Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Bouches-du-Rhône / Berre-l'Etang

Companies in Berre-l'Etang, Bouches-du-Rhône: 1,150 active companies by industry

1,150 active companies have their head office in Berre-l'Etang, Bouches-du-Rhône, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 70 were registered in the last 12 months, 1 of them in October 2026, and 253 have employees.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 1,150Active companies
  • 70Registered in the last 12 months
  • 1Registered in October 2026
  • 253 (22.0%)With employees
  • Bouches-du-RhôneDepartment
  • 13014Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20261
September 20264
August 20264
July 20268
June 20266
May 20263
April 20266
March 202611
February 20266
January 20268
December 20258
November 20255

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202237
202346
202467
202555
2026 so far57

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared89778.0%
1 to 9 employees21819.0%
10 to 49 employees292.5%
50 to 249 employees40.3%
250 employees or more20.2%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B221
General masonry and building shell work43.99C70
Renting of housing68.20A66
Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers01.13Z61
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A37
Traditional restaurants56.10A18
Fast-food restaurants56.10C16
Activities of holding companies64.20Z15
Plastering43.31Z14
Beverage serving activities56.30Z14
Long-distance road freight transport49.41A13
Hairdressing96.02A13
Fund management activities66.30Z12
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A11
Roof framing and carpentry43.91A11
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A11
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z10
Taxi operation49.32Z10
Local road freight transport49.41B10
Routine site preparation and earthworks43.12A9
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A9
Activities of head offices70.10Z9
Metal joinery and locksmith installation43.32B7
Non-specialised wholesale trade46.90Z7
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B7
Landscape service activities81.30Z7
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B6
Painting and glazing43.34Z6
Retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores47.22Z6
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z6
Production of electricity35.11Z5
Floor and wall covering43.33Z5
General food stores47.11B5
Retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilisers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores47.76Z5
Trusts, funds and similar financial entities64.30Z5
Accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy69.20Z5
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C4
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A4
Roof covering with tiles and slates43.91B4
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores47.73Z4

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Updated November 7, 2026. Read from INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr. Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.