Data / Carriers / Interstate carriers / Delaware
Interstate carriers carriers in Delaware: 572 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 572 active carriers in Delaware with 5 or more power units that report interstate carriers, 134 of them with 20 or more, running 13,362 power units with 12,166 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 17.3% of 4,664 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 572
- With 20+ power units
- 134
- Power units
- 13,362
- Drivers
- 12,166
- Inspections
- 6,372
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 397
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 17.3% (5.6 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Delaware
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Railroad Passenger Corporation | Bear | 697 | 1,534 | 26 | 20% | 1 |
| Sentinel Transportation LLC | Wilmington | 606 | 530 | 461 | 2.2% | 19 |
| Successor Inc | Wilmington | 504 | 240 | 299 | 24.8% | 14 |
| Aaa Club Alliance Inc | Wilmington | 449 | 449 | 38 | 17.2% | 11 |
| Delmarva Power and Light Company | Newark | 427 | 448 | 82 | 3.8% | 5 |
| Growmark FS LLC | Milford | 406 | 285 | 71 | 11.1% | 5 |
| Mountaire Farms Inc | Selbyville | 252 | 227 | 124 | 11.1% | 14 |
| Sharpgas Inc | Georgetown | 242 | 142 | 88 | 14.6% | 0 |
| Northeast First, LLC | Wilmington | 225 | 38 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Waste Industries of Delaware Inc | Townsend | 185 | 100 | 47 | 29.2% | 6 |
| Ernest Maier Inc | Millsboro | 159 | 56 | 77 | 18.5% | 5 |
| Nixon Uniform Service Inc | New Castle | 156 | 156 | 75 | 11.3% | 4 |
| Atlantic Concrete Company Inc | Milford | 154 | 152 | 15 | 16.7% | 5 |
| Ameribulk Transport LLC | Claymont | 152 | 66 | 89 | 26.7% | 2 |
| Hatzel & Buehler Inc | Wilmington | 151 | 60 | 14 | 8.3% | 0 |
| Diamond Materials LLC | Wilmington | 139 | 117 | 124 | 9.2% | 9 |
| Krapf School Bus - De, Inc | Wilmington | 120 | 98 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| Waste Management of Delaware Inc | Wilmington | 116 | 136 | 74 | 27.4% | 6 |
| George & Lynch Inc | Dover | 99 | 72 | 19 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Allen Harim Foods LLC | Millsboro | 98 | 23 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Sposato Landscape Co Inc | Milton | 90 | 110 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Hma Concrete LLC | Wilmington | 89 | 81 | 8 | 0% | 4 |
| Disabatino Landscaping and Tree Service Inc | Wilmington | 89 | 31 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| A-Del Construction Co Inc | Newark | 82 | 64 | 15 | 50% | 0 |
| Horizon Services LLC | Wilmington | 78 | 78 | 33 | 0% | 2 |
| Copper & Cable Electric Co LLC | Wilmington | 76 | 20 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| JC Residential and Light Commercial LLC | Wilmington | 73 | 76 | 32 | 0% | 0 |
| Keen Compressed Gas Co | New Castle | 73 | 34 | 45 | 7% | 2 |
| Artesian Water Co Inc | Newark | 71 | 208 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| Em Way Inc | Lewes | 70 | 35 | 88 | 33.3% | 6 |
| Sutton Bus & Truck Company Inc | Wilmington | 69 | 75 | 73 | 0% | 3 |
| Waste Masters Solutions LLC | New Castle | 68 | 69 | 24 | 0% | 2 |
| The Delaware River and Bay Authority | New Castle | 65 | 100 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sustainable Environmental Management LLC | New Castle | 60 | 60 | 11 | 66.7% | 4 |
| Harold E Dutton JR | Millsboro | 60 | 45 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Mishin LLC | Frankford | 55 | 55 | 25 | 23.1% | 0 |
| Hy-Point Dairy Farms Inc | Wilmington | 55 | 48 | 39 | 18.5% | 3 |
| Voshell Bros Welding Inc | Dover | 54 | 14 | 6 | 20% | 1 |
| Willard Agri-Service LLC | Greenwood | 52 | 49 | 16 | 8.3% | 0 |
| Schagrin Gas Co | Middletown | 51 | 76 | 15 | 0% | 1 |
| Knotts Incorporated | New Castle | 51 | 31 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Battaglia Electric Inc | New Castle | 50 | 15 | 32 | 34.6% | 0 |
| Colonial Trucking Inc | Newark | 48 | 24 | 23 | 21.4% | 1 |
| Zack Excavating Inc | Smyrna | 48 | 19 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| A-1 Sanitation Service Inc | New Castle | 47 | 47 | 31 | 17.9% | 2 |
| Southland Insulators of De LLC | Georgetown | 46 | 45 | 13 | 10% | 1 |
| Ron English Trucking Inc | New Castle | 46 | 42 | 91 | 21.4% | 2 |
