Data / Carriers / Hazardous materials carriers / Iowa
Hazardous materials carriers carriers in Iowa: 572 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 572 active carriers in Iowa with 5 or more power units that report hazardous materials carriers, 196 of them with 20 or more, running 33,509 power units with 29,928 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 20.0% of 10,856 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 572
- With 20+ power units
- 196
- Power units
- 33,509
- Drivers
- 29,928
- Inspections
- 19,497
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,006
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 20.0% (2.9 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Iowa
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crst Expedited Inc | Cedar Rapids | 4,362 | 4,082 | 4,651 | 22.9% | 192 |
| Heartland Express Inc of Iowa | North Liberty | 3,320 | 2,539 | 3,029 | 16.2% | 127 |
| Wright Tree Service Inc | West Des Moines | 2,426 | 2,515 | 165 | 31.2% | 20 |
| Casey's Services Company | Ankeny | 975 | 743 | 738 | 5% | 24 |
| Interstate Power & Light | Dubuque | 657 | 514 | 21 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Barr-Nunn Transportation LLC | Granger | 629 | 663 | 543 | 13.5% | 63 |
| Wisconsin Power and Light Company | Dubuque | 604 | 344 | 10 | 0% | 3 |
| Agriland FS Inc | Winterset | 529 | 521 | 155 | 8.1% | 7 |
| Schuster Company | Le Mars | 502 | 453 | 1,036 | 16.5% | 39 |
| Jacobson Transportation Company Inc | Clive | 483 | 459 | 473 | 17.3% | 18 |
| Chem Gro of Houghton Inc | Houghton | 397 | 85 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Global Transportation USA Inc | Lamoni | 396 | 48 | 42 | 4.8% | 0 |
| Alter Trading Corporation | Davenport | 392 | 182 | 68 | 33.3% | 8 |
| Greenbelt Transport LLC | Eldora | 353 | 116 | 126 | 6.3% | 8 |
| Quest Liner Inc | Dubuque | 344 | 239 | 523 | 11.3% | 24 |
| Warren Transport Inc | Waterloo | 343 | 340 | 524 | 29.4% | 25 |
| Landus Cooperative | Des Moines | 343 | 315 | 22 | Not listed | 2 |
| New Cooperative Inc | Fort Dodge | 322 | 578 | 75 | 12.1% | 17 |
| Ave-Plp LLC | Pacific Junction | 302 | 308 | 38 | 20% | 1 |
| Standard Forwarding LLC | Des Moines | 302 | 277 | 29 | 62.5% | 10 |
| Dakota Minnesota & Eastern Railroad | Davenport | 299 | 211 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sole Transport LC | Des Moines | 293 | 265 | 303 | 6.1% | 9 |
| Carroll Distributing & Construction Supply Inc | Ottumwa | 277 | 156 | 76 | 32.7% | 6 |
| Windstar Lines Inc | Carroll | 275 | 448 | 138 | 1.6% | 7 |
| Heartland Co-Op | Clive | 263 | 285 | 43 | 33.3% | 7 |
| Mir Transportation Inc | Davenport | 251 | 273 | 505 | 17.8% | 16 |
| Wright Tree Service of the West Inc | West Des Moines | 244 | 427 | 33 | 25% | 2 |
| Innovative Ag Services Co | Monticello | 242 | 176 | 19 | 25% | 3 |
| Altorfer Inc | Cedar Rapids | 236 | 257 | 33 | 15% | 2 |
| Barton Solvents Inc | Des Moines | 232 | 77 | 159 | 8.7% | 2 |
| Hydro-Klean LLC | Des Moines | 231 | 103 | 79 | 36.5% | 3 |
| River Valley Cooperative | Davenport | 216 | 241 | 24 | 9.1% | 6 |
| Kinzler Construction Services | Ankeny | 211 | 279 | 36 | 28% | 2 |
| Ag Partners LLC | Cherokee | 201 | 168 | 19 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Mcaninch Corporation | Des Moines | 193 | 298 | 12 | Not listed | 1 |
| Martin Bros Distributing | Cedar Falls | 182 | 228 | 83 | 34.4% | 9 |
| Cooperative Farmers Elevator | Rock Valley | 158 | 241 | 19 | Not listed | 5 |
| Nationwide Truck Brokers Inc | Des Moines | 158 | 165 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nexus Cooperative | Charles City | 157 | 150 | 17 | 60% | 0 |
| Iowa Plains Signing Inc | Slater | 154 | 100 | 18 | 25% | 0 |
| C&W Trucking & Sons Inc | Bettendorf | 149 | 112 | 246 | 20.2% | 15 |
| L L Pelling Co Inc | North Liberty | 148 | 138 | 15 | 71.4% | 4 |
| Farmers Win Cooperative | Fredericksburg | 144 | 112 | 21 | 0% | 2 |
| Three Rivers FS Company | Holy Cross | 142 | 88 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Simon's Trucking Inc | Farley | 129 | 100 | 138 | 9.2% | 3 |
| Farmers Co-Op Society | Sioux Center | 126 | 110 | 11 | Not listed | 3 |
| Farm Service Cooperative | Harlan | 123 | 130 | 10 | Not listed | 2 |
| Ay Trucking LLC | Davenport | 122 | 118 | 369 | 21.7% | 18 |
| Skyline Materials LTD | Decorah | 120 | 109 | 26 | Not listed | 3 |
| Gold-Eagle Cooperative | Wright | 119 | 162 | 14 | Not listed | 4 |
