Data / Carriers / Oil field equipment / Minnesota
Oil field equipment carriers in Minnesota: 126 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 126 active carriers in Minnesota with 5 or more power units that report oil field equipment cargo, 34 of them with 20 or more, running 4,096 power units with 3,671 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 23.4% of 3,334 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 126
- With 20+ power units
- 34
- Power units
- 4,096
- Drivers
- 3,671
- Inspections
- 6,555
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 231
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 23.4% (0.5 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Minnesota
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ats Specialized Inc | ST Cloud | 916 | 861 | 2,254 | 16.1% | 65 |
| Waletich Corporation | Kasota | 270 | 138 | 266 | 27.5% | 11 |
| D&e Transport LLC | Clearwater | 238 | 255 | 575 | 30.5% | 16 |
| Kivi Bros Trucking Inc | Duluth | 221 | 210 | 541 | 25.9% | 15 |
| Valley Transportation Service Inc | Grand Meadow | 195 | 200 | 595 | 32% | 20 |
| Railworks Track Systems LLC | Lakeville | 161 | 195 | 50 | 25% | 0 |
| T J Potter Trucking Inc | Becker | 136 | 136 | 182 | 23.8% | 14 |
| Ellingson Trenchless LLC | West Concord | 100 | 74 | 31 | 4.5% | 0 |
| Ebersen Inc | Minneapolis | 100 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Charps LLC | Clearbrook | 86 | 107 | 40 | 26.1% | 1 |
| Brenny Specialized Inc | Saint Joseph | 80 | 80 | 158 | 18.8% | 6 |
| Joel Pingeon Trucking Inc | Springfield | 66 | 66 | 140 | 17.9% | 8 |
| Mason Webster Transporation | Minneapolis | 60 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rock on Enterprises LLC | Waite Park | 52 | 33 | 28 | 45.5% | 8 |
| BM Transport Inc | Frazee | 43 | 41 | 141 | 31.9% | 6 |
| Wille Transport Inc | Cohasset | 36 | 34 | 32 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Select Milling LLC | Claremont | 34 | 8 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Chief's Towing Inc | Bloomington | 33 | 24 | 12 | 50% | 1 |
| Truck Transport Inc | Willmar | 29 | 34 | 61 | 38.9% | 1 |
| United Piping Inc | Duluth | 29 | 19 | 15 | 0% | 0 |
| Mille Lacs Energy Cooperative | Aitkin | 28 | 47 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| B&D Transport Inc | Frazee | 28 | 23 | 111 | 19.1% | 3 |
| H & D Underground Inc | Jackson | 28 | 7 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| True North Transport Inc | Alexandria | 27 | 29 | 31 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Morrell Enterprises LP | Elk River | 25 | 25 | 16 | Not listed | 1 |
| North Metro Companies | Faribault | 25 | 25 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Robert W Gregerson | Grand Meadow | 24 | 23 | 23 | 50% | 2 |
| Curfman Trucking & Repair Inc | Norwood Young America | 23 | 23 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Runestone Electric Association | Alexandria | 23 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hole Products LLC | Little Falls | 22 | 32 | 46 | 14.3% | 0 |
| B & C Marathon Transportation Inc | Elk River | 22 | 21 | 92 | 24.3% | 5 |
| Quickway Rigging & Transfer Inc | Fridley | 21 | 19 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| D & G Excavating Inc | Marshall | 21 | 17 | 12 | Not listed | 0 |
| Reliable Roadways LLC | Cottage Grove | 20 | 15 | 51 | 28% | 0 |
| DKD Construction Inc | Melrose | 19 | 3 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Papenfuss Trucking Inc | Perham | 18 | 20 | 70 | 35.3% | 2 |
| B & B Trucking Inc of Minnesota | Granada | 18 | 18 | 12 | Not listed | 1 |
| Xpress Trucking Inc | Ham Lake | 18 | 18 | 87 | 26.2% | 3 |
| Fosston Public Schools - Isd 601 | Fosston | 16 | 16 | 7 | 20% | 0 |
| Ift-Safeway LLC | Buffalo | 16 | 16 | 42 | 21.4% | 0 |
| Innovative Transport System Inc | New Hope | 16 | 16 | 35 | 41.2% | 1 |
| J & S Contracting Inc | Paynesville | 16 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hanson Paving | Sauk Rapids | 15 | 18 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cernx MN LLC | Roseville | 15 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Monson Truck Line Inc | Fergus Falls | 15 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Beltrami Industrial Services Inc | Solway | 15 | 6 | 9 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Agralite Electric Cooperative | Benson | 14 | 29 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wysan Precast Services LLC | Hawley | 14 | 24 | 10 | 20% | 0 |
