Data / Carriers / Washington / Tacoma, WA
Trucking and bus carriers in Tacoma, WA: 246 carriers with 5+ trucks
Tacoma, WA has 246 registered motor carriers with 5 or more power units, 66 of them with 20 or more, operating 105,416 power units with 104,927 drivers. From November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, their vehicles went out of service in 31.7% of 1,790 vehicle inspections, against 22.9% for all carriers, and the states reported 125 crashes involving them.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 246
- With 20+ power units
- 66
- Power units
- 105,416
- Drivers
- 104,927
- Inspections
- 3,554
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 125
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 31.7% (8.8 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest carriers in Tacoma
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle Party Rental | Tacoma | 100,000 | 100,004 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Harold Lemay Enterprises Inc | Tacoma | 444 | 372 | 48 | 5.3% | 6 |
| W B Sprague Co Inc | Tacoma | 300 | 293 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bargreen-Ellingson Inc | Tacoma | 162 | 81 | 26 | 12.5% | 3 |
| Veneer Chip Transport Inc | Tacoma | 138 | 152 | 214 | 24.8% | 10 |
| Stryder Motorfreight USA Inc | Tacoma | 138 | 97 | 108 | 34% | 4 |
| Seattle Port Consolidators Inc | Tacoma | 111 | 28 | 56 | 22.6% | 1 |
| Green State Transportation LLC | Tacoma | 100 | 100 | 343 | 21.6% | 9 |
| Tucci and Sons LLC | Tacoma | 99 | 21 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Associated Petroleum Products Inc | Tacoma | 91 | 102 | 49 | 7.9% | 1 |
| Tucci & Sons Inc | Tacoma | 85 | 146 | 36 | 50% | 2 |
| Speed Trans LLC | Tacoma | 84 | 105 | 72 | 34.1% | 8 |
| Skyline Mail Carriers Inc | Tacoma | 82 | 72 | 32 | 31.6% | 8 |
| Napa Auto Parts | Tacoma | 79 | 38 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nichols Transportation Company Inc | Tacoma | 72 | 127 | 153 | 38.6% | 5 |
| Ceccanti Inc | Tacoma | 68 | 40 | 19 | 22.2% | 0 |
| P&T Transport LLC | Tacoma | 66 | 77 | 282 | 14.4% | 4 |
| GSC Transport Inc | Tacoma | 63 | 63 | 8 | Not listed | 2 |
| Orion Marine Contractors Inc | Tacoma | 61 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| General Mechanical Inc | Tacoma | 60 | 105 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Atstransllc | Tacoma | 60 | 62 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| T E Walrath Trucking Inc | Tacoma | 56 | 61 | 59 | 38.1% | 5 |
| Active Construction Inc | Tacoma | 55 | 42 | 25 | 30.8% | 3 |
| Foundation Specialists LLC | Tacoma | 54 | 30 | 28 | 36.4% | 2 |
| Crawl Pros LLC | Tacoma | 51 | 39 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Evergreen Fuel and Lubes LLC | Tacoma | 50 | 68 | 7 | 0% | 0 |
| Shaub-Ellison Co Inc | Tacoma | 46 | 35 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| V Van Dyke Inc | Tacoma | 43 | 35 | 32 | 76.5% | 1 |
| SS Landscaping Services Inc | Tacoma | 40 | 55 | 8 | 71.4% | 0 |
| Manke Lumber Company Inc | Tacoma | 40 | 40 | 25 | 54.5% | 0 |
| MC Parcel Delivery Inc | Tacoma | 38 | 26 | 10 | 16.7% | 0 |
| All in Haul'in Logistics | Tacoma | 38 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Crewse Development LLC | Tacoma | 38 | 4 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Liberty Distributing Inc | Tacoma | 36 | 25 | 16 | 25% | 0 |
| Guardian Roofing LLC | Tacoma | 35 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Allports Container Sales Inc | Tacoma | 35 | 1 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tacoma Truckers Inc | Tacoma | 34 | 35 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Golden Services LLC | Tacoma | 34 | 31 | 23 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Linen Rental Supply Incorporated | Tacoma | 34 | 29 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hughes Group LLC | Tacoma | 31 | 31 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Quality Rentals Inc | Tacoma | 30 | 120 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pnec Corporation | Tacoma | 30 | 28 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Moza Construction Inc | Tacoma | 29 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mckinney Vehicle Services Inc | Tacoma | 28 | 11 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tri Pak Inc | Tacoma | 27 | 27 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Freight Expeditors Inc | Tacoma | 27 | 25 | 28 | 27.8% | 1 |
| Tacoma Moving and Storage Company | Tacoma | 26 | 24 | 17 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Continental Van Lines Inc | Tacoma | 26 | 23 | 17 | 20% | 0 |
