Data / Carriers / U.S. mail / Michigan
U.S. mail carriers in Michigan: 283 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 283 active carriers in Michigan with 5 or more power units that report u.s. mail cargo, 98 of them with 20 or more, running 9,251 power units with 8,918 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 26.3% of 5,523 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 283
- With 20+ power units
- 98
- Power units
- 9,251
- Drivers
- 8,918
- Inspections
- 10,413
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 615
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 26.3% (3.4 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Michigan
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transport Systems LLC | Dearborn | 623 | 567 | 334 | 36.1% | 27 |
| A D Transport Express Inc | Canton | 500 | 429 | 926 | 20.7% | 30 |
| Uacl Logistics LLC | Warren | 476 | 500 | 685 | 21.3% | 24 |
| Sweet Express LLC | Grand Rapids | 429 | 325 | 839 | 28.4% | 45 |
| Alden Logistics Inc | Melvindale | 193 | 95 | 22 | 58.3% | 4 |
| Michigan State University | East Lansing | 192 | 341 | 8 | 0% | 1 |
| Sonic Hauling LLC | Melvindale | 184 | 306 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pronto Freight Ways LLC | Taylor | 180 | 92 | 49 | 22.2% | 6 |
| Universal Dedicated of Arlington TX LLC | Warren | 162 | 286 | 54 | 10.6% | 8 |
| Go-To Transport Inc | Bay City | 151 | 140 | 166 | 16.2% | 7 |
| B & B Trucking Inc | Kalamazoo | 150 | 100 | 142 | 31.6% | 12 |
| Universcal LLC | Warren | 140 | 97 | 261 | 24.3% | 1 |
| LK Transport LLC | Garden City | 131 | 131 | 20 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Universal Intermodal Services Inc | Warren | 124 | 116 | 382 | 25.1% | 25 |
| Northfield Trucking Company Inc | Romulus | 120 | 108 | 60 | 29.6% | 6 |
| Greatway Transportation Inc | Romulus | 117 | 106 | 337 | 31.8% | 16 |
| RZS Express LLC | Warren | 110 | 110 | 66 | 33.3% | 6 |
| Standard Trucking LLC | Hamtramck | 110 | 110 | 234 | 16.4% | 11 |
| Universcarolina LLC | Warren | 107 | 89 | 123 | 30% | 7 |
| Roth Trucking Inc | Grand Rapids | 104 | 115 | 28 | 42.9% | 5 |
| Causley Trucking Inc | Saginaw | 100 | 105 | 64 | 8.1% | 8 |
| A & S Express Transport LLC | Melvindale | 90 | 45 | 14 | 50% | 0 |
| MM Logistics LLC | Westland | 88 | 88 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| New Malwa Express Inc | Romulus | 86 | 73 | 135 | 7.9% | 12 |
| Gazic Trucking Inc | Wyoming | 76 | 73 | 112 | 43.4% | 5 |
| Alsaqqaf Logistics LLC | Melvindale | 75 | 66 | 23 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Sweet Omni LLC | Grand Rapids | 74 | 74 | 24 | 20% | 0 |
| West Ua Transport Inc | Warren | 73 | 72 | 203 | 12.3% | 15 |
| GMT Logistic Inc | Wixom | 70 | 74 | 127 | 13.2% | 6 |
| R S P Express Inc | Romulus | 70 | 69 | 86 | 22% | 7 |
| Prestige Transport LLC | Grand Rapids | 69 | 63 | 129 | 25.4% | 8 |
| TQT LLC | Warren | 64 | 118 | 137 | 29.7% | 10 |
| Luther Logistic Transportation LLC | Coopersville | 64 | 52 | 163 | 25.7% | 13 |
| Century Trucking Inc | Casco | 63 | 79 | 140 | 15.5% | 5 |
| Same Day Delivery Inc | Grand Rapids | 61 | 68 | 27 | 23.1% | 5 |
| Vibe Trucking LLC | Southfield | 58 | 58 | 153 | 11.8% | 7 |
| Transfleet Inc | Perry TWP | 57 | 50 | 84 | 37.1% | 3 |
| Foreman Brothers Inc | Detroit | 55 | 41 | 12 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Chader Township Waterford Michigan | Waterford | 55 | 36 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Issa Logistics LLC | Romulus | 54 | 82 | 32 | 29.4% | 1 |
| Gobustan Extrade LLC | Lake Orion | 51 | 51 | 52 | 27.3% | 2 |
| CJ Logistics Trans LLC | Dearborn HTS | 50 | 50 | 15 | Not listed | 1 |
| All Seasons Express LLC | Kalamazoo | 50 | 46 | 72 | 37.5% | 3 |
| Davis Cartage Co | Corunna | 50 | 43 | 30 | 13.3% | 5 |
| Liberty Transit LLC | Grand Rapids | 50 | 43 | 100 | 34% | 4 |
| The Transportation Network Inc | Warren | 50 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Xfinity Freight Systems Inc | Pontiac | 48 | 40 | 39 | 5.9% | 4 |
| Horizon Express LLC | Canton | 47 | 21 | 44 | 53.8% | 3 |
| Motor City Expeditors Inc | Sterling Heights | 46 | 45 | 160 | 26.2% | 5 |
