Data / Carriers / Refrigerated food / Michigan
Refrigerated food carriers in Michigan: 575 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 575 active carriers in Michigan with 5 or more power units that report refrigerated food cargo, 192 of them with 20 or more, running 23,198 power units with 23,701 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 24.2% of 10,211 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 575
- With 20+ power units
- 192
- Power units
- 23,198
- Drivers
- 23,701
- Inspections
- 19,908
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,471
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 24.2% (1.3 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Michigan
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GFS Transport LLC | Wyoming | 2,011 | 2,672 | 732 | 12.3% | 93 |
| Continental Cafe LLC | Troy | 1,240 | 460 | 23 | 0% | 4 |
| Domino's Pizza Distribution LLC | Ann Arbor | 636 | 1,279 | 502 | 11.4% | 43 |
| Transport Systems LLC | Dearborn | 623 | 567 | 334 | 36.1% | 27 |
| Lipari Foods Operating Company LLC | Warren | 544 | 560 | 356 | 21.7% | 31 |
| Uacl Logistics LLC | Warren | 476 | 500 | 685 | 21.3% | 24 |
| Sweet Express LLC | Grand Rapids | 429 | 325 | 839 | 28.4% | 45 |
| Universmichigan LLC | Warren | 382 | 310 | 270 | 31% | 17 |
| All Pro Logistics LLC | Wayne | 360 | 360 | 452 | 34.3% | 26 |
| Day & Ross USA Inc | Romeo | 350 | 364 | 315 | 21.6% | 33 |
| USA Fulger Transport Inc | Wayne | 310 | 155 | 42 | 52.4% | 2 |
| Blue Line Foodservice Distribution Inc | Farmington Hill | 309 | 394 | 324 | 11.6% | 23 |
| SFD Transportation Corp | Detroit | 308 | 262 | 34 | 43.8% | 2 |
| MDV Spartannash LLC | Grand Rapids | 278 | 278 | 396 | 10.3% | 14 |
| Meijer Logistics LLC | Grand Rapids | 265 | 405 | 167 | 12.6% | 36 |
| Dawn Transportation LLC | Jackson | 246 | 273 | 217 | 13% | 7 |
| Inontime LLC | Zeeland | 226 | 352 | 112 | 15.3% | 24 |
| Valley Farm Distributing Company Inc | Grand Rapids | 218 | 302 | 194 | 21% | 17 |
| M C Van Kampen Trucking Inc | Wyoming | 196 | 196 | 440 | 15% | 26 |
| Alden Logistics Inc | Melvindale | 193 | 95 | 22 | 58.3% | 4 |
| Michigan State University | East Lansing | 192 | 341 | 8 | 0% | 1 |
| Apache Logistics Inc | Holland | 190 | 199 | 315 | 23.7% | 24 |
| VIP Logistics LLC | Ira Township | 190 | 185 | 251 | 20.5% | 16 |
| GTL Truck Lines Inc | Grand Rapids | 187 | 200 | 194 | 16.5% | 12 |
| Sonic Hauling LLC | Melvindale | 184 | 306 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pronto Freight Ways LLC | Taylor | 180 | 92 | 49 | 22.2% | 6 |
| Van Eerden Trucking Company Inc | Byron Center | 175 | 193 | 291 | 9.7% | 18 |
| HSD Operations Inc | Hudsonville | 172 | 196 | 99 | 23.3% | 21 |
| Lineage Transportation LLC | Novi | 163 | 283 | 256 | 10.6% | 5 |
| Universal Dedicated of Arlington TX LLC | Warren | 162 | 286 | 54 | 10.6% | 8 |
| Go-To Transport Inc | Bay City | 151 | 140 | 166 | 16.2% | 7 |
| VS Express Inc | Grand Rapids | 148 | 148 | 242 | 32.3% | 14 |
| Universcal LLC | Warren | 140 | 97 | 261 | 24.3% | 1 |
| Safe Transport LLC | Dearborn Heights | 124 | 124 | 288 | 27.5% | 11 |
| Universal Intermodal Services Inc | Warren | 124 | 116 | 382 | 25.1% | 25 |
| DHT Transport LLC | Reese | 121 | 173 | 117 | 27% | 7 |
| Northfield Trucking Company Inc | Romulus | 120 | 108 | 60 | 29.6% | 6 |
| Greatway Transportation Inc | Romulus | 117 | 106 | 337 | 31.8% | 16 |
| Quality Life Science Transportation LLC | Coopersville | 115 | 150 | 128 | 24.5% | 6 |
| Borculo Garage Inc | Zeeland | 114 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ever Fresh Farms Transportation Inc | Grand Rapids | 108 | 87 | 184 | 13.1% | 10 |
| Universcarolina LLC | Warren | 107 | 89 | 123 | 30% | 7 |
| Altl Inc | Hudsonville | 103 | 103 | 106 | 12.5% | 9 |
| Sysco Detroit LLC | Canton | 101 | 129 | 10 | 14.3% | 9 |
| Mym Trucking LLC | Livonia | 99 | 95 | 12 | Not listed | 0 |
| Safe Logistics LLC | Dearborn Heights | 99 | 77 | 68 | 21.4% | 5 |