| Miki Express LLC | Otsego | 14 | 14 | 20 | 0% | 3 |
| Rogers Family Trucking LLC | Menahga | 14 | 14 | 59 | 36% | 1 |
| Commercial Transload of Minnesota - Trucklines Inc | Fridley | 14 | 11 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Action Company LLC | Marshall | 14 | 10 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| 24 7 Transport & Storage Inc | ST Cloud | 13 | 13 | 25 | 25% | 3 |
| US Freight Finders Incorporated | Brainerd | 13 | 13 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brad Danielson Trucking LLC | Sunburg | 12 | 22 | 26 | 23.1% | 0 |
| Atlas Specialized Transport Inc | Lakeville | 12 | 12 | 22 | 50% | 0 |
| Atlas Trenchless LLC | Rockville | 12 | 12 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Byron Trucking Inc | Mantorville | 12 | 12 | 16 | 0% | 2 |
| Da Ran Inc | Zimmerman | 12 | 12 | 23 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Northern Horizons Solway Inc | Solway | 12 | 11 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Halberg Construction and Supply Inc | Virginia | 12 | 7 | 15 | 30% | 1 |
| Boqare Trucking Inc | Medford | 12 | 6 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Skogquist Companies Inc | Princeton | 12 | 4 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Thomas E Knudson | Isanti | 12 | 4 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Odland Trucking Inc | Spicer | 11 | 9 | 23 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Jakes Companies | Saginaw | 10 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Kevin Wohletz | ST Joseph | 10 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nelson Inc | Deerwood | 10 | 10 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| Seifert Transport Inc | Springfield | 10 | 10 | 14 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Skeeter Express Specialized LLC | Garfield | 10 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tru-Bilt Industries LLC | Menahga | 10 | 10 | 31 | 0% | 0 |
| Walpro Transportation Inc | Kasota | 10 | 10 | 29 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Rugged Companies LLC | Milaca | 10 | 9 | 35 | 61.5% | 3 |
| Holdeman Trucking LLC | Ellendale | 10 | 6 | 7 | 0% | 0 |
| Ram Construction Services of Minnesota LLC | Blaine | 9 | 20 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| TBG Construction LLC | Hibbing | 9 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative | Wadena | 9 | 13 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Quick Line Inc | Coon Rapids | 9 | 9 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Payton-Claire Express LLC | Plato | 9 | 8 | 19 | 53.8% | 0 |
| Performance Petroleum | Long Lake | 9 | 3 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Darrin L Demars | Mountain Iron | 8 | 8 | 17 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Double S Express | Comfrey | 8 | 8 | 2 | Not listed | 2 |
| Gems Logistics Inc | Annandale | 8 | 8 | 12 | Not listed | 1 |
| Green Horizons Inc | Burnsville | 8 | 8 | 31 | 36.4% | 0 |
| Lowry Transfer Inc | Lowry | 8 | 7 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| WSB LLC | Golden Valley | 8 | 7 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Parr Trucking LLC | Stillwater | 8 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Donnerite Co | New London | 8 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Iron Eagle Industrial Services Inc | Hastings | 7 | 17 | 13 | 57.1% | 0 |
| Northbay Logistics LLC | Minneapolis | 7 | 8 | 8 | 60% | 0 |
| Adam Pyfferoen | Stewartville | 7 | 7 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Crow River Logistics Company | Rogers | 7 | 7 | 8 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Donald Wagner | Remer | 7 | 7 | 16 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Maas Trucking LLC | Elk River | 7 | 7 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Right Line Transport Inc | Thief River Falls | 7 | 7 | 18 | 36.4% | 0 |
| Tim Flanigan | Wadena | 7 | 7 | 6 | Not listed | 2 |
| Rollies Sales & Service Inc | Osakis | 7 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| J & J Trucking MN Inc | Eagan | 7 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| 6 & 200 LLC | Remer | 7 | 3 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fillmore Fuel's LLC | Austin | 7 | 3 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Minneapolis | 4 |
| Lakeville | 2 |
| Duluth | 2 |
| ST Cloud | 2 |
| Burnsville | 2 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.