| CH Freight Line LLC | Rochester Hills | 45 | 45 | 68 | 7.4% | 4 |
| Massman Trucking Inc | Okemos | 44 | 48 | 14 | 28.6% | 1 |
| A R D Express Inc | Taylor | 42 | 42 | 34 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Primetime Xpress LLC | Okemos | 42 | 42 | 17 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Demiri Transportation LLC | Westland | 41 | 39 | 125 | 44.1% | 9 |
| The Village Freight LLC | Dearborn | 40 | 40 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| C and J Bark Haulers Inc | Hemlock | 40 | 36 | 11 | Not listed | 2 |
| Land Trucking LLC | Dearborn | 38 | 38 | 75 | 30% | 5 |
| Unlimited Truck LLC | Oak Park | 37 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Velox Trucking LLC | Grand Rapids | 37 | 30 | 76 | 21.2% | 8 |
| Ayoub Yaqine | Canton | 37 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eqs Brokerage & Logistics LLC | Livonia | 36 | 37 | 11 | 42.9% | 1 |
| One Nation Trans Inc | Detroit | 36 | 33 | 85 | 38.5% | 6 |
| Msa Inc | Canton | 35 | 50 | 48 | 15.4% | 1 |
| Pursuit Transportation Inc | Grand Rapids | 35 | 35 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ray's Transport Inc | Warren | 34 | 33 | 57 | 24% | 4 |
| Mann Trucking Services Inc | Lansing | 32 | 31 | 35 | 36.8% | 4 |
| US Load System LLC | Taylor | 31 | 62 | 30 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Sterling Logistics Company | Sterling HTS | 31 | 19 | 29 | 4.8% | 3 |
| Aga-Express LLC | Charlotte | 30 | 33 | 48 | 29.6% | 2 |
| Skylift Transport LLC | Detroit | 30 | 31 | 31 | 11.1% | 1 |
| Pink Logistics LLC | Ann Arbor | 30 | 24 | 49 | 33.3% | 1 |
| A & J Expedite LLC | Coldwater | 29 | 29 | 14 | 70% | 1 |
| DNC Services LLC | Romulus | 29 | 29 | 12 | 60% | 1 |
| L R Vincent Truck & Service Inc | Kingsford | 28 | 27 | 12 | 0% | 1 |
| DTC Logistics Inc | Bentley | 27 | 35 | 7 | Not listed | 3 |
| RMB Transgroup LLC | Shelby Township | 26 | 27 | 39 | 0% | 1 |
| Routeway Dedicated LLC | Madison Heights | 26 | 22 | 46 | 21.7% | 0 |
| Arbiter Express LLC | Fraser | 26 | 13 | 13 | Not listed | 2 |
| Sb&o LLC | Rochester Hills | 25 | 25 | 55 | 19% | 1 |
| Gill Carrier Inc | Canton | 24 | 23 | 40 | 45.5% | 5 |
| Grand Rapids Express LLC | Middleville | 24 | 23 | 36 | 25% | 0 |
| A-1 Singh Trucking Inc | Romulus | 24 | 15 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Alpha Logistics LLC | Williamston | 24 | 12 | 28 | 21.1% | 0 |
| Tri-Valley Landscaping Inc | Saginaw | 23 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Veterans Expedite LLC | Dearborn | 22 | 22 | 24 | 50% | 0 |
| Jenny Transportation LLC | Kentwood | 22 | 20 | 68 | 39.3% | 2 |
| David Express Inc | Sterling HTS | 21 | 43 | 12 | Not listed | 0 |
| James E Fulton & Sons Inc | Kalamazoo | 21 | 21 | 5 | Not listed | 3 |
| Priority Express Inc | Sterling Heights | 21 | 21 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Auto Factory LLC | Wixom | 21 | 20 | 30 | 25% | 1 |
| Elias Transportation Inc | Rochester HLS | 21 | 16 | 54 | 27.3% | 6 |
| Grand River Trucking Company Inc | Grand Ledge | 21 | 16 | 16 | 12.5% | 0 |
| A & a Four Trucking Inc | Sterling Heights | 20 | 20 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Adani Express LLC | Dearborn | 20 | 20 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| LTR Express LLC | Hamtramck | 20 | 20 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| 360 Fire & Flood LLC | Southfield | 20 | 17 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| CMP Express LLC | Detroit | 20 | 15 | 9 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Hello Express Inc | Dearborn | 20 | 10 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Great Northern Transportation Co | Mount Morris | 19 | 22 | 44 | 20% | 0 |
| Eagle Tranz LLC | Dearborn | 19 | 19 | 42 | 38.5% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Detroit | 19 |
| Grand Rapids | 19 |
| Dearborn | 16 |
| Warren | 14 |
| Romulus | 13 |
| Canton | 11 |
| Sterling Heights | 10 |
| Kalamazoo | 7 |
| Taylor | 7 |
| Lansing | 5 |
| Livonia | 5 |
| Troy | 4 |
| Ann Arbor | 3 |
| Saginaw | 2 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.