Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Nord / Grande-Synthe

Companies in Grande-Synthe, Nord: 624 active companies by industry

624 active companies have their head office in Grande-Synthe, Nord, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 37 were registered in the last 12 months, 4 of them in October 2026, and 165 have employees.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 624Active companies
  • 37Registered in the last 12 months
  • 4Registered in October 2026
  • 165 (26.4%)With employees
  • NordDepartment
  • 59271Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20264
September 20264
August 20265
July 20261
June 20261
May 20262
April 20266
March 20265
February 20265
January 20260
December 20252
November 20252

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202217
202322
202428
202529
2026 so far33

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared45973.6%
1 to 9 employees9815.7%
10 to 49 employees487.7%
50 to 249 employees152.4%
250 employees or more40.6%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B152
Fast-food restaurants56.10C30
General masonry and building shell work43.99C19
Renting of housing68.20A15
Activities of holding companies64.20Z14
Fund management activities66.30Z10
Installation of metal structures, boilerwork and piping33.20A9
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z8
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B8
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores47.73Z7
Repair of machinery33.12Z6
Wholesale of miscellaneous industrial supplies and equipment46.69B6
Retail sale of telecommunications equipment in specialised stores47.42Z6
Retail sale via mail order houses with specialised catalogue47.91B6
Port handling52.24A6
Traditional restaurants56.10A6
Beverage serving activities56.30Z6
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z6
Activities of head offices70.10Z6
Hairdressing96.02A6
Treatment and coating of metals25.61Z5
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A5
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z5
Retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores47.22Z5
Local road freight transport49.41B5
Computer systems and software consultancy62.02A5
Legal vehicles for securities portfolio management66.19A5
Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment77.32Z5
General cleaning of buildings81.21Z5
Baking of bakery products10.71B4
Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures25.11Z4
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A4
Plastering43.31Z4
General food stores47.11B4
Retail sale via mail order houses with general catalogue47.91A4
Trusts, funds and similar financial entities64.30Z4
Short-term renting of cars and light motor vehicles77.11A4
Photocopying, document preparation and other specialised office support activities82.19Z4
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C3
Manufacture of basic iron and steel and of ferro-alloys24.10Z3

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Updated November 7, 2026. Read from INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr. Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.