| Universal Specialized Solutions, LLC | Warren | 98 | 91 | 94 | 16.4% | 9 |
| Transfast Trucking Inc | Grand Ledge | 97 | 95 | 40 | 41.2% | 5 |
| Mcclay Transportation USA LLC | Harrison Township | 96 | 106 | 139 | 34.4% | 12 |
| JVC Enterprises LLC | Byron Center | 96 | 33 | 52 | 5.9% | 8 |
| The Distribution Group | Grand Rapids | 91 | 114 | 24 | 36.4% | 5 |
| Sysco Grand Rapids LLC | Grand Rapids | 91 | 95 | 17 | Not listed | 7 |
| A & S Express Transport LLC | Melvindale | 90 | 45 | 14 | 50% | 0 |
| Empire X-Press Inc | Detroit | 90 | 45 | 52 | 24% | 1 |
| Slingshot Transportation Inc | Brooklyn | 89 | 123 | 12 | 42.9% | 0 |
| MLT Transport LLC | Mount Pleasant | 88 | 104 | 63 | 7.4% | 9 |
| CC Interholdings LLC | Sterling Heights | 86 | 160 | 17 | 10% | 0 |
| New Malwa Express Inc | Romulus | 86 | 73 | 135 | 7.9% | 12 |
| Fourteenth Avenue Cartage Co Inc | Dearborn | 85 | 272 | 87 | 44.7% | 7 |
| Select Leasing Inc | Sebewaing | 83 | 73 | 28 | 0% | 1 |
| Murry Trans Inc | Dearborn | 81 | 67 | 38 | 54.5% | 2 |
| Golden Gate Transport LLC | Melvindale | 80 | 80 | 52 | 21.4% | 10 |
| Herbruck Poultry Ranch Inc | Saranac | 77 | 48 | 22 | 50% | 3 |
| Gazic Trucking Inc | Wyoming | 76 | 73 | 112 | 43.4% | 5 |
| A M Express Inc | Escanaba | 76 | 69 | 96 | 27.7% | 7 |
| Superior Distribution Services LLC | Walker | 73 | 113 | 65 | 2.9% | 9 |
| West Ua Transport Inc | Warren | 73 | 72 | 203 | 12.3% | 15 |
| RM Trucking Inc | Zeeland | 72 | 62 | 73 | 9.7% | 4 |
| Andi Group Trucking Inc | Novi | 71 | 85 | 255 | 29.9% | 26 |
| Prestige Transport LLC | Grand Rapids | 69 | 63 | 129 | 25.4% | 8 |
| Luther Logistic Transportation LLC | Coopersville | 64 | 52 | 163 | 25.7% | 13 |
| Pro Vision Transport Inc. | Saugatuck | 62 | 65 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Borculo Garage Inc | Zeeland | 61 | 73 | 122 | 10.9% | 7 |
| JW Hunt Otc Inc | Bad Axe | 61 | 45 | 10 | Not listed | 6 |
| Pro Vision Transport Inc | Saugatuck | 60 | 68 | 127 | 12.8% | 5 |
| Ralph Moyle Inc | Mattawan | 60 | 56 | 59 | 0% | 5 |
| Galaxy Freight LLC | Dearborn | 60 | 44 | 111 | 38.9% | 6 |
| Gaetano Inc | Detroit | 58 | 47 | 24 | 30% | 2 |
| T & M Incorporated | Holland | 58 | 44 | 42 | 8% | 4 |
| Transfleet Inc | Perry TWP | 57 | 50 | 84 | 37.1% | 3 |
| Howes & Howes Trucking Inc | Mesick | 57 | 37 | 30 | 38.5% | 3 |
| Rabbit River Transport II LLC | Holland | 56 | 105 | 130 | 15.4% | 9 |
| Zaidan Transportation LLC | Dearborn | 56 | 52 | 68 | 48.1% | 4 |
| Redhead Logistics Group Inc | Chesaning | 56 | 28 | 42 | 14.3% | 9 |
| Matteo Transport LLC | Warren | 55 | 55 | 56 | 24.2% | 1 |
| Chader Township Waterford Michigan | Waterford | 55 | 36 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Issa Logistics LLC | Romulus | 54 | 82 | 32 | 29.4% | 1 |
| W a Foote Memorial Hospital | Jackson | 53 | 127 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Two Rivers Trucking LLC | Detroit | 52 | 51 | 12 | 33.3% | 1 |
| DRB Transport Inc | Alma | 52 | 45 | 10 | 20% | 4 |
| Weeks Food Corp | Richmond | 52 | 38 | 17 | 10% | 0 |
| Gobustan Extrade LLC | Lake Orion | 51 | 51 | 52 | 27.3% | 2 |
| CJ Logistics Trans LLC | Dearborn HTS | 50 | 50 | 15 | Not listed | 1 |
| Preferred Freezer Logistics LLC | Novi | 50 | 50 | 21 | 35.7% | 1 |
| All Seasons Express LLC | Kalamazoo | 50 | 46 | 72 | 37.5% | 3 |
| Cedar Crest Dairy Inc | Hudsonville | 47 | 50 | 17 | 0% | 0 |
| Horizon Express LLC | Canton | 47 | 21 | 44 | 53.8% | 3 |
| Motor City Expeditors Inc | Sterling Heights | 46 | 45 | 160 | 26.2% | 5 |
| Wolverine Packing Company | Detroit | 46 | 38 | 32 | 23.5% | 7 |
| CH Freight Line LLC | Rochester Hills | 45 | 45 | 68 | 7.4% | 4 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Detroit | 51 |
| Grand Rapids | 38 |
| Dearborn | 26 |
| Warren | 18 |
| Holland | 17 |
| Canton | 16 |
| Livonia | 11 |
| Sterling Heights | 11 |
| Romulus | 8 |
| Byron Center | 7 |
| Troy | 7 |
| Lansing | 6 |
| Taylor | 5 |
| Ann Arbor | 5 |
| Jackson | 4 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.