Data / Carriers / Motor vehicles / Ohio
Motor vehicles carriers in Ohio: 1,187 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,187 active carriers in Ohio with 5 or more power units that report motor vehicles cargo, 296 of them with 20 or more, running 82,521 power units with 84,433 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 16.5% of 32,964 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,187
- With 20+ power units
- 296
- Power units
- 82,521
- Drivers
- 84,433
- Inspections
- 50,912
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 2,949
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 16.5% (6.4 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Ohio
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Student Inc | Cincinnati | 34,955 | 36,793 | 10,372 | 2.8% | 653 |
| Greenwood Motor Lines Inc | Wilmington | 10,382 | 10,946 | 6,450 | 13.7% | 586 |
| Phoenix Cargo LLC | Circleville | 3,395 | 3,412 | 844 | 30.8% | 48 |
| Faf LLC | Groveport | 1,729 | 1,917 | 1,934 | 20.6% | 132 |
| SSL Trucking Inc | Middletown | 1,250 | 1,250 | 738 | 23% | 32 |
| Containerport Group Inc | Cleveland | 1,150 | 1,150 | 1,515 | 30.1% | 56 |
| Sultan Trans Inc | Fairfield | 533 | 533 | 1,912 | 22.2% | 61 |
| Moeller Trucking Inc | Maria Stein | 402 | 380 | 606 | 7.6% | 23 |
| California Cargo LLC | Canal Winchester | 389 | 402 | 420 | 27.5% | 23 |
| Wamekan Logistics LLC | Galloway | 389 | 402 | 264 | 32.1% | 20 |
| Aim Integrated Logistics Inc | Girard | 366 | 415 | 409 | 21.2% | 17 |
| I and K Transport Inc | Troy | 345 | 361 | 223 | 32.6% | 15 |
| Shelly & Sands Inc | Zanesville | 342 | 680 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hiab USA Inc | Perrysburg | 324 | 324 | 114 | 3.5% | 5 |
| Bogg Express LLC | Cincinnati | 321 | 321 | 1,024 | 16% | 34 |
| Zeegot Logistics LLC | Cincinnati | 320 | 330 | 616 | 27.8% | 19 |
| Kokosing Construction Co Inc | Fredericktown | 299 | 491 | 71 | 9.8% | 5 |
| Taylor Transports LLC | Dayton | 290 | 290 | 526 | 28.7% | 23 |
| Gray Cargo LLC | Columbus | 284 | 290 | 210 | 16.5% | 9 |
| Aravan Cargo Inc | Cincinnati | 271 | 271 | 1,050 | 30.9% | 28 |
| BMH Transportation LLC | Cincinnati | 269 | 283 | 205 | 21.6% | 11 |
| Gudenkauf Corporation | Columbus | 259 | 194 | 33 | 23.1% | 1 |
| Macds LLC | Amelia | 250 | 250 | 40 | 36% | 1 |
| Rite Freight Inc | Morrow | 250 | 250 | 279 | 25.9% | 12 |
| Sofia Logistics LLC | Brunswick | 250 | 250 | 202 | 33.3% | 15 |
| Marathon Pipe Line LLC | Findlay | 231 | 233 | 10 | 37.5% | 0 |
| MMS Express Line LLC | Cincinnati | 220 | 250 | 58 | 44.1% | 2 |
| Gujar Freight LLC | Cincinnati | 210 | 210 | 15 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Baker Equipment and Materials LTD | Monroe | 210 | 86 | 27 | 20% | 1 |
| Intense LLC | South Lebanon | 204 | 202 | 128 | 33.9% | 3 |
| SCR Trucking LLC | Cuyahoga Falls | 200 | 215 | 204 | 35.1% | 9 |
| Shelly Materials Incorporated | Thornville | 196 | 192 | 9 | Not listed | 4 |
| One World Logistics of America Inc | East Liberty | 187 | 268 | 204 | 14.7% | 9 |
| Taylor & Taylor Transport LLC | Akron | 181 | 180 | 122 | 27.9% | 7 |
| Ohio Transport Corporation | Cleveland | 168 | 160 | 307 | 39.6% | 14 |
| Kokosing Industrial Inc | Fredericktown | 159 | 42 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mir Global Inc | Mayfield VLG | 157 | 57 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Thefurious Inc | Cincinnati | 151 | 164 | 203 | 16.9% | 13 |
| Chase Logistics LLC | Blue Ash | 150 | 150 | 266 | 24.5% | 8 |
| HCD Logistics LLC | Huber Heights | 149 | 156 | 81 | 30% | 10 |
| Midland Trucking Inc | Medina | 149 | 149 | 215 | 27.7% | 14 |
| Ace Doran LLC | Cincinnati | 146 | 163 | 166 | 19.3% | 7 |
| MCK Trucking Inc | Haviland | 145 | 116 | 252 | 22% | 7 |
| Advance Trans Inc | Stow | 141 | 141 | 206 | 22.2% | 11 |
| Armorhand Logistics Inc | Cincinnati | 141 | 140 | 58 | 19.4% | 0 |
| Palfinger USA LLC | Tiffin | 139 | 145 | 85 | 1.9% | 3 |
| Bella Freight LLC | Circleville | 135 | 135 | 690 | 16.4% | 6 |
| Botha Trucking LLC | Fredericksburg | 128 | 82 | 21 | 9.1% | 5 |
