Data / Carriers / Motor vehicles / Iowa
Motor vehicles carriers in Iowa: 389 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 389 active carriers in Iowa with 5 or more power units that report motor vehicles cargo, 85 of them with 20 or more, running 10,515 power units with 10,095 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 28.5% of 2,967 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 389
- With 20+ power units
- 85
- Power units
- 10,515
- Drivers
- 10,095
- Inspections
- 6,461
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 390
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 28.5% (5.6 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Iowa
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wright Tree Service Inc | West Des Moines | 2,426 | 2,515 | 165 | 31.2% | 20 |
| Alter Trading Corporation | Davenport | 392 | 182 | 68 | 33.3% | 8 |
| Pioneer Hi-Bred International Inc | Johnston | 344 | 762 | 14 | 20% | 0 |
| Warren Transport Inc | Waterloo | 343 | 340 | 524 | 29.4% | 25 |
| Art Pape Transfer Inc | Dubuque | 340 | 310 | 316 | 30.9% | 24 |
| Iowa Motor Truck Transport Inc | Garner | 243 | 211 | 286 | 25.7% | 19 |
| Keane Thummel Trucking Inc | New Market | 190 | 185 | 333 | 9.6% | 20 |
| Iowa Plains Signing Inc | Slater | 154 | 100 | 18 | 25% | 0 |
| Bruening Rock Products Inc | Decorah | 136 | 65 | 13 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ay Trucking LLC | Davenport | 122 | 118 | 369 | 21.7% | 18 |
| Skyline Materials LTD | Decorah | 120 | 109 | 26 | Not listed | 3 |
| Tantara Transportation Corp | Muscatine | 114 | 97 | 92 | 31.4% | 13 |
| Cedar Valley Corp LLC | Waterloo | 99 | 105 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Elder Corporation | Des Monies | 97 | 91 | 21 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Central Iowa Towing and Recovery Inc | Ames | 88 | 79 | 31 | 40% | 15 |
| Van Wall Equipment Inc | Perry | 88 | 68 | 18 | 9.1% | 0 |
| Cessford Construction Company Inc | Le Grand | 83 | 57 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Murphy Construction Co Inc | Carlisle | 81 | 29 | 14 | 50% | 0 |
| Runwell Inc | Davenport | 80 | 80 | 332 | 19.4% | 15 |
| State Steel Supply Inc | Sioux City | 79 | 45 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| Vision Electric LLC | Clive | 78 | 50 | 19 | 68.8% | 0 |
| Wendling Quarries Inc | De Witt | 76 | 73 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Rathje Construction Company | Marion | 73 | 81 | 18 | 57.1% | 0 |
| Starta Transport Inc | Ames | 72 | 96 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Arrow Towing Inc | Council Bluffs | 62 | 62 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Truck One LLC | Ottumwa | 60 | 32 | 149 | 27.8% | 8 |
| NPJ Global Solution LLC | Bettendorf | 55 | 56 | 160 | 42.3% | 9 |
| West Union Trenching Inc | West Union | 53 | 57 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Flynn Company Inc | Dubuque | 53 | 32 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ben Shinn Trucking Inc | Eddyville | 53 | 25 | 33 | 30.8% | 0 |
| Stockton Towing Inc | Sioux City | 52 | 41 | 32 | 33.3% | 1 |
| C & J Trucking of Iowa LLC | Grand Mound | 50 | 52 | 57 | 10.3% | 2 |
| Arrow Road Solutions LLC | Council Bluffs | 50 | 28 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tegeler Auto Inc | Dyersville | 48 | 32 | 33 | 36.4% | 0 |
| Vanderpool Construction Inc | Indianola | 46 | 36 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Denver Cargo Inc | Davenport | 45 | 45 | 834 | 27.1% | 36 |
| Kuchenbecker Excavating Inc | Rake | 45 | 37 | 36 | 18.8% | 3 |
| Quad-City Peterbilt Inc | Davenport | 45 | 1 | 14 | 0% | 1 |
| Aschenbrenner Trucking Inc | Fremont | 42 | 42 | 93 | 36.2% | 5 |
| Concrete Inc | Marshalltown | 41 | 53 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Boomerang Corp | Anamosa | 40 | 26 | 21 | 87.5% | 1 |
| Iowa Civil Contracting Inc | Victor | 40 | 25 | 14 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Bob Trimpe Trucking LLC | Conroy | 40 | 19 | 25 | 28.6% | 0 |
| United Contractors Inc | Grimes | 38 | 42 | 13 | 25% | 0 |
| Adamantine Spine Moving Inc | Iowa City | 37 | 41 | 11 | 25% | 0 |
| Matt Hennings Trucking Inc | Cedar Rapids | 36 | 32 | 41 | 15.4% | 3 |
| Hanifen Company Inc | Des Moines | 36 | 20 | 22 | 7.7% | 9 |
| Robison Trucking Inc | Muscatine | 34 | 31 | 51 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Absolute Group Inc | Granger | 33 | 105 | 23 | 37.5% | 1 |
