Data / Carriers / Logs, poles, beams and lumber / Iowa
Logs, poles, beams and lumber carriers in Iowa: 556 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 556 active carriers in Iowa with 5 or more power units that report logs, poles, beams and lumber cargo, 117 of them with 20 or more, running 25,307 power units with 19,780 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 22.6% of 10,941 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 556
- With 20+ power units
- 117
- Power units
- 25,307
- Drivers
- 19,780
- Inspections
- 20,483
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,106
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 22.6% (0.3 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Iowa
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annett Holdings Inc | Des Moines | 7,115 | 3,272 | 5,939 | 17.2% | 329 |
| Crst Expedited Inc | Cedar Rapids | 4,362 | 4,082 | 4,651 | 22.9% | 192 |
| Midamerican Energy Company | Altoona | 956 | 941 | 23 | 0% | 8 |
| Interstate Power & Light | Dubuque | 657 | 514 | 21 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Decker Truck Line Inc | Fort Dodge | 646 | 573 | 1,084 | 21.5% | 66 |
| Wisconsin Power and Light Company | Dubuque | 604 | 344 | 10 | 0% | 3 |
| Schuster Company | Le Mars | 502 | 453 | 1,036 | 16.5% | 39 |
| Alter Trading Corporation | Davenport | 392 | 182 | 68 | 33.3% | 8 |
| Warren Transport Inc | Waterloo | 343 | 340 | 524 | 29.4% | 25 |
| Art Pape Transfer Inc | Dubuque | 340 | 310 | 316 | 30.9% | 24 |
| Standard Forwarding LLC | Des Moines | 302 | 277 | 29 | 62.5% | 10 |
| Dakota Minnesota & Eastern Railroad | Davenport | 299 | 211 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| Iowa Motor Truck Transport Inc | Garner | 243 | 211 | 286 | 25.7% | 19 |
| Keane Thummel Trucking Inc | New Market | 190 | 185 | 333 | 9.6% | 20 |
| Iowa Plains Signing Inc | Slater | 154 | 100 | 18 | 25% | 0 |
| C&W Trucking & Sons Inc | Bettendorf | 149 | 112 | 246 | 20.2% | 15 |
| Spahn & Rose Lumber Co | Dubuque | 138 | 124 | 29 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Farmers Co-Op Society | Sioux Center | 126 | 110 | 11 | Not listed | 3 |
| Farm Service Cooperative | Harlan | 123 | 130 | 10 | Not listed | 2 |
| Country Landscapes Inc | Ames | 117 | 120 | 11 | 83.3% | 0 |
| Tantara Transportation Corp | Muscatine | 114 | 97 | 92 | 31.4% | 13 |
| Eclectic Logistics LLC | Davenport | 110 | 110 | 227 | 31.4% | 14 |
| Cedar Valley Corp LLC | Waterloo | 99 | 105 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Elder Corporation | Des Monies | 97 | 91 | 21 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Amhof Trucking Inc | Eldridge | 90 | 82 | 78 | 21.2% | 6 |
| Central Iowa Towing and Recovery Inc | Ames | 88 | 79 | 31 | 40% | 15 |
| Murphy Construction Co Inc | Carlisle | 81 | 29 | 14 | 50% | 0 |
| Rathje Construction Company | Marion | 73 | 81 | 18 | 57.1% | 0 |
| Peterson Transportation Inc | Manson | 73 | 72 | 135 | 28.1% | 9 |
| Sukup Manufacturing Company | Sheffield | 68 | 48 | 19 | 37.5% | 3 |
| Farmers Cooperative Elevator Company | Arcadia | 65 | 51 | 6 | Not listed | 2 |
| Filic Express LLC | Cedar Rapids | 60 | 60 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Straitline Transportation LLC | Burlington | 58 | 58 | 115 | 22.2% | 11 |
| West Side Salvage Company LLC | Atkins | 56 | 42 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Midwest Viking Inc | Ankeny | 56 | 23 | 51 | 27.8% | 2 |
| NPJ Global Solution LLC | Bettendorf | 55 | 56 | 160 | 42.3% | 9 |
| Jordison Construction Inc | Urbandale | 53 | 46 | 15 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ben Shinn Trucking Inc | Eddyville | 53 | 25 | 33 | 30.8% | 0 |
| Stutsman Transportation Inc | Hills | 52 | 49 | 86 | 6.1% | 9 |
| C & J Trucking of Iowa LLC | Grand Mound | 50 | 52 | 57 | 10.3% | 2 |
| Tegeler Auto Inc | Dyersville | 48 | 32 | 33 | 36.4% | 0 |
| Nation Wide Transportation LLC | Hudson | 47 | 67 | 93 | 28.6% | 4 |
| Vanderpool Construction Inc | Indianola | 46 | 36 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Aschenbrenner Trucking Inc | Fremont | 42 | 42 | 93 | 36.2% | 5 |
| JDR Farms Trucking LLC | Ottumwa | 42 | 42 | 69 | Not listed | 5 |
| Highway Signing Inc | Council Bluffs | 42 | 37 | 14 | 40% | 0 |
| Concrete Inc | Marshalltown | 41 | 53 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Corkery Transport Inc | Jesup | 41 | 41 | 61 | 33.3% | 5 |