| Three Rivers FS Co | Dyersville | 112 | 88 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jerico Equipment Inc | Lawler | 111 | 96 | 12 | Not listed | 4 |
| Knife River Midwest LLC | Sioux City | 103 | 36 | 15 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Cedar Valley Corp LLC | Waterloo | 99 | 105 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Elder Corporation | Des Monies | 97 | 91 | 21 | 16.7% | 1 |
| The Waldinger Corporation | Des Moines | 94 | 41 | 13 | 0% | 0 |
| Farmers Union Cooperative | Ossian | 90 | 52 | 10 | 57.1% | 3 |
| Omg Midwest Inc | Johnston | 88 | 81 | 21 | Not listed | 3 |
| Van Wall Equipment Inc | Perry | 88 | 68 | 18 | 9.1% | 0 |
| Tschiggfrie Excavating Company | Dubuque | 87 | 41 | 20 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Midwest Custom Ag Aviation Inc | Parkersburg | 83 | 9 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Reilly Construction Co Inc | Ossian | 78 | 54 | 15 | 42.9% | 3 |
| Vision Electric LLC | Clive | 78 | 50 | 19 | 68.8% | 0 |
| Eldon C Stutsman Inc | Hills | 76 | 120 | 30 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Wendling Quarries Inc | De Witt | 76 | 73 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Norris Asphalt Paving Company LC | Ottumwa | 76 | 69 | 17 | 71.4% | 2 |
| Communication Data Link | Grimes | 75 | 105 | 10 | 37.5% | 2 |
| QC Properties LLC | Bettendorf | 75 | 56 | 19 | 38.5% | 2 |
| Rathje Construction Company | Marion | 73 | 81 | 18 | 57.1% | 0 |
| Starta Transport Inc | Ames | 72 | 96 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cedar Falls Construction Company Inc | Waterloo | 72 | 60 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sta-Bilt Construction Company | Harlan | 72 | 56 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| HFC Inc of Sidney Iowa | Glenwood | 70 | 65 | 189 | 8% | 8 |
| Ziegler Industries LLC | Keokuk | 66 | 55 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sysco Iowa Inc | Ankeny | 64 | 81 | 24 | 37.5% | 1 |
| Western Engineering Company Inc | Harlan | 64 | 37 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Arrow Towing Inc | Council Bluffs | 62 | 62 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Kluesner Sanitation LLC | Farley | 61 | 27 | 28 | 62.5% | 3 |
| L B Transport Inc | Buffalo Center | 59 | 59 | 75 | 10.8% | 4 |
| Aspinwall Cooperative Company | Aspinwall | 59 | 31 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| D C Taylor Co | Cedar Rapids | 57 | 35 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| West Side Salvage Company LLC | Atkins | 56 | 42 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| North Iowa Cooperative Elevator | Thornton | 55 | 48 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Flynn Company Inc | Dubuque | 53 | 32 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Stutsman Transportation Inc | Hills | 52 | 49 | 86 | 6.1% | 9 |
| Stockton Towing Inc | Sioux City | 52 | 41 | 32 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Henningsen Const Inc | Atlantic | 51 | 82 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| C & J Trucking of Iowa LLC | Grand Mound | 50 | 52 | 57 | 10.3% | 2 |
| Cooperative Energy Company | Sibley | 50 | 32 | 14 | 10% | 0 |
| Arrow Road Solutions LLC | Council Bluffs | 50 | 28 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Corridor Network Construction Inc | Cedar Rapids | 49 | 46 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Seneca Waste Solutions Inc | Des Moines | 49 | 24 | 16 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Lightning Logistics LLC | Council Bluffs | 48 | 45 | 69 | 9.1% | 2 |
| Linn Cooperative Oil Co | Marion | 48 | 41 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Turf Masters Lawn and Landscape LLC | Coralville | 48 | 40 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tegeler Auto Inc | Dyersville | 48 | 32 | 33 | 36.4% | 0 |
| Perficut Companies Inc | Des Moines | 46 | 80 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Osage Cooperative Elevator | Osage | 46 | 50 | 16 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vision Ag LLC | Keota | 46 | 39 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Vanderpool Construction Inc | Indianola | 46 | 36 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Des Moines | 36 |
| Davenport | 23 |
| Cedar Rapids | 22 |
| Dubuque | 20 |
| Waterloo | 13 |
| Sioux City | 11 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.