Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Haut-Rhin / Saint-Louis

Companies in Saint-Louis, Haut-Rhin: 1,473 active companies by industry

1,473 active companies have their head office in Saint-Louis, Haut-Rhin, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 81 were registered in the last 12 months, 6 of them in October 2026, and 273 have employees.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 1,473Active companies
  • 81Registered in the last 12 months
  • 6Registered in October 2026
  • 273 (18.5%)With employees
  • Haut-RhinDepartment
  • 68297Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20266
September 20269
August 20263
July 20266
June 20267
May 20269
April 202611
March 20266
February 20265
January 202611
December 20252
November 20256

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202267
202357
202484
202598
2026 so far73

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared1,20081.5%
1 to 9 employees21114.3%
10 to 49 employees513.5%
50 to 249 employees80.5%
250 employees or more30.2%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B508
Traditional restaurants56.10A57
Hairdressing96.02A40
Production of electricity35.11Z35
Fast-food restaurants56.10C34
Renting of housing68.20A34
Legal vehicles for development programmes41.10D18
General food stores47.11B17
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z15
Fund management activities66.30Z15
Beverage serving activities56.30Z14
Activities of holding companies64.20Z13
Real estate agencies68.31Z13
Beauty treatment96.02B13
Activities of head offices70.10Z12
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A11
Retail sale via mail order houses with specialised catalogue47.91B11
Dental practice activities86.23Z11
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z10
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z10
General masonry and building shell work43.99C9
Other miscellaneous specialised retail sale47.78C9
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z9
Non-specialised wholesale trade46.90Z8
Taxi operation49.32Z8
Other business support service activities n.e.c.82.99Z8
Computer programming activities62.01Z7
Residential property development41.10A6
Wholesale of timber and construction materials46.73A6
Other retail sale of food in specialised stores47.29Z6
Opticians47.78A6
Freight chartering and transport organisation52.29B6
Legal vehicles for securities portfolio management66.19A6
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B6
Miscellaneous professional, scientific and technical activities74.90B6
Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds01.11Z5
Routine site preparation and earthworks43.12A5
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A5
Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories45.32Z5
Wholesale of other household goods46.49Z5

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Updated November 7, 2026. Read from INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr. Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.