Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Rhône / Genas

Companies in Genas, Rhône: 2,102 active companies by industry

2,102 active companies have their head office in Genas, Rhône, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 111 were registered in the last 12 months, 8 of them in October 2026, and 495 have employees.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 2,102Active companies
  • 111Registered in the last 12 months
  • 8Registered in October 2026
  • 495 (23.5%)With employees
  • RhôneDepartment
  • 69277Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20268
September 20265
August 20263
July 20267
June 202611
May 202616
April 20267
March 202610
February 20264
January 202616
December 202514
November 202510

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
2022108
202399
202487
2025104
2026 so far87

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared1,60776.5%
1 to 9 employees35717.0%
10 to 49 employees1055.0%
50 to 249 employees281.3%
250 employees or more50.2%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B686
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z73
Activities of holding companies64.20Z70
Renting of housing68.20A58
Activities of head offices70.10Z55
Fund management activities66.30Z49
Legal vehicles for development programmes41.10D31
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A27
Wholesale of miscellaneous industrial supplies and equipment46.69B25
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B25
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A24
Traditional restaurants56.10A24
Long-distance road freight transport49.41A23
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z20
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z17
Computer systems and software consultancy62.02A17
Real estate agencies68.31Z17
Local road freight transport49.41B16
Trusts, funds and similar financial entities64.30Z14
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A13
Painting and glazing43.34Z12
Non-specialised wholesale trade46.90Z12
Taxi operation49.32Z12
Plastering43.31Z11
Combined office administrative service activities82.11Z11
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A10
Hairdressing96.02A10
Residential property development41.10A9
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A9
Metal joinery and locksmith installation43.32B9
Freight chartering and transport organisation52.29B9
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C8
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B8
General masonry and building shell work43.99C8
Computer programming activities62.01Z8
Accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy69.20Z8
General cleaning of buildings81.21Z8
Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures25.11Z7
Industrial mechanical engineering25.62B7
Wholesale of timber and construction materials46.73A7

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

CompanySIRENRegisteredNAF codeSource
Aura13203440621 October 202656.10Aannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
UN Brin de Style13162534514 October 202647.59Bannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
NLM Strategies et Influence1313025988 October 202670.22Zannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Velys Consulting13076066324 September 202670.22Zannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Ipercia13137807721 September 202670.22Zannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Hexasignal1090277891 September 202673.12Zannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
MP Patrimoine1084309274 August 202668.20Bannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Jule10752042113 July 202668.20Bannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Didier Auto10826588510 July 202670.10Zannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Bernardin HOLDING MHO10923268630 June 202666.30Zannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Signature F.l.o.1058534362 June 202674.10Zannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
FBE Transport1057925352 June 202649.41Aannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr

Updated November 7, 2026. Read from INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr. Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.