Data / Carriers / Hazardous materials carriers / Arizona
Hazardous materials carriers carriers in Arizona: 444 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 444 active carriers in Arizona with 5 or more power units that report hazardous materials carriers, 167 of them with 20 or more, running 38,834 power units with 37,217 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 18.6% of 26,280 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 444
- With 20+ power units
- 167
- Power units
- 38,834
- Drivers
- 37,217
- Inspections
- 41,095
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,519
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 18.6% (4.3 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Arizona
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swift Transportation Company of Arizona LLC | Phoenix | 12,940 | 12,883 | 22,035 | 19.3% | 799 |
| Knight Transportation Inc | Phoenix | 3,200 | 3,200 | 6,663 | 18.6% | 187 |
| Empire Southwest LLC | Mesa | 1,178 | 1,175 | 379 | 8% | 9 |
| Reyes Coca-Cola Bottling LLC | Tempe | 971 | 1,081 | 538 | 5.2% | 20 |
| New Legend Inc | Phoenix | 950 | 900 | 1,793 | 15% | 47 |
| Carvana Logistics LLC | Tempe | 840 | 840 | 740 | 9.4% | 68 |
| Sunstate Equipment Co LLC | Phoenix | 810 | 845 | 328 | 18.3% | 19 |
| Waste Management of Phoenix | Tempe | 796 | 752 | 123 | 29.4% | 18 |
| SRP Agricultural Improvement & Power District & It's Agent Salt River Valley Water Users' Association | Tempe | 760 | 727 | 16 | 40% | 4 |
| Mesa Unified School Dist 4 | Mesa | 595 | 600 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Arizona Public Service Company | Phoenix | 560 | 647 | 8 | 42.9% | 5 |
| Navajo Tribal Utility Authority | FT. Defiance | 560 | 205 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Consolidated Disposal Service LLC | Phoenix | 492 | 463 | 43 | 9.3% | 6 |
| Knight Refrigerated LLC | Phoenix | 379 | 379 | 809 | 17.3% | 40 |
| Sunland Leasing Inc | Phoenix | 356 | 338 | 29 | 28.6% | 6 |
| Cox Communications Arizona LLC | Phoenix | 314 | 314 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Senergy Petroleum LLC | Tempe | 293 | 285 | 323 | 10.1% | 7 |
| Yellow Jacket Drilling Services LLC | Phoenix | 288 | 180 | 47 | 8.6% | 0 |
| Metro Fire Equipment Inc | Gilbert | 268 | 268 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Haydon Companies LLC | Tempe | 263 | 112 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Duncan & Son Lines Inc | Buckeye | 259 | 231 | 425 | 12.7% | 14 |
| Rango Inc | Mesa | 228 | 135 | 85 | 18.9% | 4 |
| Republic Services of South Carolina LLC | Phoenix | 222 | 220 | 103 | 36.1% | 8 |
| Suntec Concrete Inc | Phoenix | 217 | 300 | 11 | 20% | 0 |
| Otto Trucking Inc | Mesa | 215 | 135 | 99 | 45.7% | 9 |
| B & F Contracting Inc | Phoenix | 201 | 64 | 5 | 20% | 1 |
| Tucson Electric Power Company | Tucson | 200 | 184 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Arizona Materials LLC | Phoenix | 197 | 193 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Progressive Services Inc | Phoenix | 182 | 54 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| The Truesdell Corporation | Tempe | 173 | 96 | 14 | 58.3% | 1 |
| H K B Inc | Phoenix | 151 | 66 | 72 | 9.5% | 0 |
| Fiasco Enterprises LLC | Phoenix | 135 | 101 | 194 | 12.3% | 4 |
| Fann Contracting Inc | Prescott | 131 | 56 | 19 | 23.5% | 2 |
| Marco Crane & Rigging Co | Phoenix | 129 | 85 | 37 | 17.1% | 2 |
| White Mountain Trucking LLC | Laveen | 127 | 115 | 317 | 25.2% | 12 |
| Desert Services International Inc | Goodyear | 127 | 95 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fertilizer Company of Arizona Inc | Casa Grande | 124 | 33 | 31 | 12.9% | 1 |
| Cactus Transport II LLC | Phoenix | 120 | 293 | 21 | 43.8% | 2 |
| Russell Sigler Inc | Tolleson | 112 | 107 | 182 | 13.1% | 1 |
| FNF Construction Inc | Tempe | 109 | 111 | 28 | 20% | 5 |
| Borderland Construction Company Inc | Tucson | 108 | 29 | 8 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Powers Trucking LLC | Phoenix | 106 | 110 | 17 | 37.5% | 0 |
| SMD Logistics Inc | Somerton | 104 | 70 | 93 | 23.1% | 2 |
| Markham Contracting Co Inc | Phoenix | 101 | 175 | 8 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Sundt Construction Inc | Tempe | 101 | 82 | 30 | 28.6% | 4 |
| Pavement Marking LLC | Phoenix | 101 | 72 | 5 | Not listed | 5 |
| Pulice Construction Inc | Scottsdale | 100 | 68 | 53 | 26.1% | 4 |
| Northstar Communications Inc | Tempe | 98 | 71 | 14 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Wallcon | Gilbert | 97 | 69 | 38 | 32.4% | 2 |
