Data / Carriers / Refrigerated food / Arkansas
Refrigerated food carriers in Arkansas: 152 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 152 active carriers in Arkansas with 5 or more power units that report refrigerated food cargo, 50 of them with 20 or more, running 52,393 power units with 50,676 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 14.3% of 29,681 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 152
- With 20+ power units
- 50
- Power units
- 52,393
- Drivers
- 50,676
- Inspections
- 51,691
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 3,169
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 14.3% (8.6 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Arkansas
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J B Hunt Transport Inc | Lowell | 25,280 | 24,116 | 20,199 | 22.4% | 1,532 |
| Wal-Mart Transportation LLC | Bentonville | 13,618 | 16,466 | 17,693 | 3.5% | 814 |
| Tyson Foods Inc | Springdale | 5,861 | 3,136 | 3,040 | 14.6% | 225 |
| Maverick Transportation LLC | North Little Rock | 1,640 | 1,702 | 3,453 | 10.2% | 162 |
| Transco Lines Inc | Russellville | 1,010 | 550 | 1,278 | 31% | 54 |
| Lew Thompson & Son Trucking LLC | Huntsville | 910 | 904 | 362 | 22.2% | 75 |
| Cal-Ark International Inc | Mablevale | 339 | 363 | 479 | 28.8% | 36 |
| Distribution Solutions Inc | Harrison | 256 | 113 | 235 | 11.4% | 12 |
| Land O'frost Inc | Searcy | 240 | 58 | 119 | 9.6% | 4 |
| JM Bozeman Enterprises Inc | Malvern | 228 | 241 | 378 | 16.9% | 28 |
| Conway Courier Service Inc | Conway | 157 | 140 | 229 | 16.5% | 10 |
| Art Transport Inc | Van Buren | 136 | 127 | 279 | 40.9% | 11 |
| Central Hauling Co | Little Rock | 132 | 109 | 252 | 35.5% | 14 |
| Timmons Transit Inc | Jonesboro | 129 | 116 | 171 | 31.6% | 6 |
| PLD Transport Inc | Malvern | 110 | 109 | 421 | 30% | 16 |
| Simmons Foods Inc | Siloam Springs | 102 | 115 | 43 | 15.8% | 1 |
| Ok Foods Inc | Fort Smith | 99 | 99 | 36 | 50% | 4 |
| Stallion Express Inc | Beebe | 88 | 84 | 152 | 12.8% | 5 |
| Justin Time Transportation LLC | Ashdown | 68 | 72 | 125 | 17.6% | 2 |
| Specialized Services Transportation Inc | Stuttgart | 62 | 85 | 143 | 16.7% | 4 |
| Source Logistics Inc | Russellville | 55 | 52 | 90 | 30.8% | 7 |
| Propak Transport LLC | Fort Smith | 51 | 77 | 32 | 50% | 2 |
| Stacked Logistics Inc | Pine Bluff | 50 | 57 | 39 | 26.3% | 3 |
| George's Farms Inc | Springdale | 50 | 31 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tankersley Food Service LLC | Van Buren | 49 | 50 | 30 | 0% | 7 |
| Brent Higgins Trucking Inc | Mulberry | 48 | 27 | 42 | 6.2% | 3 |
| Thomas E Puckett Trucking LLC | Leachville | 45 | 42 | 75 | 30% | 6 |
| Moore US Mail Contractor Inc | Magazine | 42 | 60 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Dons Cold Storage and Transportation LLC | Rogers | 41 | 72 | 26 | 20% | 6 |
| Bowen Logistics LLC | Mulberry | 40 | 39 | 21 | 40% | 2 |
| Transcold LLC | Springdale | 38 | 36 | 68 | 7.1% | 4 |
| Bill Davis Trucking Inc | Batesville | 36 | 57 | 139 | 1.2% | 6 |
| Propel Trucking Inc | Russellville | 32 | 32 | 31 | 30.8% | 3 |
| Douglas Companies Inc | Conway | 30 | 32 | 21 | 33.3% | 2 |
| SMS Trucking Inc | Cabot | 30 | 29 | 49 | 11.8% | 3 |
| Blackjack Express LLC | Proctor | 30 | 27 | 50 | 15.4% | 5 |
| Tfsl Trucking LLC | Van Buren | 28 | 38 | 118 | 22% | 4 |
| Comstar Enterprises Inc | Tontitown | 27 | 36 | 33 | 31.2% | 3 |
| Pinnacle Express LLC | Little Rock | 27 | 34 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Marion Trucking LLC | Marion | 25 | 14 | 119 | 17.6% | 0 |
| Goliath Trucking Inc | Piggott | 24 | 24 | 78 | 25% | 7 |
| Weatherford Trucking LLC | Lamar | 23 | 23 | 38 | 14.3% | 5 |
| Business Solutions Inc | Springdale | 23 | 20 | 31 | 25% | 0 |
| Shannon Farmer Trucking LLC | Fort Smith | 21 | 29 | 28 | 28.6% | 0 |
| L & J Cox Trucking Inc | Bald Knob | 21 | 20 | 23 | 12.5% | 1 |
| C & B Trucking STP Inc | Weiner | 21 | 14 | 35 | 35.3% | 3 |
| Silver Lining Transport LLC | Mountainburg | 20 | 27 | 55 | 12.1% | 2 |
| C C Jones Inc | North Little Rock | 20 | 21 | 39 | 10% | 3 |
