Data / Carriers / Metal sheets, coils and rolls / Michigan
Metal sheets, coils and rolls carriers in Michigan: 930 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 930 active carriers in Michigan with 5 or more power units that report metal sheets, coils and rolls cargo, 243 of them with 20 or more, running 48,582 power units with 38,122 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 24.1% of 12,585 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 930
- With 20+ power units
- 243
- Power units
- 48,582
- Drivers
- 38,122
- Inspections
- 22,300
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,980
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 24.1% (1.2 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Michigan
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xpo Logistics Freight Inc | Ann Arbor | 20,208 | 13,358 | 4,666 | 12.6% | 637 |
| General Motors LLC | Detroit | 3,348 | 1,437 | 4 | Not listed | 14 |
| M J Electric LLC | Iron Mountain | 1,292 | 1,381 | 140 | 16.5% | 8 |
| International Transmission Company | Novi | 876 | 606 | 38 | 19% | 1 |
| A D Transport Express Inc | Canton | 500 | 429 | 926 | 20.7% | 30 |
| Uacl Logistics LLC | Warren | 476 | 500 | 685 | 21.3% | 24 |
| Kent Power Inc | Rockford | 470 | 433 | 49 | 44.4% | 4 |
| Utility Fleet Services Inc | Rockford | 470 | 433 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Sweet Express LLC | Grand Rapids | 429 | 325 | 839 | 28.4% | 45 |
| Universmichigan LLC | Warren | 382 | 310 | 270 | 31% | 17 |
| Midwest Freight Systems Corp | Warren | 382 | 260 | 292 | 34.9% | 23 |
| Day & Ross USA Inc | Romeo | 350 | 364 | 315 | 21.6% | 33 |
| Modular Transportation Co | Wyoming | 328 | 175 | 176 | 21.9% | 13 |
| USA Fulger Transport Inc | Wayne | 310 | 155 | 42 | 52.4% | 2 |
| Stone Transport Limited Partnership | Saginaw | 288 | 252 | 429 | 34.7% | 33 |
| Verita Telecommunications Corporation | Plymouth | 242 | 220 | 28 | 60% | 7 |
| Barton Malow Company | Southfield | 234 | 256 | 14 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Inontime LLC | Zeeland | 226 | 352 | 112 | 15.3% | 24 |
| Mersino Dewatering LLC | Davison | 218 | 302 | 46 | 27.8% | 1 |
| Apache Logistics Inc | Holland | 190 | 199 | 315 | 23.7% | 24 |
| Capital Trucking Inc | Taylor | 190 | 156 | 93 | 27.5% | 9 |
| Sonic Hauling LLC | Melvindale | 184 | 306 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pronto Freight Ways LLC | Taylor | 180 | 92 | 49 | 22.2% | 6 |
| O & I Transport Inc | Dearborn | 179 | 179 | 142 | 32.8% | 12 |
| Louis Padnos Iron & Metal Co | Holland | 173 | 127 | 109 | 38.5% | 13 |
| HSD Operations Inc | Hudsonville | 172 | 196 | 99 | 23.3% | 21 |
| Universal Dedicated of Arlington TX LLC | Warren | 162 | 286 | 54 | 10.6% | 8 |
| C a Hull Co Inc | Walled Lake | 161 | 159 | 19 | 27.3% | 6 |
| DVM Utilities Inc | Sterling Heights | 158 | 55 | 28 | 44.4% | 3 |
| Universcal LLC | Warren | 140 | 97 | 261 | 24.3% | 1 |
| LK Transport LLC | Garden City | 131 | 131 | 20 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Alro Steel Corporation | Jackson | 127 | 148 | 86 | 21.1% | 11 |
| Universal Intermodal Services Inc | Warren | 124 | 116 | 382 | 25.1% | 25 |
| Eikenhout Inc | Grand Rapids | 124 | 44 | 11 | 60% | 3 |
| DHT Transport LLC | Reese | 121 | 173 | 117 | 27% | 7 |
| Four Star Transportation Co | Melvindale | 120 | 115 | 125 | 48.1% | 18 |
| Greatway Transportation Inc | Romulus | 117 | 106 | 337 | 31.8% | 16 |
| American Motor Lines Inc | Detroit | 115 | 113 | 36 | 43.5% | 9 |
| RZS Express LLC | Warren | 110 | 110 | 66 | 33.3% | 6 |
| Standard Trucking LLC | Hamtramck | 110 | 110 | 234 | 16.4% | 11 |
| Universcarolina LLC | Warren | 107 | 89 | 123 | 30% | 7 |
| Taplin Group LLC | Kalamazoo | 106 | 76 | 35 | 26.9% | 2 |
| Adica Trucking LLC | Taylor | 100 | 108 | 35 | 20% | 7 |
| S & H Dedicated Inc | Warren | 100 | 100 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sumpter Towing Inc | Belleville | 100 | 100 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Service Professor Inc | Grand Rapids | 99 | 99 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Capitol Transit Inc | Melvindale | 99 | 92 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| James Burg Trucking Company | Warren | 99 | 92 | 70 | 23.8% | 7 |