| TMX Intermodal Inc | Newark | 45 | 45 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| P J Fitzpatrick LLC | New Castle | 44 | 44 | 15 | 36.4% | 2 |
| Bear Materials LLC | Newark | 44 | 29 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| Teal Construction Inc | Dover | 44 | 12 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Delaware Electric Cooperative Inc | Greenwood | 43 | 48 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Reed Trucking Company | Milton | 43 | 32 | 31 | 0% | 4 |
| Strobert Tree Services Inc | Wilmington | 43 | 27 | 23 | 35.7% | 2 |
| Contractors Hauling LLC | Newark | 43 | 23 | 158 | 13% | 4 |
| Taylors Trucking LLC | Wilmington | 43 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Heavy Equipment Rental Inc | New Castle | 42 | 26 | 19 | 0% | 1 |
| Mumford and Miller Concrete Inc | Middletown | 40 | 62 | 11 | 0% | 3 |
| Major Xpress Logistics LLC | Wilmington | 40 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Chambers Motors Inc | Seaford | 39 | 26 | 46 | 11.4% | 4 |
| United Electric Supply Company Inc | New Castle | 38 | 55 | 76 | 4% | 0 |
| RJK Transportation Inc | Houston | 38 | 38 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Penco Corporation | Seaford | 38 | 20 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Gwakar Express | Middletown | 38 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| World Class Final Mile Enterprise LLC | Bear | 37 | 46 | 20 | 30% | 0 |
| Brandywine Construction Co Inc | New Castle | 37 | 29 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Greggo and Ferrara Inc | New Castle | 37 | 22 | 7 | 0% | 3 |
| Comcast Corporation | Dover | 36 | 36 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Christiana Care Health Services Inc | Newark | 36 | 35 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Art Collins Inc | Laurel | 35 | 35 | 18 | 0% | 0 |
| Breslin Contracting Inc | New Castle | 35 | 35 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| CGC Geoservices LLC | Newark | 34 | 12 | 13 | 41.7% | 0 |
| Bay Line Construction LLC | Georgetown | 33 | 72 | 5 | 20% | 1 |
| Odyssey Charter School | Wilmington | 33 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Mitsdarfer Brothers Lawn and Landscaping Inc | Wilmington | 32 | 29 | 63 | 25% | 3 |
| Cappelli Property Services LLC | New Castle | 32 | 28 | 30 | 30.8% | 2 |
| Tri-State Underground Inc | Townsend | 32 | 25 | 13 | 30.8% | 0 |
| Guardian Construction Co Inc | New Castle | 32 | 20 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Chesapeake Plumbing and Heating Inc | Frankford | 31 | 31 | 14 | 7.7% | 0 |
| Cirillo Bros Inc | New Castle | 31 | 30 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| Smi Services of Delaware LLC | Selbyville | 31 | 28 | 20 | 65% | 2 |
| Butler Atlantic LLC | Selbyville | 31 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Triple R Logistics LLC | Middletown | 31 | 25 | 123 | 21.2% | 6 |
| MDD3 Logistics LLC | Newark | 30 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Arbor Care Inc | Lewes | 30 | 29 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| THG Transport Incorporated | Newark | 30 | 27 | 11 | 0% | 2 |
| Bunting and Murray Construction Corporation | Selbyville | 30 | 23 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| B & F Towing Company | New Castle | 30 | 13 | 12 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Schiff Transport LLC | Harrington | 29 | 26 | 20 | 20% | 3 |
| Bob Willey & Sons Inc | Milton | 29 | 22 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Accurate Insulation of Delaware LLC | Dover | 29 | 18 | 26 | 4.8% | 0 |
| Eastern States Construction Service Inc | Wilmington | 28 | 21 | 15 | 7.7% | 1 |
| Dupont Specialty Products USA LLC | Wilmington | 28 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ayea LLC | New Castle | 27 | 43 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Aquaflow Pump & Supply Co Inc | Bear | 27 | 38 | 57 | 4.1% | 2 |
| 1ST State Building Products LLC | Greenwood | 27 | 27 | 14 | 0% | 0 |
| Charlie's Waste Services LLC | Camden | 27 | 22 | 12 | 30% | 3 |
| J King Transport LLC | Camden | 27 | 18 | 33 | 18.2% | 3 |
| Sunnymac LLC | Wilmington | 26 | 60 | 20 | 12.5% | 0 |
| J F Sobieski Mechanical Contractors Inc | Newark | 26 | 30 | 13 | 22.2% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Wilmington | 94 |
| New Castle | 63 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.