| Republic Services of Arizona Hauling LLC | Phoenix | 96 | 88 | 16 | 41.7% | 1 |
| Rummel Construction Inc | Scottsdale | 94 | 155 | 22 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Tri-County Refuse Services Inc | Phoenix | 94 | 91 | 23 | 38.9% | 7 |
| Flynn Bec LP | Mesa | 93 | 96 | 33 | 20.8% | 0 |
| Buesing Corp | Phoenix | 93 | 27 | 10 | 0% | 1 |
| New Western LLC | Glendale | 88 | 19 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fairchild Freight LLC | Phoenix | 84 | 82 | 135 | 21.2% | 4 |
| Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona | Phoenix | 82 | 96 | 7 | 0% | 2 |
| C and S Sweeping Services Inc | Phoenix | 82 | 76 | 5 | Not listed | 2 |
| Rutherford Diversified Industries Inc | Sierra Vista | 81 | 81 | 11 | 36.4% | 0 |
| Navajo Tribal Utility Authority | Fort Defiance | 79 | 180 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Diamond Trucking Inc | Phoenix | 76 | 81 | 134 | 1.6% | 5 |
| Gen-Tech LLC | Glendale | 76 | 55 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sulphur Springs Valley Electric Cooperative Inc | Willcox | 75 | 201 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Poolman 2000 Inc | Phoenix | 74 | 60 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Maverick Healthcare Group LLC | Phoenix | 73 | 162 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Accurate Cargo Delivery Systems Inc | Phoenix | 69 | 76 | 27 | 31.8% | 6 |
| Quality Emulsions LLC | Mesa | 69 | 35 | 7 | 60% | 0 |
| Ecarmover Inc | Chandler | 67 | 67 | 120 | 33.3% | 9 |
| Big Sky Solutions LLC | Glendale | 67 | 52 | 120 | 25.7% | 7 |
| Arizona Trench Company | Phoenix | 66 | 53 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| K E & G Construction Inc | Tucson | 66 | 44 | 5 | 80% | 0 |
| Hylan West Inc | Mesa | 64 | 67 | 10 | 25% | 1 |
| Minero Trucking LLC | Phoenix | 60 | 74 | 65 | 10.8% | 4 |
| S&K Design Build | Marana | 60 | 62 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bingham Equipment Company | Mesa | 60 | 61 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tiffany Construction Inc | Phoenix | 59 | 25 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Fastruckingcom LLC | Phoenix | 57 | 67 | 51 | 15.9% | 2 |
| Act Towing Inc | Tempe | 56 | 40 | 7 | 0% | 2 |
| Knochel Brothers Inc | Phoenix | 55 | 39 | 14 | 23.1% | 1 |
| Achen Gardner Construction LLC | Chandler | 52 | 43 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 |
| ML Energy Transportation LLC | Tempe | 50 | 98 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Western Transport Logistics Inc | Phoenix | 50 | 45 | 76 | 37% | 3 |
| North Country Directional Drilling LLC | Chandler | 50 | 27 | 28 | 66.7% | 0 |
| Hunter Contracting Co | Gilbert | 48 | 61 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Spencer Trucking LLC | Tucson | 48 | 40 | 33 | 25.8% | 0 |
| Nikola Corporation | Phoenix | 47 | 48 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ecco Equipment Company LLC | Scottsdale | 47 | 30 | 9 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Mardian Concrete Pumping Co | Phoenix | 47 | 29 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| Burst Logistics LLC | Phoenix | 46 | 84 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Motor Car Auto Carriers Inc | Glendal | 45 | 47 | 30 | 42.9% | 6 |
| Gonzalez Construction LLC | Phoenix | 45 | 41 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Eagle Rock Excavating LLC | Tucson | 45 | 28 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Yuma County Water Users Associ | Somerton | 45 | 23 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Montana Waste Systems Inc | Phoenix | 44 | 43 | 39 | 16.7% | 2 |
| The Ashton Company Inc | Tucson | 44 | 20 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pro Em Operations | Phoenix | 43 | 51 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| American Refrigeration Supplies Inc | Phoenix | 43 | 47 | 18 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Amado Trucking Inc | Nogales | 43 | 25 | 84 | 33.8% | 1 |
| Little Enterprises Inc | Phoenix | 43 | 25 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| RWC International LLC | Phoenix | 42 | 85 | 35 | 9.5% | 1 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Phoenix | 116 |
| Tucson | 37 |
| Mesa | 33 |
| Tempe | 25 |
| Yuma | 24 |
| Glendale | 14 |
| Gilbert | 11 |
| Chandler | 9 |
| Buckeye | 6 |
| Scottsdale | 6 |
| Flagstaff | 6 |
| Peoria | 4 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.