| Universal Specialized Solutions, LLC | Warren | 98 | 91 | 94 | 16.4% | 9 |
| Ken Graham Trucking Inc | Brimley | 97 | 88 | 118 | 20% | 8 |
| Pahoa Express Inc | Clinton Township | 97 | 67 | 172 | 25% | 4 |
| CTT LLC | Warren | 97 | 52 | 36 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Mcclay Transportation USA LLC | Harrison Township | 96 | 106 | 139 | 34.4% | 12 |
| Lewis C Howard Inc | Kalamazoo | 93 | 99 | 52 | 33.3% | 6 |
| M&Q Transportation Inc | Holt | 93 | 93 | 49 | 33.3% | 6 |
| Alco Transportation Inc | Wayne | 90 | 56 | 150 | 31.2% | 10 |
| A & S Express Transport LLC | Melvindale | 90 | 45 | 14 | 50% | 0 |
| MLT Transport LLC | Mount Pleasant | 88 | 104 | 63 | 7.4% | 9 |
| MM Logistics LLC | Westland | 88 | 88 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bright Sky Transport LLC | Romulus | 86 | 69 | 185 | 30.7% | 13 |
| Williams Distributing Co | Grand Rapids | 82 | 89 | 25 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Silence Lines LLC | Casco | 77 | 82 | 85 | 15.4% | 1 |
| Gazic Trucking Inc | Wyoming | 76 | 73 | 112 | 43.4% | 5 |
| A M Express Inc | Escanaba | 76 | 69 | 96 | 27.7% | 7 |
| Lee Contracting Inc | Pontiac | 75 | 168 | 24 | 35.7% | 4 |
| Rozafa Transport Inc | Shelby TWP | 75 | 60 | 53 | 30.8% | 4 |
| Amrize Southwest Inc | Dundee | 75 | 51 | 17 | 31.2% | 3 |
| Sweet Omni LLC | Grand Rapids | 74 | 74 | 24 | 20% | 0 |
| Van's Interstate Service Inc | Grand Rapids | 74 | 37 | 52 | 31.6% | 4 |
| Hoekstra Electrical Services LLC | Holland | 73 | 160 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| R S P Express Inc | Romulus | 70 | 69 | 86 | 22% | 7 |
| Prestige Transport LLC | Grand Rapids | 69 | 63 | 129 | 25.4% | 8 |
| Jomar Qsub Inc | Byron Center | 66 | 66 | 51 | 11.4% | 3 |
| Transway Inc | Holland | 66 | 48 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| TQT LLC | Warren | 64 | 118 | 137 | 29.7% | 10 |
| Luther Logistic Transportation LLC | Coopersville | 64 | 52 | 163 | 25.7% | 13 |
| Century Trucking Inc | Casco | 63 | 79 | 140 | 15.5% | 5 |
| Schupan & Sons Inc | Kalamazoo | 62 | 59 | 25 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Same Day Delivery Inc | Grand Rapids | 61 | 68 | 27 | 23.1% | 5 |
| JW Hunt Otc Inc | Bad Axe | 61 | 45 | 10 | Not listed | 6 |
| Pro Vision Transport Inc | Saugatuck | 60 | 68 | 127 | 12.8% | 5 |
| Chase Transport Group LLC | Detroit | 58 | 60 | 38 | 39.1% | 2 |
| Vibe Trucking LLC | Southfield | 58 | 58 | 153 | 11.8% | 7 |
| Capacity Transport Inc | Melvindale | 57 | 50 | 34 | 35.7% | 7 |
| Transfleet Inc | Perry TWP | 57 | 50 | 84 | 37.1% | 3 |
| Howes & Howes Trucking Inc | Mesick | 57 | 37 | 30 | 38.5% | 3 |
| Matteo Transport LLC | Warren | 55 | 55 | 56 | 24.2% | 1 |
| Chader Township Waterford Michigan | Waterford | 55 | 36 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Timpson Transport Inc | Lowell | 55 | 34 | 21 | 66.7% | 5 |
| Issa Logistics LLC | Romulus | 54 | 82 | 32 | 29.4% | 1 |
| Logos Logistics Inc | Romulus | 52 | 55 | 9 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Griffin Transportation Inc | Wyoming | 52 | 52 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| DRB Transport Inc | Alma | 52 | 45 | 10 | 20% | 4 |
| Smith Trucking Inc | Blissfield | 51 | 31 | 33 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Van's Delivery Service Inc | Grand Rapids | 51 | 28 | 31 | 46.2% | 6 |
| CJ Logistics Trans LLC | Dearborn HTS | 50 | 50 | 15 | Not listed | 1 |
| Red Cap Transportation Inc | Dearborn | 50 | 47 | 22 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Davis Cartage Co | Corunna | 50 | 43 | 30 | 13.3% | 5 |
| Liberty Transit LLC | Grand Rapids | 50 | 43 | 100 | 34% | 4 |
| Mcnally-Nimergood Co | Saginaw | 50 | 31 | 17 | 0% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Detroit | 44 |
| Warren | 29 |
| Grand Rapids | 29 |
| Dearborn | 28 |
| Romulus | 23 |
| Sterling Heights | 16 |
| Holland | 15 |
| Canton | 15 |
| Livonia | 15 |
| Lansing | 15 |
| Kalamazoo | 12 |
| Saginaw | 12 |
| Byron Center | 11 |
| Troy | 10 |
| Taylor | 9 |
| Jackson | 8 |
| Ann Arbor | 7 |
| Flint | 7 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.