Data / LEI register / Liechtenstein / Schaan
Schaan, Liechtenstein: 1,484 legal entities with an LEI
1,484 legal entities with a legal address in Schaan, Liechtenstein, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026: 1,051 (70.8%) hold a current LEI and 180 have lapsed. That is 9.5% of the country's records. The most common legal form is Stiftung.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 1,484Legal entities with an LEI record
- 1,051 (70.8%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 180 (12.1%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 250Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 102Registered in the last 12 months
- 12Registered in the last 30 days
- 227Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 391Funds
- 1Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Stiftung | 576 | 38.8% |
| Kollektivtreuhänderschaft | 247 | 16.6% |
| Aktiengesellschaft (AG) | 227 | 15.3% |
| Anstalt | 166 | 11.2% |
| Treuhänderschaft | 68 | 4.6% |
| Treuunternehmen (Trust reg.) | 27 | 1.8% |
| Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (GmbH) | 25 | 1.7% |
| Verein (e.V.) | 3 | 0.2% |
| Genossenschaft (eG) | 3 | 0.2% |
| Europäische Gesellschaft (SE) | 2 | 0.1% |
| Kollektivgesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung | 1 | 0.1% |
| Einzelfirma | 1 | 0.1% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 87 | 5.9% |
| 2025 | 107 | 7.2% |
| 2024 | 89 | 6% |
| 2023 | 74 | 5% |
| 2022 | 85 | 5.7% |
| 2021 | 101 | 6.8% |
| 2020 | 100 | 6.7% |
| 2019 | 65 | 4.4% |
| 2018 | 121 | 8.2% |
| 2017 | 515 | 34.7% |
| 2016 | 18 | 1.2% |
| 2015 | 12 | 0.8% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 1,091 | 73.5% |
| Funds | 391 | 26.3% |
| Government entities | 1 | 0.1% |
| Sole proprietors | 1 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ares Foundation | Schaan | Stiftung | November 6, 2026 | 5299005L3SDQW7VUFD49 |
| DOC Stiftung | Schaan | Stiftung | November 5, 2026 | 529900QKY9ZHF21YMC23 |
| The Vermiform Foundation | Schaan | Stiftung | November 2, 2026 | 529900QSAHVHTN48P277 |
| BELUFRA Stiftung | Schaan | Stiftung | October 28, 2026 | 875500OBA9OQEHFEM725 |
| Esalat Foundation | Schaan | Stiftung | October 27, 2026 | 529900QXA249YIMR5U35 |
| The Donar Perpetual Trust Enterprise | Schaan | Trust reg. | October 8, 2026 | 984500BF3C00EEN0D469 |
| Alain & Vogel Investment Anstalt | Schaan | Anstalt | October 8, 2026 | 506700CPS35435590512 |
| Celadon Stiftung | Schaan | Stiftung | September 24, 2026 | 636700QAXP8Y019HAZ95 |
| Ajola Stiftung | Schaan | Stiftung | September 16, 2026 | 529900NJKDJRW1UPN873 |
| HGM Stiftung | Schaan | Stiftung | September 15, 2026 | 984500C2BE4FC06F7F34 |
| Lucent Earth Foundation | Schaan | Stiftung | September 11, 2026 | 2549004TLPYEKTQY0353 |
| TR-Vorrats AG | Schaan | AG | September 7, 2026 | 529900TQBT7CMQIZ0K29 |
| KCG AG | Schaan | AG | August 24, 2026 | 529900OP2SDMEB2UHS70 |
| Inway Aktiengesellschaft | Schaan | AG | August 13, 2026 | 98450045B8376EC0ZC35 |
| Picnic Foundation | Schaan | Stiftung | July 29, 2026 | 529900AFHJJLAJ8L4O89 |
| Konol Stiftung | Schaan | Stiftung | July 23, 2026 | 875500MYHLE6YTR9IB56 |
| Wall Trust Reg. | Schaan | Trust reg. | July 15, 2026 | 636700ZAVQJYPFKFQ828 |
| Drakrub Stiftung | Schaan | Stiftung | July 9, 2026 | 875500NWXEZV6WSY9S94 |
| Olata Foundation | Schaan | Stiftung | July 6, 2026 | 636700A30D68CC4PF434 |
| MaatRa AG | Schaan | AG | July 2, 2026 | 5299000RLK856879O728 |
| The Grokhol Trust | Schaan | Treuhänderschaft | June 15, 2026 | 5299003O95H9QL5TUD95 |
| Blue Rock Capital AG | Schaan | AG | June 3, 2026 | 636700EE8K4QQPDZJR80 |
| Custodia Trust | Schaan | Treuhänderschaft | May 4, 2026 | 529900DG96YD99EPLT23 |
| expeerius holding ag | Schaan | AG | April 30, 2026 | 9845007BBADE51P67873 |
| Stiftung X Leben | Schaan | Stiftung | April 30, 2026 | 875500H8QJPG206A4G72 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.