Skip to the page

Data / France companies / La Réunion / Sainte-Suzanne

Companies in Sainte-Suzanne, La Réunion: 1,132 active companies by industry

1,132 active companies have their head office in Sainte-Suzanne, La Réunion, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 103 were registered in the last 12 months, 5 of them in October 2026, and 272 have employees.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 1,132Active companies
  • 103Registered in the last 12 months
  • 5Registered in October 2026
  • 272 (24.0%)With employees
  • La RéunionDepartment
  • 97420Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20265
September 202611
August 20266
July 202610
June 202611
May 20265
April 20265
March 20269
February 202611
January 202612
December 202512
November 20256

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202288
202369
2024102
2025108
2026 so far85

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared86076.0%
1 to 9 employees22519.9%
10 to 49 employees423.7%
50 to 249 employees30.3%
250 employees or more20.2%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B218
General masonry and building shell work43.99C44
Renting of housing68.20A44
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A28
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A22
Activities of head offices70.10Z22
Fast-food restaurants56.10C20
Fund management activities66.30Z20
Construction of detached houses41.20A19
Routine site preparation and earthworks43.12A18
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z16
Activities of holding companies64.20Z14
Growing of sugar cane01.14Z13
Production of electricity35.11Z13
Taxi operation49.32Z13
Local road freight transport49.41B13
Legal vehicles for development programmes41.10D12
Construction of other buildings41.20B12
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B12
Short-term renting of cars and light motor vehicles77.11A12
Traditional restaurants56.10A11
General cleaning of buildings81.21Z11
Adult continuing education85.59A11
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores47.73Z10
Hairdressing96.02A10
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A8
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C7
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z7
General food stores47.11B7
Retail sale via mail order houses with specialised catalogue47.91B7
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z7
Residential property development41.10A6
Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores47.30Z6
Nursing and midwifery activities86.90D6
Beauty treatment96.02B6
Support activities for crop production01.61Z5
Manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery16.23Z5
Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures25.11Z5
Repair of machinery33.12Z5
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A5

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Updated November 7, 2026. Read from INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr. Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.