| SCM Intermodal Logistics LLC | Blue Ash | 128 | 70 | 59 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Serco Inc | Beavercreek | 128 | 46 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Kenneth G Myers Construction Co Inc | Green Springs | 122 | 53 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Precision Vehicle Solutions LLC | Cincinnati | 120 | 135 | 21 | 40% | 9 |
| Encore Transit Contractors LLC | Akron | 120 | 110 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| SK World Inc | Mason | 120 | 95 | 104 | 37.3% | 6 |
| A a Safety Inc | Amelia | 119 | 250 | 4 | Not listed | 10 |
| Middle Bay Transportation of Ohio LLC | Cleveland | 110 | 110 | 89 | 25.9% | 5 |
| Baker Concrete Construction Inc | Monroe | 103 | 55 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Nuka Express Inc | Dayton | 102 | 105 | 337 | 36.4% | 13 |
| Complete General Construction Company | Columbus | 102 | 95 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| Titan Energy Transportation LLC | New Concord | 100 | 163 | 17 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Noor Express Logistics Inc | Cincinnati | 100 | 150 | 373 | 25.6% | 29 |
| Mco Express Orlando Inc | Springdale | 100 | 140 | 203 | 18.8% | 13 |
| Conventional Carrier Services LLC | Mansfield | 100 | 100 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Linestar Logistics LLC | Cincinnati | 100 | 100 | 28 | 13.3% | 1 |
| Valley Transportation Inc | Ashland | 100 | 90 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| I&s Transportation LLC | Cuyahoga Falls | 99 | 142 | 15 | 40% | 0 |
| Tiflis Transportation Inc | West Chester | 99 | 102 | 191 | 26.4% | 7 |
| Taylor Team Relocation LLC | Stow | 97 | 94 | 239 | 4.4% | 3 |
| D G M Inc | Beaver | 96 | 63 | 23 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Bluegrass Management Business Inc | Beavercreek | 95 | 95 | 10 | 20% | 0 |
| Royz Transportation LLC | Dayton | 95 | 95 | 18 | 33.3% | 6 |
| Vec Inc | Girard | 95 | 39 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ufo Logistics LLC | Maineville | 93 | 95 | 141 | 17.4% | 3 |
| George J Igel & Co Inc | Columbus | 92 | 101 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pam Global Corp | Dayton | 90 | 90 | 37 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Tolib Inc | Troy | 90 | 90 | 22 | 41.7% | 3 |
| Expert Logistics Group Corporation | Mason | 88 | 88 | 1 | Not listed | 5 |
| Midwest Automotive Trucking LTD | Mansfield | 85 | 90 | 80 | 13.2% | 5 |
| Bay Cargo Inc | Cincinnati | 85 | 85 | 121 | 8.6% | 3 |
| Nica's Freight Group LLC | Warrensville Heights | 84 | 34 | 46 | 11.8% | 6 |
| Gus2040 Trucking Inc | Cleves | 82 | 89 | 31 | 46.7% | 3 |
| Big Black Eagle LLC | Columbus | 82 | 65 | 370 | 24.3% | 12 |
| U & Z Quality LLC | Cleveland | 80 | 180 | 10 | 50% | 2 |
| Draper Logistics LLC | West Chester | 80 | 80 | 55 | 20% | 1 |
| Ua Transport LLC | Cleveland | 80 | 36 | 26 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Redline Equipment Company | Archbold | 80 | 25 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Logisticize LTD | Paulding | 79 | 80 | 145 | 34.9% | 14 |
| Rusty's Towing Service Inc | Columbus | 79 | 45 | 21 | 28.6% | 4 |
| Anthony Allega Cement Contractor, Inc. | Richfield | 78 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Small's Trucking LLC | Gambier | 77 | 22 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sam Auto Trans LLC | Twinsburg | 76 | 76 | 195 | 22.1% | 15 |
| Space X Inc | Cincinnati | 75 | 78 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| MZ Cargo Inc | Cincinnati | 75 | 75 | 356 | 28.5% | 20 |
| Sandys Auto and Truck Service Inc | Dayton | 75 | 64 | 16 | 25% | 7 |
| Vasco Asphalt Company LLC | Massillon | 72 | 128 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Greenway Carriers Corp | Huber Heights | 72 | 113 | 162 | 22.8% | 8 |
| Planes Moving & Storage Inc | West Chester | 72 | 92 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Freight Logistics Inc | Brunswick | 72 | 75 | 166 | 26.6% | 6 |
| Bravo Trans LLC | Blue Ash | 70 | 115 | 310 | 25.2% | 22 |
| Bek Transportation LLC | Mason | 70 | 82 | 152 | 21.1% | 10 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Cincinnati | 82 |
| Columbus | 65 |
| Cleveland | 44 |
| Dayton | 40 |
| Mason | 29 |
| Akron | 25 |
| West Chester | 16 |
| Hamilton | 15 |
| Toledo | 12 |
| Maineville | 12 |
| Canton | 11 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.