| Ozark Truck Lines LLC | Springdale | 20 | 20 | 56 | 16% | 1 |
| Glory Transportation Inc | Fayetteville | 20 | 19 | 27 | 0% | 1 |
| Bray Fast Freight LLC | Batesville | 19 | 39 | 69 | 5.1% | 3 |
| Dewayne Higgins Trucking Company Inc | Mulberry | 19 | 21 | 25 | 12.5% | 3 |
| Millwood Trucking Inc | Nashville | 19 | 19 | 84 | 4.3% | 2 |
| B & D Towing and Recovery LLC | West Memphis | 19 | 14 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hamm Tank & Trucking Service LLC | Almyra | 18 | 36 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Me Transport LLC | Little Rock | 18 | 20 | 38 | 10% | 2 |
| Glidewell Distributing Inc | Fort Smith | 17 | 17 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| JD Brinson Transport LLC | Clarksville | 16 | 16 | 14 | 40% | 1 |
| CO2 Services Inc | Rogers | 16 | 10 | 11 | 0% | 0 |
| Dixie Grove Farms LLC | Siloam Springs | 15 | 15 | 12 | Not listed | 0 |
| Overman Buildings | Pocahontas | 15 | 15 | 14 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Future Energy Services of Oklahoma Inc | Damascus | 15 | 11 | 19 | 28.6% | 3 |
| Ars Logistics LLC | Springdale | 14 | 13 | 17 | 60% | 1 |
| Cawood Trucking Inc | Lowell | 14 | 10 | 30 | 44.4% | 1 |
| Mayland Transport LLC | Springdale | 13 | 16 | 20 | 0% | 1 |
| Keith Smith Company Inc | Hot Springs | 13 | 13 | 13 | Not listed | 0 |
| Harps Food Stores Inc | Springdale | 13 | 11 | 15 | Not listed | 1 |
| Coleman Dairy Dist | Batesville | 13 | 10 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Harrison Grocer Company Inc | Harrison | 13 | 9 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Watson Ice | Jonesboro | 12 | 14 | 8 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Arkansas Foodbank | Little Rock | 12 | 12 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bates Trucking Inc | Waldron | 12 | 12 | 13 | Not listed | 2 |
| FMT Inc | Smithville | 12 | 12 | 21 | 16.7% | 4 |
| W L Transport Inc | Jonesboro | 12 | 12 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Woc Trucking LLC | Corning | 12 | 12 | 23 | 0% | 1 |
| Nwa Heavy Haul & Transport Inc | Springdale | 12 | 11 | 20 | 33.3% | 1 |
| England Transport Company Inc | Rison | 12 | 10 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| KLD Express LLC | Rogers | 12 | 10 | 31 | 25% | 2 |
| Renstar Enterprise Trucking Inc | Maumelle | 12 | 7 | 28 | 43.8% | 1 |
| Warehouse Plus Inc | Rogers | 12 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Frank Griffin Oil Company Inc | Russellville | 11 | 14 | 19 | 13.3% | 1 |
| J R 'S Transportation Inc | Green Forest | 11 | 11 | 18 | 25% | 1 |
| Orange Logistics LLC | Austin | 11 | 11 | 29 | 15.4% | 2 |
| Spitale Company | Searcy | 11 | 11 | 23 | 25% | 0 |
| R L Brown's Trucking LLC | Jonesboro | 11 | 8 | 11 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Conley Transport II LLC | Searcy | 10 | 11 | 13 | Not listed | 0 |
| Westar Refrigerated Transportation Inc | Rogers | 10 | 11 | 9 | Not listed | 2 |
| S S Daraphone LLC | Springdale | 10 | 10 | 27 | 26.7% | 2 |
| Small Trucking LLC | Heth | 10 | 9 | 11 | 60% | 0 |
| Ra-Cam Enterprises Inc | Star City | 10 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cold Technologies LLC | Little Rock | 10 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Prairie Gold Farms | Stuttgart | 10 | 3 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Venture Transport LLC | Elm Springs | 10 | 1 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jim Fraley | Heber Springs | 9 | 18 | 12 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Emmet Express LLC | Emmet | 9 | 9 | 31 | 15.4% | 0 |
| Mobley Contractors Inc | Morrilton | 9 | 9 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Valley View Transport LLC | Gentry | 9 | 9 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jcortes Transports Inc | Clarksville | 9 | 8 | 12 | 50% | 0 |
| Christopher Distribution Inc | Searcy | 8 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tri-City Transport Inc | Rogers | 8 | 12 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Little Rock | 8 |
| Fort Smith | 7 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.