Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Moselle / Woippy

Companies in Woippy, Moselle: 1,175 active companies by industry

1,175 active companies have their head office in Woippy, Moselle, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 73 were registered in the last 12 months, 7 of them in October 2026, and 264 have employees.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 1,175Active companies
  • 73Registered in the last 12 months
  • 7Registered in October 2026
  • 264 (22.5%)With employees
  • MoselleDepartment
  • 57751Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20267
September 20263
August 20263
July 20269
June 20267
May 20263
April 20268
March 20266
February 20266
January 20269
December 20254
November 20258

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202250
202363
202469
202547
2026 so far61

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared91177.5%
1 to 9 employees19416.5%
10 to 49 employees595.0%
50 to 249 employees80.7%
250 employees or more30.3%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B282
Renting of housing68.20A65
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z37
Fast-food restaurants56.10C35
General masonry and building shell work43.99C27
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A26
Legal vehicles for development programmes41.10D17
Activities of holding companies64.20Z17
Local road freight transport49.41B15
Traditional restaurants56.10A15
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z14
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z14
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A13
Plastering43.31Z13
Fund management activities66.30Z13
Activities of head offices70.10Z13
Long-distance road freight transport49.41A12
Taxi operation49.32Z11
Routine site preparation and earthworks43.12A10
Retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores47.22Z10
Legal vehicles for securities portfolio management66.19A10
Hairdressing96.02A10
Floor and wall covering43.33Z9
Painting and glazing43.34Z9
Real estate agencies68.31Z9
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C8
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A8
Waterproofing work43.99A8
Beverage serving activities56.30Z8
Computer programming activities62.01Z8
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B8
Roof covering with tiles and slates43.91B7
Wholesale of miscellaneous industrial supplies and equipment46.69B7
Vehicle technical inspection71.20A7
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B6
Retail sale of furniture47.59A6
Computer systems and software consultancy62.02A6
General cleaning of buildings81.21Z6
General food stores47.11B5
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores47.73Z5

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Updated November 7, 2026. Read from INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr. Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.