Data / LEI register / Mexico / Guanajuato
Guanajuato, Mexico: 208 legal entities with an LEI
208 legal entities with a legal address in Guanajuato, Mexico, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 120 (57.7%) hold a current LEI and 88 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Sociedad anónima de capital variable (S. A. de C. V.). 33 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 208Legal entities with an LEI record
- 120 (57.7%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 88 (42.3%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 0Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 33Registered in the last 12 months
- 9Registered in the last 30 days
- 13Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- October 30, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sociedad anónima de capital variable (S. A. de C. V.) | 130 | 62.5% |
| Sociedad de responsabilidad limitada de capital variable (S. de R. L. de C. V.) | 31 | 14.9% |
| Sociedad anónima promotora de inversión de capital variable (S.A. P.I. de C.V.) | 17 | 8.2% |
| Sociedad de producción rural de responsabilidad limitada (SPR) | 8 | 3.8% |
| Sociedad de producción rural de responsabilidad limitada de capital variable (S.P.R. DE R.L. DE C.V.) | 3 | 1.4% |
| Sociedad civil (S. C.) | 2 | 1% |
| Unión ganadera regional especializada | 2 | 1% |
| Sociedad anónima (S. A.) | 2 | 1% |
| Sociedad anónima de capital variable, sociedad financiera de objeto múltiple, entidad no regulada (S.A. de C.V.) | 2 | 1% |
| Sociedad anónima promotora de inversión de capital variable, sociedad financiera de objeto múltiple, entidad no regulada (S.A.P.I. DE C.V.) | 1 | 0.5% |
| Asociación civil (A. C.) | 1 | 0.5% |
| Sociedad de producción rural de responsabilidad ilimitada | 1 | 0.5% |
| Sociedad anónima bursátil de capital variable (S.A.B. de C.V.) | 1 | 0.5% |
| Municipio (Mpo.) | 1 | 0.5% |
| Sociedad anónima de capital variable, sociedad financiera de objeto múltiple, entidad regulada (S.A. de C.V.) | 1 | 0.5% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| León de los Aldama | 41 | 19.7% |
| Celaya | 32 | 15.4% |
| Irapuato | 31 | 14.9% |
| Leon | 24 | 11.5% |
| Silao | 19 | 9.1% |
| Guanajuato | 10 | 4.8% |
| Salamanca | 6 | 2.9% |
| Apaseo el Grande | 5 | 2.4% |
| Pénjamo | 5 | 2.4% |
| San Miguel de Allende | 5 | 2.4% |
| Cortazar | 4 | 1.9% |
| San José Iturbide | 3 | 1.4% |
| Silao de la Victoria | 3 | 1.4% |
| Apaseo el Alto | 2 | 1% |
| San Francisco del Rincón | 2 | 1% |
| Sta Ana Antigua | 2 | 1% |
| Valle de Santiago | 2 | 1% |
| Abasolo | 1 | 0.5% |
| Celaya Guanajuato | 1 | 0.5% |
| Guadalajara | 1 | 0.5% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 32 | 15.4% |
| 2025 | 17 | 8.2% |
| 2024 | 19 | 9.1% |
| 2023 | 12 | 5.8% |
| 2022 | 4 | 1.9% |
| 2021 | 5 | 2.4% |
| 2020 | 18 | 8.7% |
| 2019 | 11 | 5.3% |
| 2018 | 42 | 20.2% |
| 2017 | 18 | 8.7% |
| 2016 | 4 | 1.9% |
| 2015 | 9 | 4.3% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 207 | 99.5% |
| Government entities | 1 | 0.5% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| ASOCIACION MEXICANA DE ESTANDARES PARA EL COMERCIO ELECTRONICO AC | 107 | 51.4% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 46 | 22.1% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 31 | 14.9% |
