Data / LEI register / Italy / Varese
Varese, Italy: 3,980 legal entities with an LEI
3,980 legal entities with a legal address in Varese, Italy, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 2,668 (67.0%) hold a current LEI and 996 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Società A Responsabilità Limitata (SRL). 271 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 3,980Legal entities with an LEI record
- 2,668 (67.0%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 996 (25.0%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 307Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 271Registered in the last 12 months
- 39Registered in the last 30 days
- 477Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 216Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Società A Responsabilità Limitata (SRL) | 2,627 | 66% |
| Società Per Azioni (SPA) | 247 | 6.2% |
| Società in Accomandita Semplice | 230 | 5.8% |
| Impresa Individuale | 216 | 5.4% |
| Società In Nome Collettivo (SNC) | 204 | 5.1% |
| Società Semplice (SS) | 62 | 1.6% |
| Associazione | 61 | 1.5% |
| Fondazione | 59 | 1.5% |
| Società a Responsabilità Limitata con Unico Socio | 50 | 1.3% |
| Società Cooperativa (S.C.) | 39 | 1% |
| Società A Responsabilità Limitata Semplificata (S.R.L.S.) | 33 | 0.8% |
| Ente Ecclesiastico | 25 | 0.6% |
| Pubblica amministrazione | 11 | 0.3% |
| Società per Azioni con Socio Unico | 6 | 0.2% |
| Ente Morale | 3 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Busto Arsizio | 571 | 14.3% |
| Varese | 555 | 13.9% |
| Gallarate | 482 | 12.1% |
| Saronno | 207 | 5.2% |
| Tradate | 91 | 2.3% |
| Somma Lombardo | 80 | 2% |
| Cassano Magnago | 77 | 1.9% |
| Lonate Pozzolo | 75 | 1.9% |
| Caronno Pertusella | 73 | 1.8% |
| Olgiate Olona | 67 | 1.7% |
| Castellanza | 65 | 1.6% |
| Sesto Calende | 60 | 1.5% |
| Cardano al Campo | 51 | 1.3% |
| Samarate | 51 | 1.3% |
| Malnate | 44 | 1.1% |
| Gerenzano | 40 | 1% |
| solbiate arno | 38 | 1% |
| Gavirate | 37 | 0.9% |
| Vergiate | 37 | 0.9% |
| Fagnano Olona | 35 | 0.9% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 239 | 6% |
| 2025 | 273 | 6.9% |
| 2024 | 257 | 6.5% |
| 2023 | 390 | 9.8% |
| 2022 | 218 | 5.5% |
| 2021 | 216 | 5.4% |
| 2020 | 282 | 7.1% |
| 2019 | 241 | 6.1% |
| 2018 | 601 | 15.1% |
| 2017 | 315 | 7.9% |
| 2016 | 122 | 3.1% |
| 2015 | 168 | 4.2% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 3,753 | 94.3% |
| Sole proprietors | 216 | 5.4% |
| Government entities | 11 | 0.3% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| INFOCAMERE, SOCIETA' CONSORTILE DI INFORMATICA DELLE CAMERE DI COMMERCIO ITALIANE PER AZIONI | 3,735 | 93.8% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 224 | 5.6% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 14 | 0.4% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 6 | 0.2% |
| GS1 AISBL | 1 | 0% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mafema S.R.L. | Ispra | SRL | November 6, 2026 | 815600CE2F93D0314C43 |
| Immobiliare Davide S.R.L. | Busto Arsizio | SRL | November 6, 2026 | 8156009DDEFE9214C157 |
| Immobiliare Elena S.R.L. | Busto Arsizio | SRL | November 6, 2026 | 815600787A80FF6A1611 |
| NG Way S.R.L. | Somma Lombardo | SRL | November 5, 2026 | 815600BED7C5FE57ED85 |
| "premazzi S.R.L." | Tradate | SRL | November 5, 2026 | 815600451E748C277638 |
| Edilway SRL | Gallarate | SRL | November 3, 2026 | 815600DEA3401D400246 |
| Food Innovation SRL | Varese | SRL | October 31, 2026 | 815600092FF193736588 |
| Immobiliare la Sorgente S.R.L. | Busto Arsizio | SRL | October 30, 2026 | 8156007D037A1FB4DF53 |
| Sama Societa' Semplice | Somma Lombardo | SS | October 29, 2026 | 815600263B1FC5668F78 |
| Ldfin S.R.L. | Comabbio | SRL | October 29, 2026 | 8156001B73840C61BA53 |
| "macrocom S.R.L." | Varese | SRL | October 28, 2026 | 81560080F6E089767293 |
| Profam Societa' Semplice - Profam S.S. | Gallarate | SS | October 27, 2026 | 815600FF03DF205AB716 |
| FR S.R.L. | Saronno | SRL | October 27, 2026 | 815600A965F33571CA65 |
| Pubbliseri S.R.L. | Varese | SRL | October 27, 2026 | 81560091E87249F70982 |
| FSC Energy S.R.L. | Somma Lombardo | SRL | October 27, 2026 | 815600379D5368B7B224 |
| Reva S.R.L. | Malnate | SRL | October 26, 2026 | 81560046518C30F6F753 |
| Ius Et Ratio S.R.L. | Varese | SRL | October 24, 2026 | 81560065B60A0856DA65 |
| Panificio Luraschi Cesare di Luraschi Gabriele & C. S.A.S. | Busto Arsizio | Società in Accomandita Semplice | October 22, 2026 | 81560062F20453239242 |
| Anima SRL | Fagnano Olona | SRL | October 22, 2026 | 815600586AE4C8FF1349 |
| "tintoria Tima - S.R.L." | Busto Arsizio | SRL | October 21, 2026 | 81560026DDDB93D47251 |
| Blucamper S.A.S. di Micillo Ernesto & C. | Olgiate Olona | Società in Accomandita Semplice | October 21, 2026 | 8156001424948388D274 |
| Edil Italb Group SRL | Oggiona Con Santo Stefano | SRL | October 20, 2026 | 815600BC1B99B52E0A02 |
| Erica S.R.L. | Gallarate | SRL | October 20, 2026 | 8156006B2B0B87CC1744 |
| Betobe Beauty S.R.L. | Gallarate | SRL | October 20, 2026 | 81560053F40D8361A908 |
| "lemi Confezioni S.R.L." | Olgiate Olona | SRL | October 20, 2026 | 8156002C48F8F8857B73 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.