Data / LEI register / Estonia
Estonia: 30,430 legal entities with an LEI, by legal form and city
30,430 legal entities in Estonia have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 21,422 (70.4%) hold a current Legal Entity Identifier and 7,927 (26.0%) have lapsed. The most common legal form is Osaühing (OÜ) (29,285 entities). The city with the most entities is Tallinn (16,642). 4,151 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 30,430Legal entities with an LEI record
- 21,422 (70.4%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 7,927 (26.0%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 1,042Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 4,151Registered in the last 12 months
- 301Registered in the last 30 days
- 3,868Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 82Funds
- 21Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 7, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Osaühing (OÜ) | 29,285 | 96.2% |
| Aktsiaselts (AS) | 603 | 2% |
| Usaldusühing (UÜ) | 93 | 0.3% |
| Mittetulundusühing (MTÜ) | 93 | 0.3% |
| Sihtasutus (SA) | 42 | 0.1% |
| Tulundusühistu (TÜH) | 31 | 0.1% |
| Täisühing (TÜ) | 17 | 0.1% |
| Euroopa äriühing (SE) | 13 | 0% |
| Füüsilisest isikust ettevõtja (FIE) | 11 | 0% |
| Osakeyhtiö (oy) | 6 | 0% |
| Avalik-õiguslik juriidiline isik | 3 | 0% |
| Hooneühistu (HÜ) | 2 | 0% |
| Korteriühistu (KÜ) | 2 | 0% |
| Ametiühing (AÜ) | 2 | 0% |
| Euroopa majandushuviühing (EMHÜ) | 2 | 0% |
Regions
| Region | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Harjumaa | 16,076 | 52.8% |
| Tartumaa | 2,406 | 7.9% |
| Pärnumaa | 826 | 2.7% |
| Lääne-Virumaa | 413 | 1.4% |
| Saaremaa | 360 | 1.2% |
| Viljandimaa | 352 | 1.2% |
| Raplamaa | 319 | 1% |
| Tallinn | 290 | 1% |
| Ida-Virumaa | 278 | 0.9% |
| Järvamaa | 228 | 0.7% |
| Võrumaa | 214 | 0.7% |
| Läänemaa | 200 | 0.7% |
| Valgamaa | 153 | 0.5% |
| Jõgevamaa | 151 | 0.5% |
| Põlvamaa | 139 | 0.5% |
| Hiiumaa | 138 | 0.5% |
| Alutaguse | 19 | 0.1% |
| Pärnu | 11 | 0% |
| Tartu | 9 | 0% |
| Viimsi | 8 | 0% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Tallinn | 16,642 | 54.7% |
| Tartu | 2,203 | 7.2% |
| Pärnu | 666 | 2.2% |
| Viimsi | 562 | 1.8% |
| Rae | 540 | 1.8% |
| Saue | 485 | 1.6% |
| Harku | 389 | 1.3% |
| Viljandi | 297 | 1% |
| Saaremaa | 277 | 0.9% |
| Saku | 250 | 0.8% |
| Tartu linn | 249 | 0.8% |
| Rakvere | 210 | 0.7% |
| Kambja | 203 | 0.7% |
| Rapla | 163 | 0.5% |
| Kiili | 156 | 0.5% |
| Keila | 152 | 0.5% |
| Haapsalu | 151 | 0.5% |
| Võru | 144 | 0.5% |
| Jõelähtme | 124 | 0.4% |
| Kuusalu | 117 | 0.4% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3,647 | 12% |
| 2025 | 3,055 | 10% |
| 2024 | 2,783 | 9.1% |
| 2023 | 3,272 | 10.8% |
| 2022 | 2,931 | 9.6% |
| 2021 | 5,710 | 18.8% |
| 2020 | 2,686 | 8.8% |
| 2019 | 1,581 | 5.2% |
| 2018 | 2,576 | 8.5% |
| 2017 | 1,820 | 6% |
| 2016 | 60 | 0.2% |
| 2015 | 61 | 0.2% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 30,317 | 99.6% |
| Funds | 82 | 0.3% |
| Sole proprietors | 21 | 0.1% |
| Government entities | 7 | 0% |
| Branches | 3 | 0% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ubisecure Oy | 17,406 | 57.2% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 4,910 | 16.1% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 3,772 | 12.4% |
| Nasdaq CSD SE | 2,893 | 9.5% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 397 | 1.3% |
| KDD, Centralna klirinško depotna družba d.o.o. | 278 | 0.9% |
| WM Datenservice | 231 | 0.8% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 216 | 0.7% |
| GS1 AISBL | 117 | 0.4% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 77 | 0.3% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mihkla Group OÜ | Tallinn | OÜ | November 6, 2026 | 98450007DC39F9B1D810 |
| Friendly Company OÜ | Pudisoo | OÜ | November 6, 2026 | 6488008OYQLLF23UYQ71 |
| Entourage Capital OÜ | Tallinn | OÜ | November 5, 2026 | 984500AF86B0683ND052 |
| Port holding OÜ | Tallinn | OÜ | November 5, 2026 | 648800X7Q1Z0YU0W6Y13 |
| OÜ Kinnisvarainvestor | Tallinn | OÜ | November 5, 2026 | 648800L5RRQ4FCCPEO11 |
| Riips Investments Oü | tallinn | OÜ | November 5, 2026 | 636700C2Y4JC2D5HF188 |
| Siri Assets OÜ | Tallinn | OÜ | November 5, 2026 | 2549008K9CJC0A2Z6597 |
| Vahe Trading OÜ | Tallinn | OÜ | November 4, 2026 | 9845003H74B056C79703 |
| SonneTech Solutions OÜ | Tallinn | OÜ | November 3, 2026 | 529900DZBT4HMVLMZI54 |
| K4 Invest Oü | Tallinn | OÜ | November 2, 2026 | 984500ADBCD9D41B3C15 |
| RK Capital OÜ | Tallinn | OÜ | October 31, 2026 | 648800WHNPAK9OSISR59 |
| Corepath Technologies OÜ | Tallinn | OÜ | October 31, 2026 | 648800DJXDHFBX6TRJ27 |
| M&K Invest OÜ | Tallinn | OÜ | October 30, 2026 | 9845003E1A93F0Z74451 |
| Virtual Assets OÜ | Tallinn | OÜ | October 29, 2026 | 984500088BFD601FEB38 |
| Coinspaid Solutions OÜ | Tallinn | OÜ | October 29, 2026 | 254900RDDE10GQ482963 |
| Lill Estate OÜ | Tallinn | OÜ | October 28, 2026 | 984500CB44A66570D434 |
| Oixio It AS | Tallinn | AS | October 28, 2026 | 9845000UD1B940759117 |
| Brendino Group OÜ | Otepää | OÜ | October 27, 2026 | 6488009C966YWGQY6E98 |
| Apparel Trading OÜ | Muraste | OÜ | October 27, 2026 | 6488001X7G885UUORY52 |
| Spectr Trading OÜ | Tallinn | OÜ | October 27, 2026 | 254900UKCFRYETLQG166 |
| En0ch OÜ | Tallinn | OÜ | October 26, 2026 | 9845007A2A45B3UB6F21 |
| 2147M Oü | Tallinn | OÜ | October 26, 2026 | 9845006C09DEZ36A2B68 |
| Simple EDA Global Services OÜ | Haljala | OÜ | October 25, 2026 | 984500D2B7D6B4XD0136 |
| Weckstroem Holdings OÜ | Tallinn | OÜ | October 25, 2026 | 984500547878B366AC42 |
| 3p Varad OÜ | Saue | OÜ | October 23, 2026 | 9845001KE9A400EA4E78 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.