| WM Datenservice | 16 | 7.7% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 4 | 1.9% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 3 | 1.4% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 1 | 0.5% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mezclas Y Fertilizantes SA de CV | Celaya | S. A. de C. V. | October 30, 2026 | 4469000001F2KPRVZH62 |
| Bajo Cero Frigorificos SA de CV | Irapuato | S. A. de C. V. | October 28, 2026 | 2549003GP9R0J3YHU273 |
| Promasorca S.P.R. de R.L. | Celaya | S.P.R. DE R.L. DE C.V. | October 27, 2026 | 984500B95CDC5C66R462 |
| Acopol S a P I de CV | León de los Aldama | S.A. P.I. de C.V. | October 21, 2026 | 4469000001F27R371746 |
| Cortes Especializados de Papel SA de CV | Apaseo El Grande | S. A. de C. V. | October 15, 2026 | 9845008DC93986471B62 |
| Cartones Microcorrugados SA de CV | León de los Aldama | S. A. de C. V. | October 14, 2026 | 4469000001F1S5F9R053 |
| Industrias Campo Fresco SA de CV | Irapuato | S. A. de C. V. | October 14, 2026 | 4469000001F1NX0VYD27 |
| Young Guns, S.A. de C.V. | Leon | S. A. de C. V. | October 12, 2026 | 984500AD56LYC50A0H28 |
| Old Gringo SA de CV | Leon | S. A. de C. V. | October 10, 2026 | 9845002FAEF75A88C810 |
| Mantenimiento Industrial, Instrumentacion Y Control Automatico SA de CV | Salamanca | S. A. de C. V. | October 5, 2026 | 984500F4E56A3DEC0A17 |
| Comercializadora Condorin SA de CV | León de los Aldama | S. A. de C. V. | September 25, 2026 | 4469000001F16QN8ZV15 |
| Fabrica de Maquina Y Herramienta SA de CV | Sta Ana Antigua | S. A. de C. V. | August 17, 2026 | 4469000001EZH3ZZDF62 |
| Privada la Montaña SA de CV | Leon | S. A. de C. V. | August 6, 2026 | 4469000001EZ02ABYB93 |
| Covemex SA de CV | Apaseo el Grande | S. A. de C. V. | August 3, 2026 | 4469000001EZ065NP611 |
| Las Lomas de Gran Jardin SA de CV | León de los Aldama | S. A. de C. V. | July 30, 2026 | 4469000001EYUH3LO755 |
| Agroproductores la Palma, Sociedad de Produccion Rural de Responsabilidad Limitada | Poblacion de Santa Ana Pacueco | SPR | July 24, 2026 | 984500E5JCZ364A91507 |
| Natural Foods Internacional S de RL de CV | Silao | S. de R. L. de C. V. | July 23, 2026 | 4469000001EYNG6AV082 |
| Ecenarro Mexico S de RL de CV | Celaya | S. de R. L. de C. V. | June 16, 2026 | 4469000001EX7RFLIT77 |
| Tropper S a P I de CV | Celaya | S.A. P.I. de C.V. | June 15, 2026 | 4469000001EWZJ5VS828 |
| Asf Servicios Financieros Sapi de CV Sofom Enr | Irapuato | S.A. de C.V. | May 27, 2026 | 984500C79FCN98WAFS11 |
| Mina Bolanitos S.A. de C.V. | Guanajuato | S. A. de C. V. | May 7, 2026 | 8945009S4P9L3IKSCP04 |
| Desarrollos Del Bajio Aron S a P I de CV | León de los Aldama | S.A. P.I. de C.V. | April 29, 2026 | 4469000001EV4EG2AC42 |
| Casa Guanajuato SA de CV | Leon | S. A. de C. V. | April 21, 2026 | 9845009PCE15A9ABF645 |
| Vaqueras SA de CV | León de los Aldama | S. A. de C. V. | April 17, 2026 | 4469000001ESXRVDFK26 |
| Coficab Leon S.de R.L. de C.V. | Silao de la Victoria | S. de R. L. de C. V. | April 9, 2026 | 9845005B158015B4E060 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.