015 | 9 | 2.1% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 418 | 99.5% |
| Branches | 1 | 0.2% |
| Sole proprietors | 1 | 0.2% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ubisecure Oy | 188 | 44.8% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 72 | 17.1% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 43 | 10.2% |
| GS1 AISBL | 41 | 9.8% |
| WM Datenservice | 39 | 9.3% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 32 | 7.6% |
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 5 | 1.2% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urgestol - Sociedade de Urbanização, Construção E Gestão, Unipessoal Lda | Charneca de Caparica | Sociedade por Quotas | November 2, 2026 | 98450045YDCE5B0JF922 |
| Forum D'ideias - Organização de Congressos Lda | Azeitão | Sociedade por Quotas | September 25, 2026 | 984500F37AF00E37AD69 |
| Kjerne Technologies, Unipessoal Lda | Corroios | Sociedade por Quotas | August 12, 2026 | 9845001C50DXFC0EE635 |
| Aicep Global Parques-Gestão de Áreas Empresariais E Serviços, S.A. | Setúbal | Sociedade Anónima | August 4, 2026 | 98450064T7804B786403 |
| 174 Solutions, Lda | Almada | Sociedade por Quotas | May 28, 2026 | 984500E1F3A07D51ZF34 |
| Aluline Portugal - Drenagem E Tratamento de Águas, Unipessoal Lda | Seixal | Sociedade por Quotas | May 12, 2026 | 984500EF1DE56614EB81 |
| Home Genial I, S.A. | Aldeia de Paio Pires | Sociedade Anónima | May 6, 2026 | 984500B82DA00B00E771 |
| Sopac - Sociedade Produtora de Adubos Compostos S.A. | Setúbal | Sociedade Anónima | April 21, 2026 | 984500B06NC8C7FBA757 |
| Messagedefinition, Lda | Sobreda | Sociedade por Quotas | April 9, 2026 | 984500B087ERD013AA21 |
| Strategic Extension - S.A. | Palmela | Sociedade Anónima | April 7, 2026 | 984500CDB3AA374EBB86 |
| Terrasweet International, S.A. | Comporta | Sociedade Anónima | March 20, 2026 | 984500ED9B8E57B5E755 |
| Transgrua - Transportes, Representações E Aluguer de Equipamentos, S.A. | Alcochete | Sociedade Anónima | March 16, 2026 | 875500TW323CU81JY079 |
| Xperts4j, Unipessoal Lda | Pinhal Novo | Sociedade por Quotas | February 2, 2026 | 984500741AS7947B0907 |
| Reentry Systems, Unipessoal Lda. | Costa da Caparica | Sociedade por Quotas | January 26, 2026 | 98450046E5D6B00E6C72 |
| L. Branco - Navegação E Trânsitos, Lda | Setúbal | Sociedade por Quotas | October 20, 2025 | 98450086DC9B415AS573 |
| Telepizza Portugal - Comércio de Produtos Alimentares, S.A. | Almada | Sociedade Anónima | October 14, 2025 | 984500FA4D66E047E039 |
| F.i.g.g.y. -Investimentos, Unipessoal Lda | Quinta Do Conde | Sociedade por Quotas | August 19, 2025 | 25490084JV8UY0B8ZL12 |
| Peachbrook Ventures Designated Activity Company - Sucursal Em Portugal | Setúbal | DAC – (limited by shares) | July 11, 2025 | 984500FB83C81B06DD90 |
| Imobiliaria Rugue, S.A. | Montijo | Sociedade Anónima | July 11, 2025 | 9845005F1DEBF78F6V79 |
| Rufino & Guerreiro, S.A. | Montijo | Sociedade Anónima | July 11, 2025 | 9845001577GV1105KI32 |
| Molins Portugal, S.A. | Pinhal Novo | Sociedade Anónima | June 19, 2025 | 894500E69E71PEGTCA36 |
| Generg Ventos de Sines - Energias Renováveis, S.A. | Porto Covo | Sociedade Anónima | May 19, 2025 | 213800NBEBEBGO9ZWN03 |
| Hubergroup Portugal, S.A. | Aldeia de Paio Pires | Sociedade Anónima | April 7, 2025 | 984500EBUA6F6E300C12 |
| Posto Abastecedor de Combustiveis Liquidos Santa Maria Lda | Pegões Velhos | Sociedade por Quotas | March 24, 2025 | 875500S8OPJL59TO6P18 |
| Pmpgalvão Investments, Lda | Palmela | Sociedade por Quotas | February 25, 2025 | 984500C3B7D771D0C120 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.