Data / LEI register / Portugal / Braga
Braga, Portugal: 780 legal entities with an LEI
780 legal entities with a legal address in Braga, Portugal, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 460 (59.0%) hold a current LEI and 291 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Sociedade por Quotas. 96 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 780Legal entities with an LEI record
- 460 (59.0%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 291 (37.3%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 28Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 96Registered in the last 12 months
- 5Registered in the last 30 days
- 82Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 5Funds
- 3Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- October 23, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sociedade por Quotas | 524 | 67.2% |
| Sociedade Anónima | 179 | 22.9% |
| Sociedade Unipessoal por Quotas | 13 | 1.7% |
| Associação | 8 | 1% |
| Empresa Regional | 2 | 0.3% |
| Organismos de investimento colectivo em valores mobiliários (UCITS) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Sociedade em Nome Coletivo | 1 | 0.1% |
| Empresário em Nome Individual | 1 | 0.1% |
| Fundação | 1 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Braga | 230 | 29.5% |
| Guimarães | 158 | 20.3% |
| Vila Nova de Famalicão | 71 | 9.1% |
| Barcelos | 70 | 9% |
| Esposende | 25 | 3.2% |
| Fafe | 23 | 2.9% |
| Vizela | 14 | 1.8% |
| Amares | 11 | 1.4% |
| Póvoa de Lanhoso | 11 | 1.4% |
| Vila Verde | 11 | 1.4% |
| Adaúfe | 5 | 0.6% |
| Celorico de Basto | 4 | 0.5% |
| Requião | 4 | 0.5% |
| Ribeirão | 4 | 0.5% |
| Vila Nova Famalicao | 4 | 0.5% |
| Avidos | 3 | 0.4% |
| Braga (São Vítor) | 3 | 0.4% |
| Joane | 3 | 0.4% |
| Mire de Tibães | 3 | 0.4% |
| Moreira de Conegos | 3 | 0.4% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 79 | 10.1% |
| 2025 | 69 | 8.8% |
| 2024 | 61 | 7.8% |
| 2023 | 55 | 7.1% |
| 2022 | 49 | 6.3% |
| 2021 | 62 | 7.9% |
| 2020 | 72 | 9.2% |
| 2019 | 36 | 4.6% |
| 2018 | 120 | 15.4% |
| 2017 | 43 | 5.5% |
| 2016 | 22 | 2.8% |
| 2015 | 34 | 4.4% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 772 | 99% |
| Funds | 5 | 0.6% |
| Sole proprietors | 3 | 0.4% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ubisecure Oy | 333 | 42.7% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 118 | 15.1% |
| WM Datenservice | 118 | 15.1% |
| GS1 AISBL | 76 | 9.7% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 71 | 9.1% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 55 | 7.1% |
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 6 | 0.8% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 3 | 0.4% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denpro Energy Lda | Vila Nova de Famalicão | Sociedade por Quotas | October 16, 2026 | 984500A7BBAE36691119 |
| Factores E Coeficientes - Serviços de Engenharia E Estruturas Metálicas Unipessoal Lda | Celorico de Basto | Sociedade por Quotas | October 5, 2026 | 9845001XCE739BZ21424 |
| Softlife 3'S, Lda | Braga | Sociedade por Quotas | September 30, 2026 | 984500WDB0M92A1T4634 |
| Paths and Assets - Sic Imobiliária Fechada, S.A | Braga | Sociedade Anónima | September 30, 2026 | 2138007M28QNKXUECF33 |
| CS21 Invest - Mediação Imobiliária, Lda | Esposende | Sociedade por Quotas | July 31, 2026 | 984500CB0F5F91441355 |
| Raf4life, Lda | Guimaraes | Sociedade por Quotas | July 21, 2026 | 2549006VQ2T5J3JAP903 |
| R.T.L., S.A. | Guimarães | Sociedade Anónima | June 19, 2026 | 529900PWL60TIFSJ6A43 |
| A Rectificadora de Guimaraes Rectificacoes de Motores, Lda | Guimaraes | Sociedade por Quotas | May 29, 2026 | 5299006Z2PZUCPFTWL40 |
| Cosmos International, Lda | Antas | Sociedade por Quotas | May 21, 2026 | 984500DBA8BBF9599974 |
| Perfect Advantage Consultoria E Gestão Em Energias Renováveis Lda | Braga | Sociedade por Quotas | May 8, 2026 | 9845000A8DU69B93CC61 |
| Imobiliária Lemos Bravo S.A. | Guimarães | Sociedade Anónima | May 6, 2026 | 984500CE43C71DB5B502 |
| Golden Solutions, Lda | Abade de Neiva | Sociedade por Quotas | May 6, 2026 | 529900UOULYG4XJ3O750 |
| Etapas D'aventura - Serviços E Representações, Lda | Esposende | Sociedade por Quotas | March 30, 2026 | 984500EF0GF450MD1B03 |
| Guedes Oliveira Investments, Lda | Águas Santas | Sociedade por Quotas | February 5, 2026 | 9845006C5I2C7A0D4744 |
| Taok Invest, S.A. | Braga | Sociedade Anónima | February 2, 2026 | 9845007B57D9EB1C3792 |
| Vibrantabstracção - Marketing Unipessoal LDA | Esposende | Sociedade por Quotas | December 24, 2025 | 2549007PX6N5700IHT30 |
| Progresso100amarras - Unipessoal Lda. | Guimaraes | Sociedade por Quotas | December 11, 2025 | 254900VAX4IKN4PB3W47 |
| Artidi Capital, Lda | Fafe | Sociedade por Quotas | December 9, 2025 | 875500SN619P7NKQSS82 |
| Casa de Ardias - Sociedade Agricola E Comercial, S.A. | Barcelos | Sociedade Anónima | December 6, 2025 | 984500E1A8CT486B5807 |
| E+3 Plus, Lda | Carapeços | Sociedade por Quotas | November 29, 2025 | 5299000S1SSW0I7WLX29 |
| Uphold Digital Assets Europe, Unipessoal Lda | Braga | Sociedade por Quotas | October 31, 2025 | 254900QWGNL1STBZDC19 |
| J. R. F. Consulting, Lda | Vila Verde | Sociedade por Quotas | October 21, 2025 | 98450046796850BD0072 |
| Valer2anos Sgps SA | Fafe | Sociedade Anónima | October 16, 2025 | 6354006DFOGRPDUFQS17 |
| Snowball Investments, Lda | Braga | Sociedade por Quotas | October 10, 2025 | 9845004B0PQ6685A2E23 |
| Luz Alvarez Vila - Cabeça de Casal da Herança de | Braga | October 8, 2025 | 984500B5E5AE573E6463 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.