Data / LEI register / Portugal / Castelo Branco
Castelo Branco, Portugal: 124 legal entities with an LEI
124 legal entities with a legal address in Castelo Branco, Portugal, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 75 (60.5%) hold a current LEI and 47 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Sociedade por Quotas. 15 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 124Legal entities with an LEI record
- 75 (60.5%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 47 (37.9%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 2Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 15Registered in the last 12 months
- 0Registered in the last 30 days
- 23Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 1Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- August 21, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sociedade por Quotas | 83 | 66.9% |
| Sociedade Anónima | 27 | 21.8% |
| Sociedade Unipessoal por Quotas | 5 | 4% |
| Associação | 1 | 0.8% |
| Pessoa Coletiva de Direito Público | 1 | 0.8% |
| Fundação | 1 | 0.8% |
| Empresa Regional | 1 | 0.8% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Castelo Branco | 29 | 23.4% |
| Fundao | 22 | 17.7% |
| Covilha | 18 | 14.5% |
| Sertã | 6 | 4.8% |
| Oleiros | 4 | 3.2% |
| Belmonte | 3 | 2.4% |
| Idanha-a-Nova | 3 | 2.4% |
| Lardosa | 3 | 2.4% |
| Proença a Nova | 3 | 2.4% |
| Tortosendo | 3 | 2.4% |
| Colmeal da Torre | 2 | 1.6% |
| Covilhã e Canhoso | 2 | 1.6% |
| Pêro Viseu | 2 | 1.6% |
| Sarzedas | 2 | 1.6% |
| Alcains | 1 | 0.8% |
| Aldeia de Joanes | 1 | 0.8% |
| Barcelos | 1 | 0.8% |
| Baroque Grande | 1 | 0.8% |
| Benquerenças | 1 | 0.8% |
| Cafede | 1 | 0.8% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 15 | 12.1% |
| 2025 | 11 | 8.9% |
| 2024 | 7 | 5.6% |
| 2023 | 9 | 7.3% |
| 2022 | 6 | 4.8% |
| 2021 | 8 | 6.5% |
| 2020 | 12 | 9.7% |
| 2019 | 9 | 7.3% |
| 2018 | 28 | 22.6% |
| 2017 | 4 | 3.2% |
| 2016 | 2 | 1.6% |
| 2015 | 2 | 1.6% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 123 | 99.2% |
| Sole proprietors | 1 | 0.8% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ubisecure Oy | 45 | 36.3% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 18 | 14.5% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 17 | 13.7% |
| WM Datenservice | 16 | 12.9% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 16 | 12.9% |
| GS1 AISBL | 9 | 7.3% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 1 | 0.8% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 1 | 0.8% |
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 1 | 0.8% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. D. D. P. - Empreitadas, Unipessoal Lda | Alcains | Sociedade por Quotas | July 10, 2026 | 254900SPSUWO1C8JUO85 |
| Alastor Investments, Lda | Pêro Viseu | Sociedade por Quotas | February 13, 2026 | 984500AF13AD7C4BAG72 |
| 2NT1ST Unipessoal Lda | Castelo Branco | Sociedade por Quotas | June 11, 2025 | 98450068A1CZ42D2E893 |
| Beiravicente, S.A. | São Vicente da Beira | Sociedade Anónima | May 15, 2025 | 875500DS9ELIVTNIGG18 |
| Som4wood, Lda. | Sertã | Sociedade por Quotas | May 15, 2025 | 529900Q5J67DU1UUG427 |
| Generg Ventos da Gardunha - Energias Renováveis, S.A. | Castelo Branco | Sociedade Anónima | May 15, 2025 | 213800MI4THBULKVOZ83 |
| Central Solar Fotovoltaica de Raia Douro, S.A. | Penamacor | Sociedade Anónima | April 7, 2025 | 6367001XKW526N884666 |
| Ipo - Imobiliaria P. Oliveira, S.A. | Fundão | Sociedade Anónima | March 19, 2025 | 984500CC66D7B8TAS023 |
| Quórum Capital, Unipessoal Lda | Idanha-a-Nova | Sociedade por Quotas | May 29, 2024 | 254900OUOPPV94P7F913 |
| Blue Pardus Investments, Sociedade Unipessoal Limitada | Fundao | Sociedade por Quotas | January 30, 2024 | 254900QSGUZSVWYVSF33 |
| Royal Prime Investment Company, Lda | Fundão | Sociedade por Quotas | August 22, 2023 | 875500ZX7BIHH7ZFSW24 |
| Astus Technologies - Investigação, Desenvolvimento E Produção de Sistemas Robóticos, Lda | Fundão | Sociedade por Quotas | January 13, 2023 | 9845004I68C20E03AB35 |
| Generg Ventos de Proença À Nova - Energias Renovaveis, S.A. | Proença-A-Nova | Sociedade Anónima | November 22, 2022 | 2138006PVQRIUB37GQ68 |
| Empirepuzzle, S.A. | Castelo Branco | Sociedade Anónima | August 19, 2020 | 98450059F4A52D13BA28 |
| Paulo Oliveira, Sgps S.A. | Covilhã | Sociedade Anónima | March 25, 2020 | 984500DF80F12AE7CY49 |
| Paulo de Oliveira S.A. | Covilhã | Sociedade Anónima | March 23, 2020 | 984500F1573D96AK3G16 |
| Jasmine Devotion, S.A. | Medelim | Sociedade Anónima | February 8, 2019 | 254900UXGX7RWDVFJL54 |
| Readiness It, Systems Integration , S.A. | Fundão | Sociedade Anónima | February 21, 2018 | 549300USZZBIL8OTJX26 |
| Processos CB, S.A. | Castelo Branco | Sociedade Anónima | February 21, 2018 | 213800TJ4DHFBNFFU619 |
| A Minha Planta - Mobiliário Urbano E Plantas Lda | Fundão Freguesia | Sociedade por Quotas | January 26, 2018 | 894500YAEDI4V1ZC6P73 |
| Enforcesco, S.A. | Covilhã e Canhoso | Sociedade Anónima | January 5, 2018 | 529900RIKZH53NM0J229 |
| Mecalbi - Engineering Solutions, Unipessoal, Lda. | Castelo Branco | Sociedade por Quotas | December 26, 2017 | 254900WAYWJOM5B1GJ36 |
| Caixa de Crédito Agrícola Mútuo da Zona Do Pinhal, C. R. L. | Sertã | December 1, 2014 | 529900A0JXPJ13W21A35 | |
| Caixa de Crédito Agrícola Mútuo da Beira Baixa (sul), CRL | Idanha-A-Nova | December 1, 2014 | 5299009QUXAINXGG5Y38 | |
| Caixa de Crédito Agrícola Mútuo da Região Do Fundão E Sabugal CRL | Fundão | December 1, 2014 | 5299001E2RBMBR6CO685 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.