| Rapid Auto Group Limited Liability Company | Tacoma | 25 | 34 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ice Trans LLC | Tacoma | 25 | 25 | 128 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Buddy's Northwest LLC | Tacoma | 24 | 150 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Horizon Transport LLC | Tacoma | 24 | 40 | 15 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Frontier Doors and Cabinets Inc | Tacoma | 24 | 22 | 19 | 10% | 0 |
| Pioneer Builders Supply Co Inc | Tacoma | 23 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pacific Partners Insulation South a Bdi Company LLC | Tacoma | 22 | 29 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Reconserve of Washington Inc | Tacoma | 22 | 13 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Northwest Steel & Pipe Inc | Tacoma | 21 | 12 | 24 | 45.5% | 1 |
| Puget Paving and Construction Inc | Tacoma | 20 | 57 | 32 | 61.5% | 0 |
| Freight NW LLC | Tacoma | 20 | 20 | 42 | 65% | 3 |
| Totem Electric of Tacoma Inc | Tacoma | 20 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sutter Metals LLC | Tacoma | 20 | 16 | 48 | 75% | 0 |
| Berg Equipment & Scaffolding Co Inc | Tacoma | 20 | 15 | 7 | 80% | 0 |
| Greenleaf Landscaping | Tacoma | 20 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% | 0 |
| Architectural Woods LP | Tacoma | 20 | 9 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Automatic Wilbert Vault Co Inc | Tacoma | 20 | 9 | 12 | 77.8% | 0 |
| Designed Groundwater Services LLC | Tacoma | 20 | 8 | 9 | 14.3% | 0 |
| American Construction Co Inc | Tacoma | 19 | 23 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Valley Vintners | Tacoma | 19 | 22 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Integrated Concrete Systems Inc | Tacoma | 18 | 20 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Meridian Hill Composting Inc | Tacoma | 18 | 17 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pacific Functional Fluids LLC | Tacoma | 18 | 8 | 19 | 6.2% | 1 |
| Pacific Welding Supplies Inc | Tacoma | 17 | 18 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| P&A Civil LLC | Tacoma | 17 | 17 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sadlier Enterprises Inc | Tacoma | 17 | 17 | 36 | 21.7% | 0 |
| Effort Enterprises of Tacoma Inc | Tacoma | 17 | 13 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tercom Construction Inc | Tacoma | 17 | 12 | 13 | 40% | 0 |
| Catchall Environmental LLC | Tacoma | 17 | 11 | 11 | 60% | 0 |
| Annie Wright Schools | Tacoma | 17 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Parkinson Painting Inc | Tacoma | 17 | 2 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| State Roofing Inc | Tacoma | 16 | 21 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Insulation 4 Less Inc | Tacoma | 16 | 16 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bee and G Enterprises LLC | Tacoma | 16 | 15 | 43 | 34.6% | 1 |
| U-Cool Refrigeration LLC | Tacoma | 16 | 6 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bill's Towing & Garage Inc | Tacoma | 16 | 4 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Avila & Sorenson Inc | Tacoma | 15 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| KS Trucking LLC | Tacoma | 15 | 15 | 30 | 37.5% | 4 |
| Mercury TL Inc | Tacoma | 15 | 15 | 11 | 0% | 1 |
| Newell Brothers Inc | Tacoma | 15 | 15 | 21 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Sattarco LLC | Tacoma | 15 | 15 | 65 | 24.2% | 2 |
| US I Express LLC | Tacoma | 15 | 15 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| V & R Sheet Metal LLC | Tacoma | 15 | 10 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tacoma Glass Manufacturing Inc | Tacoma | 15 | 9 | 28 | 35% | 0 |
| Tunista Construction LLC | Tacoma | 14 | 20 | 21 | Not listed | 0 |
| Goodwill of the Olympic and Rainier Region | Tacoma | 14 | 16 | 21 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Wa Evergreen Insulation LLC | Tacoma | 14 | 15 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Secoma Fence Inc | Tacoma | 14 | 14 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tony Mackeda | Tacoma | 14 | 11 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Addison Construction Supply Inc | Tacoma | 14 | 7 | 16 | 40% | 0 |
| Ats Equipment LLC | Tacoma | 14 | 3 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Running Rabbits LLC | Tacoma | 13 | 13 | 31 | 7.1% | 0 |
Carriers by fleet size
| Power units | Carriers |
|---|---|
| 5 to 9 | 109 |
| 10 to 19 | 71 |
| 20 to 49 | 40 |
| 50 to 99 | 18 |
| 100 to 499 | 7 |
| 500 or more | 1 |
Cargo carried
Also on SpecStream
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.