| Swick Cable Contractors Inc | Ely | 31 | 28 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Clayton County Recycling Inc | Monona | 31 | 22 | 18 | 55.6% | 1 |
| First Logistics Inc | Hamburg | 31 | 15 | 20 | 0% | 0 |
| Z Line LTD | Tama | 30 | 27 | 40 | 27.3% | 1 |
| Cramer & Associates Inc | Grimes | 29 | 50 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Crossroads Express LLC | MT Pleasant | 29 | 26 | 57 | 33.3% | 1 |
| PR Partylines LLC | Cummign | 27 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Disparate Films LLC | Urbandale | 27 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lint Van Lines Inc | Des Moines | 27 | 13 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jones Transport LLC | Dyersville | 26 | 27 | 30 | 8.3% | 3 |
| C J Moyna & Sons LLC | Elkader | 26 | 26 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rueter & Zenor Co | Carroll | 26 | 22 | 9 | 20% | 0 |
| Central Iowa Towing - Des Moines | WDM | 26 | 15 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| New Gen Agriculture LLC | Pacific Junction | 26 | 13 | 24 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Rogers Construction Inc | Iowa City | 26 | 11 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mahon Trucking LLC | Dallas Center | 26 | 9 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Peosta Warehousing Inc | Peosta | 25 | 28 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hewitt Trucking LTD | Ida Grove | 25 | 25 | 78 | 18.8% | 0 |
| Western Iowa Power Cooperative | Denison | 25 | 21 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Huber Grading and Land Developement Inc | Elkhart | 24 | 25 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Zvjezdan Zivkovic | Granger | 24 | 16 | 43 | 29.4% | 3 |
| Windstar Express Inc | Carroll | 23 | 23 | 25 | 12.5% | 3 |
| Riggs Towing LLC | Iowa City | 23 | 19 | 12 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Corell Contractor Incorporated | West Des Moines | 23 | 17 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Holtkamp's Trailer Repair Inc | West Burlington | 23 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| U-Haul Company of Iowa Inc | Des Moines | 22 | 40 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Dave Kuker Trucking LLC | Spirit Lake | 22 | 22 | 88 | 17.9% | 6 |
| Berns Moving Inc | Cedar Rapids | 21 | 42 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Steger Transport Inc | Dyersville | 21 | 25 | 34 | 15.4% | 2 |
| Bill Simon | West Liberty | 21 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Integrity Builders & Supply Inc | New London | 21 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Meier Towing Service Inc | Sioux City | 21 | 10 | 11 | 71.4% | 2 |
| Goodwill of the Great Plains | Sioux City | 20 | 17 | 18 | 14.3% | 0 |
| J & J Oil LLC | Algona | 20 | 15 | 23 | 25% | 0 |
| Lakeside Auto Recyclers Inc | Carter Lake | 20 | 12 | 28 | 50% | 3 |
| Rick's Towing Company | Grimes | 20 | 12 | 18 | 50% | 3 |
| Darrah's Inc | Hiawatha | 19 | 19 | 15 | Not listed | 0 |
| BFT Inc | Allison | 19 | 17 | 19 | 60% | 0 |
| Fye Excavating Inc | Sperry | 19 | 14 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Grimes Asphalt & Paving Corporation | Des Moines | 18 | 22 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Midwest Transport LLC | Farley | 18 | 18 | 25 | 50% | 0 |
| Paul Niemann Const Co Inc | Sumner | 18 | 17 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Derocher Pre-Cast Inc | Lemars | 17 | 17 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Chamness Technology Inc | Blairsburg | 17 | 9 | 6 | 60% | 0 |
| G & S Service Inc | Des Moines | 17 | 8 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| Price Industrial Electric Inc | Robins | 16 | 197 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Truck Country of Iowa Inc | Dubuque | 16 | 22 | 9 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Scranton Manufacturing Co Inc | Scranton | 16 | 19 | 19 | 42.9% | 0 |
| M & M Cartage Inc | Des Moines | 16 | 18 | 8 | 60% | 0 |
| Truck Country of Wisconsin Inc | Dubuque | 16 | 16 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bankers Bonded Services Inc | Cedar Rapids | 16 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Des Moines | 21 |
| Davenport | 13 |
| Dubuque | 12 |
| Cedar Rapids | 11 |
| Waterloo | 10 |
| Sioux City | 6 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.