Data / LEI register / Italy / Firenze
Firenze, Italy: 5,155 legal entities with an LEI
5,155 legal entities with a legal address in Firenze, Italy, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 3,444 (66.8%) hold a current LEI and 1,275 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Società A Responsabilità Limitata (SRL). 353 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 5,155Legal entities with an LEI record
- 3,444 (66.8%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 1,275 (24.7%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 428Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 353Registered in the last 12 months
- 42Registered in the last 30 days
- 560Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 26Funds
- 180Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Società A Responsabilità Limitata (SRL) | 3,403 | 66% |
| Società Per Azioni (SPA) | 394 | 7.6% |
| Società in Accomandita Semplice | 228 | 4.4% |
| Società In Nome Collettivo (SNC) | 225 | 4.4% |
| Impresa Individuale | 180 | 3.5% |
| Associazione | 99 | 1.9% |
| Società Cooperativa (S.C.) | 96 | 1.9% |
| Società Semplice (SS) | 66 | 1.3% |
| Società a Responsabilità Limitata con Unico Socio | 60 | 1.2% |
| Fondazione | 56 | 1.1% |
| Società A Responsabilità Limitata Semplificata (S.R.L.S.) | 46 | 0.9% |
| Ente Ecclesiastico | 29 | 0.6% |
| Pubblica amministrazione | 16 | 0.3% |
| Consorzio (societa' cooperativa) | 11 | 0.2% |
| Società per Azioni con Socio Unico | 8 | 0.2% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Firenze | 2,423 | 47% |
| Empoli | 312 | 6.1% |
| Scandicci | 253 | 4.9% |
| Sesto Fiorentino | 208 | 4% |
| Campi Bisenzio | 186 | 3.6% |
| Calenzano | 174 | 3.4% |
| Fucecchio | 152 | 2.9% |
| Barberino Tavarnelle | 116 | 2.3% |
| Bagno a Ripoli | 104 | 2% |
| Signa | 93 | 1.8% |
| Figline e Incisa Valdarno | 92 | 1.8% |
| Montelupo Fiorentino | 67 | 1.3% |
| Vinci | 66 | 1.3% |
| Pontassieve | 64 | 1.2% |
| Lastra a Signa | 61 | 1.2% |
| Scarperia e San Piero | 61 | 1.2% |
| Reggello | 58 | 1.1% |
| Borgo San Lorenzo | 55 | 1.1% |
| Certaldo | 54 | 1% |
| San Casciano in Val di Pesa | 53 | 1% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 319 | 6.2% |
| 2025 | 330 | 6.4% |
| 2024 | 421 | 8.2% |
| 2023 | 521 | 10.1% |
| 2022 | 304 | 5.9% |
| 2021 | 283 | 5.5% |
| 2020 | 371 | 7.2% |
| 2019 | 346 | 6.7% |
| 2018 | 759 | 14.7% |
| 2017 | 426 | 8.3% |
| 2016 | 221 | 4.3% |
| 2015 | 204 | 4% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 4,932 | 95.7% |
| Sole proprietors | 180 | 3.5% |
| Funds | 26 | 0.5% |
| Government entities | 16 | 0.3% |
| Branches | 1 | 0% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cama SRL | Borgo San Lorenzo | SRL | November 6, 2026 | 815600E466FD77418559 |
| Pietro Masini - S.R.L. | Lastra a Signa | SRL | November 6, 2026 | 8156009A8ABF2CFDB712 |
| Dima Terrecotte S.R.L. | Impruneta | SRL | November 6, 2026 | 81560036D73E47B7CE07 |
| Qualis S.R.L. | Calenzano | SRL | November 6, 2026 | 81560000C0FDD93F4F11 |
| Mori S.R.L. | Barberino Tavarnelle | SRL | November 3, 2026 | 815600AF194854AFA072 |
| Rovini Lorenzo SRL | Empoli | SRL | November 3, 2026 | 81560088CB22F879D125 |
| Nest Group S.R.L. | Firenze | SRL | November 3, 2026 | 815600843D67A7236328 |
| Cimaporta Market SNC di Sozzi Emanuela, Maestri Marco E Pieri R Iccardo | Firenzuola | SNC | November 3, 2026 | 8156002124B1E32C2558 |
| Firenzen Societa' a Responsabilita' Limitata | Firenze | SRL | October 30, 2026 | 815600ED661E03BC1D54 |
| 3P Espansi Societa' a Responsabilita' Limitata | Empoli | SRL | October 30, 2026 | 81560062A04EAA1B7653 |
| Tirrenia Trucks SRL | Calenzano | SRL | October 30, 2026 | 8156005C1561EE244510 |
| DW SPA | Firenze | SPA | October 29, 2026 | 815600EBADA946C0EF77 |
| Amici Del Chianti S.R.L. | Scandicci | SRL | October 29, 2026 | 8156009D1A8CF98E8B20 |
| Leonardo Italian Fashion SRL | Firenze | SRL | October 29, 2026 | 8156007D80C1A3D72746 |
| Ried S.R.L. Unipersonale | Scandicci | SRL | October 28, 2026 | 8156009C92B63F253F32 |
| E.m.i. Service Societa' a Responsabilita' Limitata | Scarperia E San Piero | SRL | October 27, 2026 | 815600BD866B358B3268 |
| Markus Group S.R.L. | Greve in Chianti | SRL | October 27, 2026 | 815600A959EAAD94B474 |
| M.R. SRL | Empoli | SRL | October 26, 2026 | 8156006E16480E124E70 |
| Moby Dick S.R.L. | Bagno a Ripoli | SRL | October 23, 2026 | 984500IFDF8C13740Q42 |
| The Pool Nyc Societa' a Responsabilita' Limitata Con Capitale Rid Otto | Firenze | S.R.L.S. | October 22, 2026 | 815600FD618478D10561 |
| Futura S.R.L. | Scandicci | SRL | October 22, 2026 | 815600BD37306946B963 |
| Gori Rappresentanze S.r.l.s. | Sesto Fiorentino | S.R.L.S. | October 22, 2026 | 81560012C23FFCDACA03 |
| Superutensili S.R.L. | Firenze | SRL | October 21, 2026 | 8156008BFEDC32333A93 |
| Same Decorazione - S.R.L. | Montelupo Fiorentino | SRL | October 21, 2026 | 8156007C2E1588348F57 |
| I.d. Industrial Design Progetti S.R.L. | Firenze | SRL | October 21, 2026 | 815600089C82FCC9B427 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.