Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Grand Est / Haut-Rhin

Companies in Haut-Rhin: 68,195 active companies by industry and town

68,195 active companies have their head office in Haut-Rhin (68), Grand Est, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 3,041 were registered in the last 12 months, 118 of them in October 2026, and 13,279 have employees.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 68,195Active companies
  • 3,041Registered in the last 12 months
  • 118Registered in October 2026
  • 13,279 (19.5%)With employees
  • 68Department code
  • Grand EstRegion

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 2026118
September 2026242
August 2026185
July 2026287
June 2026286
May 2026219
April 2026270
March 2026315
February 2026298
January 2026319
December 2025241
November 2025261

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
20223,061
20232,834
20242,986
20253,394
2026 so far2,543

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared54,91680.5%
1 to 9 employees10,71015.7%
10 to 49 employees2,2003.2%
50 to 249 employees3150.5%
250 employees or more540.1%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this department where 100 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B26,466
Renting of housing68.20A1,675
Traditional restaurants56.10A1,599
Activities of holding companies64.20Z1,174
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z1,147
Fast-food restaurants56.10C927
Fund management activities66.30Z910
Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds01.11Z753
Growing of grapes01.21Z711
Hairdressing96.02A653
Activities of head offices70.10Z639
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A623
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z605
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B602
General masonry and building shell work43.99C591
Legal vehicles for development programmes41.10D565
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z549
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A469
Real estate agencies68.31Z441
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A432
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B380
Beverage serving activities56.30Z374
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z352
Landscape service activities81.30Z342
Legal vehicles for securities portfolio management66.19A335
Painting and glazing43.34Z325
Production of electricity35.11Z308
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C290
Routine site preparation and earthworks43.12A286
Other miscellaneous specialised retail sale47.78C285
Hotels and similar accommodation55.10Z283
Retail sale via mail order houses with specialised catalogue47.91B271
Accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy69.20Z271
General food stores47.11B266
Beauty treatment96.02B263
General cleaning of buildings81.21Z250
Combined office administrative service activities82.11Z250
Non-specialised wholesale trade46.90Z244
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A244
Floor and wall covering43.33Z234

Biggest towns

CommuneDepartmentActive companies
MulhouseHaut-Rhin10,791
ColmarHaut-Rhin6,779
Saint-LouisHaut-Rhin1,473
IllzachHaut-Rhin1,432
Brunstatt-DidenheimHaut-Rhin1,335
RixheimHaut-Rhin1,305
RiedisheimHaut-Rhin1,151
WittenheimHaut-Rhin1,099
CernayHaut-Rhin988
GuebwillerHaut-Rhin984
SausheimHaut-Rhin975
KingersheimHaut-Rhin918
WittelsheimHaut-Rhin838
AltkirchHaut-Rhin749
Soultz-Haut-RhinHaut-Rhin732
LutterbachHaut-Rhin676
WintzenheimHaut-Rhin617
Horbourg-WihrHaut-Rhin596
PfastattHaut-Rhin595
Kaysersberg VignobleHaut-Rhin539
ThannHaut-Rhin536
EnsisheimHaut-Rhin525
RibeauvilleHaut-Rhin480
Sainte-Croix-en-PlaineHaut-Rhin473
RichwillerHaut-Rhin464
MunsterHaut-Rhin461
HabsheimHaut-Rhin456
RouffachHaut-Rhin433
SierentzHaut-Rhin430
BartenheimHaut-Rhin418

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

CompanySIRENRegisteredNAF codeCommuneSource
Alter1314012341 November 202647.59BIngersheimannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Ireprog13215505226 October 202662.01ZMontreux-Vieuxannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
LE Passe Temps Online13209548023 October 202647.91AWittelsheimannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Orfevis13203940522 October 202662.01ZRiedisheimannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Zels13190608322 October 2026Kingersheimannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Novbati13167037422 October 202643.99CIllzachannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Wagram13213842121 October 202666.19BMulhouseannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
HOLDING Breiss13191957321 October 202670.10ZSierentzannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
ERA de la Gare13211217820 October 2026Illzachannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Palmrain13191384020 October 202641.10CKingersheimannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
NL Immo13180269620 October 202668.20BRixheimannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
HKM Consulting13179946216 October 202685.59ARosenauannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr

Updated November 7, 2026. Read from INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr. Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.