| C&M Transport LLC | North Liberty | 40 | 29 | 65 | 59.4% | 5 |
| Boomerang Corp | Anamosa | 40 | 26 | 21 | 87.5% | 1 |
| Emco Transportation LLC | Waterloo | 39 | 33 | 106 | 39.6% | 4 |
| United Contractors Inc | Grimes | 38 | 42 | 13 | 25% | 0 |
| River City Transport Inc | Dubuque | 38 | 38 | 66 | 17.2% | 1 |
| Clausen Supply Co | Clinton | 38 | 35 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| NPJ Global Solution LLC | Bettendorf | 37 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brown Logistics Inc | Grimes | 36 | 42 | 43 | 58.3% | 3 |
| Uts Transportation Inc | Grimes | 36 | 39 | 63 | 37.9% | 2 |
| Advanced Traffic Control Inc | Fairfax | 36 | 35 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Matt Hennings Trucking Inc | Cedar Rapids | 36 | 32 | 41 | 15.4% | 3 |
| Mcburney Enterprises LLC | Oskaloosa | 36 | 29 | 43 | 0% | 4 |
| I 80 Power Inc | Madrid | 35 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eastern Iowa Light and Power Cooperative | Wilton | 34 | 53 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brownmiller Leasing & Transportation Inc | Lemars | 34 | 36 | 86 | 25% | 1 |
| Atlantic Carriers Inc | Atlantic | 34 | 34 | 52 | 20.8% | 4 |
| Robison Trucking Inc | Muscatine | 34 | 31 | 51 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Absolute Group Inc | Granger | 33 | 105 | 23 | 37.5% | 1 |
| Hutchison Incorporated | Manchester | 33 | 30 | 30 | 27.3% | 0 |
| Hull Cooperative Association | Hull | 32 | 30 | 5 | Not listed | 2 |
| Linn County Rural Electric Cooperative | Marion | 31 | 73 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lovewell Fencing Inc | Davenport | 31 | 33 | 5 | 60% | 0 |
| Turquoise LLC | Cedar Rapids | 31 | 26 | 110 | 44.2% | 7 |
| First Logistics Inc | Hamburg | 31 | 15 | 20 | 0% | 0 |
| Holtkamp Transportation LLC | West Point | 30 | 30 | 64 | 12.9% | 3 |
| Katana Inc | Indianola | 30 | 30 | 17 | Not listed | 2 |
| Midland Power Cooperative | Jefferson | 30 | 30 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| K&W Electric Inc | Cedar Falls | 29 | 60 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cramer & Associates Inc | Grimes | 29 | 50 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Norsemen Specialized Division Inc | Lake Mills | 29 | 31 | 47 | 10% | 1 |
| All Seasons Trucking Inc | Dubuque | 29 | 26 | 30 | 15.4% | 2 |
| Crossroads Express LLC | MT Pleasant | 29 | 26 | 57 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Kelly Cortum Inc | Norwalk | 29 | 8 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ra-Ly Transports LLC | Earlville | 28 | 25 | 32 | 30% | 0 |
| Brandenburg Drainage Inc | Maquoketa | 28 | 8 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| R H Hummer JR Inc | Williamsburg | 27 | 21 | 21 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Standard of Beaverdale Inc | West Burlington | 27 | 6 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Maquoketa Valley Electric Coop | Anamosa | 26 | 74 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jones Transport LLC | Dyersville | 26 | 27 | 30 | 8.3% | 3 |
| C J Moyna & Sons LLC | Elkader | 26 | 26 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brus Construction LLC | Blue Grass | 26 | 22 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Amana Farms Inc | Amana | 26 | 21 | 3 | Not listed | 4 |
| New Gen Agriculture LLC | Pacific Junction | 26 | 13 | 24 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Leick Construction LLC | Glenwood | 25 | 32 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Iwv Express LLC | Williamsburg | 25 | 27 | 28 | 38.5% | 5 |
| Hewitt Trucking LTD | Ida Grove | 25 | 25 | 78 | 18.8% | 0 |
| JF Sehr Inc | Coralville | 25 | 25 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| STS Express Inc | Clinton | 25 | 25 | 126 | 21.8% | 2 |
| NM Trucking LLC | Waterloo | 25 | 24 | 42 | 17.6% | 4 |
| Western Iowa Power Cooperative | Denison | 25 | 21 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Consumers Energy | Marshalltown | 25 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Zvjezdan Zivkovic | Granger | 24 | 16 | 43 | 29.4% | 3 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Dubuque | 21 |
| Des Moines | 21 |
| Cedar Rapids | 12 |
| Davenport | 12 |
| Sioux City | 7 |
| Waterloo | 6 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.