Data / LEI register / Dominican Republic
Dominican Republic: 228 legal entities with an LEI, by legal form and city
228 legal entities in Dominican Republic have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 143 (62.7%) hold a current Legal Entity Identifier and 83 (36.4%) have lapsed. The most common legal form is Sociedad Anónima (S. A.) (103 entities). The city with the most entities is Santo Domingo (140). 28 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 228Legal entities with an LEI record
- 143 (62.7%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 83 (36.4%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 0Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 28Registered in the last 12 months
- 5Registered in the last 30 days
- 28Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 1Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- October 30, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sociedad Anónima (S. A.) | 103 | 45.2% |
| Sociedad de Responsaibilidad Limitada (S. R. L.) | 72 | 31.6% |
| Sociedad Anónima Simplificada (SAS) | 15 | 6.6% |
| Empresa Individual de Responsabilidad Limitada (EIRL) | 3 | 1.3% |
| Sociedad Anónima (S.A.) | 2 | 0.9% |
| Sociedad en Participación(sin personalidad jurídica) | 2 | 0.9% |
| Sociedad en Comandita por Acciones | 2 | 0.9% |
| Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (GmbH) | 1 | 0.4% |
Regions
| Region | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Distrito Nacional (Santo Domingo) | 68 | 29.8% |
| Ozama | 52 | 22.8% |
| Santo Domingo | 29 | 12.7% |
| Santiago | 16 | 7% |
| Cibao Nordeste | 12 | 5.3% |
| La Altagracia | 9 | 3.9% |
| Puerto Plata | 3 | 1.3% |
| Azua | 2 | 0.9% |
| Cibao Norte | 2 | 0.9% |
| Cibao Sur | 2 | 0.9% |
| Valdesia | 2 | 0.9% |
| Yuma | 2 | 0.9% |
| Baoruco | 1 | 0.4% |
| Espaillat | 1 | 0.4% |
| La Romana | 1 | 0.4% |
| La Vega | 1 | 0.4% |
| San Pedro de Macorís | 1 | 0.4% |
| Cibao Noroeste | 1 | 0.4% |
| El Valle | 1 | 0.4% |
| Higuamo | 1 | 0.4% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Santo Domingo | 140 | 61.4% |
| Santo Domingo de Guzman | 16 | 7% |
| Santiago | 11 | 4.8% |
| Punta Cana | 6 | 2.6% |
| Higuey | 4 | 1.8% |
| Santiago de los Caballeros | 4 | 1.8% |
| Santo Domingo Oeste | 4 | 1.8% |
| San Francisco de Macorís | 3 | 1.3% |
| Santo Domingo Este | 3 | 1.3% |
| Boca Chica | 2 | 0.9% |
| Distrito Nacional | 2 | 0.9% |
| La Altagracia | 2 | 0.9% |
| San Cristobal | 2 | 0.9% |
| Bavaro | 1 | 0.4% |
| Cabarete / Puerto Plata | 1 | 0.4% |
| Concepcion de la Vega | 1 | 0.4% |
| Duarte | 1 | 0.4% |
| El Millon | 1 | 0.4% |
| Evaristo Morales, Santo Domingo | 1 | 0.4% |
| La Julia | 1 | 0.4% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 24 | 10.5% |
| 2025 | 26 | 11.4% |
| 2024 | 19 | 8.3% |
| 2023 | 30 | 13.2% |
| 2022 | 17 | 7.5% |
| 2021 | 13 | 5.7% |
| 2020 | 16 | 7% |
| 2019 | 17 | 7.5% |
| 2018 | 22 | 9.6% |
| 2017 | 19 | 8.3% |
| 2016 | 7 | 3.1% |
| 2015 | 8 | 3.5% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 225 | 98.7% |
| Branches | 1 | 0.4% |
| Government entities | 1 | 0.4% |
| Sole proprietors | 1 | 0.4% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banco Bacc de Ahorro Y Credito Del Caribe, S.A | Santo Domingo | S. A. | October 30, 2026 | 984500O61A1C0F386703 |
| Banco Optima de Ahorro Y Credito, S.A. | Santo Domingo | S. A. | October 23, 2026 | 254900OIOY2ELF2PNA38 |
| Tu Pana S.A. | Santo Domingo | S. A. | October 12, 2026 | 984500AD7C067FBDB352 |
| Bapl Tech, S.R.L. | Santo Domingo | S. R. L. | September 18, 2026 | 984500FF58COA7FDF571 |
| Corporacion de Credito Nordestana de Prestamos S.A | San Francisco de Macorís | S. A. | September 14, 2026 | 98450037DM6EF5936C02 |
| Infradom-Infraestructuras Dominicanas RM SRL | Santo Domingo | S. R. L. | July 14, 2026 | 254900R72SPQYQGOBH11 |
| Nedalf Company, S.R.L. | Santo Domingo | S. R. L. | June 17, 2026 | 984500011A8E5BCE0482 |
| JMC Distribuciones, S.R.L. | Higuey | S. R. L. | June 15, 2026 | 984500DV3EE772E2A690 |
| Fondo de Jubilaciones Y Pensiones Del Personal Del Banco Central Inc | Santo Domingo | June 1, 2026 | 254900FWRKMZ8QBA5J33 | |
| Inversiones Popular, S.A - Puesto de Bolsa | Santo Domingo | S. A. | April 15, 2026 | 254900DWBYHIR0ZGO992 |
| Dignam, S.R.L. | Punta Cana | S. R. L. | April 10, 2026 | 254900D8DC33RDC05298 |
| Grupo Ramos, S.A. | Santo Domingo | S. A. | April 7, 2026 | 984500BC5CF2E8070D06 |
| Inversiones Malex, S.R.L. | Santo Domingo | S. R. L. | March 26, 2026 | 9845005BD8537969A649 |
| Alpha Finanzas, S.A. | La Julia | S. A. | March 16, 2026 | 984500CE9BD415219S08 |
| Agente de Cambio Gamelin, S. a. | Santo Domingo | S. A. | March 4, 2026 | 4469000001ESSYPPTT39 |
| Consorcio de Tarjetas Dominicanas, S.A. | Santo Domingo | S. A. | February 27, 2026 | 2549006BBYDSFD7LMR61 |
| Rodicon SRL | Santo Domingo | S. R. L. | January 30, 2026 | 254900PT6LVRK5VCN858 |
| Servicios Digitales Popular, S.A. | Santo Domingo | S.A. | January 28, 2026 | 254900ITYTOL9ONRSA96 |
| Agente de Cambio la Nacional, S.A. | Santo Domingo | S. A. | January 23, 2026 | 254900XD1JIOR6EQ8E33 |
| Confirmo | Santo Domingo | S. R. L. | January 21, 2026 | 984500CEEAIB6CE01P80 |
| Agente de Cambio Y Remesas Caribe Express, S.A. | Santo Domingo | S. A. | January 12, 2026 | 254900WD2W8J2VFGJ765 |
| Agente de Remesas Y Cambio Capla, S.A - DBA AG Capla | Santo Domingo | S. A. | December 16, 2025 | 984500DDE47C1A6DA566 |
| Torrens Dominicana, S.R.L. | Higuey | S. R. L. | December 3, 2025 | 959800LR6R1D68AL1H44 |
| Milenio Partners, S.A. | Santo Domingo | S.A. | November 14, 2025 | 984500B4ECFE58E8PA65 |
| Arkham Markets International | Higüey | S. R. L. | November 11, 2025 | 9845009A4655E85B8392 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.